NRL 2016

Stats

Premiers
Cronulla 
Minor Premiers
Melbourne 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
210
No. Of Players
461
Top Tryscorer
Suliasi Vunivalu, Jordan Rapana (23)
Top Pointscorer
Jarrod Croker (296)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Melbourne12102-275160+1151293-288142+14624195-56330242+261
2. Canberra12102-340235+10512741348221+12724176168845639+232
3. Cronulla12111-292184+10812651288220+6824176158040439+176
4. North Queensland12111-377146+2311248-207209-224159-58435534+229
5. Brisbane1293-299194+1051266-255240+1524159-55443434+120
6. Penrith1284-304231+731266-259232+27241410-56346332+100
7. Canterbury1266-236240-41284-270208+62241410-50644832+58
8. Gold Coast Titans12561248228+201266-260269-9241112150849727+11
9. Wests Tigers1266-256282-261257-243325-82241113-49960726-108
10. Warriors1266-269300-311248-244301-57241014-51360124-88
11. St George Illawarra1284-200215-1512210-141323-182241014-34153824-197
12. South Sydney1239-204308-1041266-269241+2824915-47354922-76
13. Manly1248-233291-581248-221272-5124816-45456320-109
14. Parramatta1275-216191+251266-246252-6241311-462443* 18+19
15. Sydney1257-280268+1212111-163308-14524618-44357616-133
16. Newcastle121101156378-22212-12-149422-2732412213058007-495

* Parramatta deducted 12 competition points for salary cap breaches

  • Total games played: 192
  • Total points scored: 8,036
  • Average points per game: 41.85
  • Best attack: Canberra Raiders (28.67 ppg - 137.01%)
  • Best defense: Melbourne Storm (12.58 ppg - 60.12%)
  • Worst attack: Newcastle Knights (12.71 ppg - 60.74%)
  • Worst defense: Newcastle Knights (33.33 ppg - 159.28%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 5th 17 11 0 682 542 Wayne BENNETT 18 - Corey OATES 144 -Jordan KAHU Suncorp 35,046 Semi Final
Canberra Raiders 2nd 19 10 1 784 540 Ricky STUART 23 - Jordan RAPANA 296 -Jarrod CROKER GIO Stadium 15,023 Prelim Final
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 7th 14 12 0 530 504 Des HASLER 12 - Sam PERRETT 100 -Moses MBYE ANZ (9)
Belmore (2)
Westpac (1)
15,202 Qualifying Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 3rd 23 6 1 704 496 Shane FLANAGAN 19 - Valentine HOLMES 219 -James MALONEY Southern Cross 14,579 Premiers
Gold Coast Titans 8th 11 14 1 564 585 Neil HENRY 12 - Anthony DON
Ryan JAMES
116 -Tyrone ROBERTS CBUS 13,798 Qualifying Final
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 13th 8 16 0 454 563 Trent BARRETT 12 - Jorge TAUFUA 114 -Jamie LYON Brookvale (10)
Suncorp (1)
nib Stadium (1)
14,431
Melbourne Storm 1st 23 7 0 647 374 Craig BELLAMY 23 - Suliasi VUNIVALU 194 -Cameron SMITH AAMI Park (15)
Suncorp (1)
19,733 Runners Up
Newcastle Knights 16th 1 22 1 305 800 Nathan BROWN 9 - Nathan ROSS 99 -Trent HODKINSON Hunter 14,457 League Wooden Spoon
North Queensland Cowboys 4th 17 13 0 696 491 Paul GREEN 15 - Kyle FELDT 201 -Johnathan THURSTON 1300SMILES 17,728 Prelim Final
Parramatta Eels 14th 13 11 0 462 443 Brad ARTHUR 19 - Bevan FRENCH 162 -Michael GORDON Pirtek Stadium (9)
ANZ (1)
14,499
Penrith Panthers 6th 16 12 0 643 531 Anthony GRIFFIN 16 - Josh MANSOUR 118 -Nathan CLEARY Pepper Stadium 12,910 Semi Final
St George Illawarra Dragons 11th 10 14 0 341 538 Paul McGREGOR 10 - Kurt MANN 133 -Gareth WIDDOP WIN Jubilee (4)
WIN Stadium (4)
ANZ (2)
Allianz (1)
SCG (1)
13,632
South Sydney Rabbitohs 12th 9 15 0 473 549 Michael MAGUIRE 11 - Alex JOHNSTON 95 -Adam REYNOLDS ANZ (9)
Allianz (1)
Barlow Park (1)
nib Stadium (1)
14,331
Sydney Roosters 15th 6 18 0 443 576 Trent ROBINSON 14 - Latrell MITCHELL 80 -Latrell MITCHELL Allianz 10,246
Warriors 10th 10 14 0 513 601 Andrew McFADDEN 15 - Solomone KATA 125 -Shaun JOHNSON Mt Smart (11)
Yarrow Stadium (1)
14,302
Wests Tigers 9th 11 13 0 499 607 Jason TAYLOR 14 - James TEDESCO
David NOFOALUMA
113 -Mitchell MOSES ANZ (4)
Campbelltown (4)
Leichhardt (4)
15,390

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 9th Brisbane 44 Gold Coast Titans 28 G. Sutton, G. Badger Suncorp 43,170 View
Sep 10th Canberra 14 Cronulla 16 M. Cecchin, A. Shortall GIO Stadium 25,592 View
Sep 10th Melbourne 16 North Queensland 10 B. Cummins, G. Atkins AAMI Park 21,233 View
Sep 11th Penrith 28 Canterbury 12 J. Maxwell, C. James Allianz 22,631 View
Sep 16th North Queensland 26 Brisbane 20 M. Cecchin, A. Shortall 1300SMILES 23,804 View
Sep 17th Canberra 22 Penrith 12 B. Cummins, B. Sutton GIO Stadium 21,498 View
Sep 23rd Cronulla 32 North Queensland 20 B. Cummins, G. Sutton Allianz 36,717 View
Sep 24th Melbourne 14 Canberra 12 M. Cecchin, A. Shortall AAMI Park 28,161 View
Oct 2nd Cronulla 14 Melbourne 12 M. Cecchin, B. Cummins ANZ 83,625 View