NSWRL 1985

Stats

Premiers
Canterbury 
Minor Premiers
St George 
No. Of Teams
13
No. Of Games
169
No. Of Players
452
Top Tryscorer
Steve Linnane (17)
Top Pointscorer
Michael Cronin (204)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. St George121011250140+11012831220124+9624184247026442+206
2. Balmain13103-305145+1601183-189159+3024186-49430440+190
3. Canterbury13922235114+1211174-200153+4724166243526738+168
4. Parramatta1212--318112+2061248-140199-5924168-45831136+147
5. Penrith13661237261-241174-223118+1052413101460379* 31+81
  Manly13103-241141+10011371163204-412413101404345* 31+59
7. Eastern Suburbs9351135189-5415762239200+39241011337438927-15
8. Cronulla1284-240161+791239-200243-43241113-44040426+36
9. South Sydney1385-220178+421129-153241-88241014-37341924-46
10. Canberra13571235291-5611371197243-4624814243253422-102
11. North Sydney1239-142269-12712381139222-8324617128149117-210
12. Western Suburbs10361113232-119142111198429-23124517231166116-350
13. Illawarra11110-121210-891349-182257-7524519-30346714-164

* Penrith, Manly were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 157
  • Total points scored: 5,252
  • Average points per game: 33.45
  • Best attack: Balmain Tigers (20.58 ppg - 123.05%)
  • Best defense: St George Dragons (11.00 ppg - 65.77%)
  • Worst attack: North Sydney Bears (11.71 ppg - 70.01%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (27.54 ppg - 164.66%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 18 10 0 518 396 Frank STANTON 12 - John DAVIDSON 196 -Ross CONLON Leichhardt 9,836 Minor Semi
Canberra Raiders 10th 8 14 2 432 534 Don FURNER 11 - Craig BELLAMY 167 -Ron GITEAU Seiffert 7,833
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 3rd 22 8 2 541 329 Warren RYAN 11 - Terry LAMB
Peter MORTIMER
92 -Steve GEARIN Belmore 9,933 Premiers
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 11 13 0 440 404 John GIBSON 11 - Dean CARNEY 194 -Dean CARNEY Ronson 6,154
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 7th 10 11 3 374 389 Arthur BEETSON 11 - Wayne CHALLIS 76 -Todd RILEY Sports Ground 5,328
Illawarra Steelers 13th 5 19 0 303 467 Brian SMITH 7 - Greg MACKEY 85 -John DORAHY Wollongong 5,634 League Wooden Spoon
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 6th 13 11 1 411 355 Robert FULTON 9 - Kerry BOUSTEAD
Chris CLOSE
96 -Tony MELROSE Brookvale 9,365 Playoff
North Sydney Bears 11th 6 17 1 281 491 Gregory HAWICK
Brian NORTON
7 - Cliff LYONS 64 -Paul CONLON North Sydney 5,176
Parramatta Eels 4th 20 10 0 598 383 John MONIE
Raymond PRICE
14 - Stephen ELLA 204 -Michael CRONIN Belmore 10,113 Prelim Final
Penrith Panthers 5th 14 12 1 482 462 Tim SHEENS 13 - Gregory ALEXANDER 192 -Gregory ALEXANDER Penrith Park 7,520 Minor Prelim Semi
St George Dragons 1st 20 6 2 516 290 Roy MASTERS 17 - Steve LINNANE 189 -Michael O'CONNOR Kogarah 9,843 Runners Up
South Sydney Rabbitohs 9th 10 14 0 373 419 Ronald WILLEY 11 - Les BILES 145 -Neil BAKER Redfern 6,955
Western Suburbs Magpies 12th 5 17 2 311 661 Ken GENTLE 9 - Trevor COGGER 62 -Lee CROOKS Lidcombe (8)
Pratten (1)
6,370

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 7th Parramatta 38 Penrith 6 K. Roberts SCG 18,939 View
Sep 8th Canterbury 14 Balmain 8 M. Stone SCG 25,194 View
Sep 14th Parramatta 32 Balmain 4 K. Roberts SCG 25,423 View
Sep 15th St George 17 Canterbury 6 M. Stone SCG 39,013 View
Sep 22nd Canterbury 26 Parramatta 0 K. Roberts SCG 34,915 View
Sep 29th Canterbury 7 St George 6 K. Roberts SCG 44,569 View