NSWRL 1984

Stats

Premiers
Canterbury 
Runners Up
Parramatta 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs 
Top Tryscorer
Terry Lamb, Steve Morris (17)
Top Pointscorer
Steve Gearin (190)
No. Of Teams
13
No. Of Games
163
No. Of Players
463
No. Of Tries
849
No. Of Goals
898
No. Of F.Goals
34
Total Attendance
1,379,655
Average Crowd
8,569
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
7,690
Highest Crowd
47,076
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
22,749
Lowest Crowd
1,395
Mean Scoreline
22-10
Median Scoreline
20-10
Highest Scoreline
44-26
Lowest Scoreline
3-2
Highest Team Score
Manly (56-4)
Average PPG
38.71

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDByeFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Canterbury13121-2441121321174-1911256624195-243523742+19818.139.88
2. Parramatta13112-2311311001165-1811295224177-241226038+15217.1710.83
  St George1293-240164761284-2051258024177-244528938+15618.5412.04
4. Manly1284-2891591301266-22317944241410-251233832+17421.3314.08
5. Souths1275-195144511266-138163-25241311-2333307* 30+2613.8812.79
  Canberra1284-247148991257-132246-114241311-2379394* 30-1515.7916.42
7. Penrith1275-2011614012561208240-322412111240940129+817.0416.71
8. Balmain1376-21921721156-161188-27241212-238040528-2515.8316.88
  Illawarra1284-214182321248-154206-52241212-236838828-2015.3316.17
10. Cronulla12651230190401248-216288-722410131244647825-3218.5819.92
11. North Sydney1257-212255-4312471159192-33249141237144723-7615.4618.63
12. Eastern Suburbs9261130140-1015312-178338-160245181230847815-17012.8319.92
13. Western Suburbs12111-110277-16712-12-134343-20924123-22446206-37610.1725.83
  • Souths, Canberra were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Playoff Aug 28 Souths 23 Canberra 4 G. McCallum SCG 10,101 View
Minor Prelim Semi Sep 1 Souths 22 Manly 18 C. Ward SCG 15,801 View
Major Prelim Semi 2 Parramatta 22 St George 16 K. Roberts SCG 25,675 View
Minor Semi 8 St George 24 Souths 6 B. Barnes SCG 32,162 View
Major Semi 9 Canterbury 16 Parramatta 8 G. McCallum SCG 30,044 View
Prelim Final 16 Parramatta 8 St George 7 K. Roberts SCG 37,004 View
Grand Final 23 Canterbury 6 Parramatta 4 K. Roberts SCG 47,076 View

 

Team Stats

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 8th 12 12 0 380 405 Stanton Pearce, Whittaker, Martin 8 - Jack 60 -Davidson Leichhardt 7,189
Canberra Raiders 5th 13 11 0 379 394 Furner Giteau 10 - Bellamy 163 -Giteau Seiffert 10,639
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 1st 19 5 0 435 237 Ryan Anderson, Lamb, Folkes, Mortimer 17 - Lamb 109 -Lamb Belmore 10,151 Premiers
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10th 10 13 1 446 478 Fearnley Moroko, Nixon 12 - Carney 186 -Armstrong Endeavour 5,049
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 12th 5 18 1 308 478 Freier Beckett, Mackay, Neil, Hastings, McKellar, Beaven 10 - Ferguson 92 -Eden Sports Ground 3,389
Illawarra Steelers 8th 12 12 0 368 388 Smith Bolt 9 - Mackey 102 -McPherson Wollongong 7,086
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th 14 10 0 512 338 Fulton Thompson, Gerard 11 - Boustead, Blake 129 -Hegarty Brookvale 11,060 Minor Prelim Semi
North Sydney Bears 11th 9 14 1 371 447 Hayes Graham, Cox, McKinnon 8 - Walford 74 -Walford North Sydney 4,405
Parramatta Eels 2nd 17 7 0 412 260 Monie Cronin, Price, Sterling, Taylor, Edge 12 - Grothe, Ella 114 -Cronin Belmore 9,031 Runners Up
Penrith Panthers 7th 12 11 1 409 401 Sheens Simmons, Levy, Gigg 11 - Izzard 142 -Levy Penrith Park 8,564
St George Dragons 2nd 17 7 0 445 289 Masters Rogers, Young, Stone 17 - Morris 190 -Gearin Kogarah 9,305 Prelim Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 13 11 0 333 307 Willey Niszczot, Fenech 8 - Pobjie 164 -Baker Redfern 6,537 Charity Shield
Western Suburbs Magpies 13th 1 23 0 244 620 Gentle Cox, Smith, English, Broughton 12 - Broughton 75 -McArthur Lidcombe 3,738 Wooden Spoon