NSWRL 1986

Stats

Premiers
Parramatta 
Minor Premiers
Parramatta 
No. Of Teams
13
No. Of Games
169
No. Of Players
443
Top Tryscorer
Garry Schofield, Phil Blake (13)
Top Pointscorer
Terry Lamb (210)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Parramatta13841270167+1031183-176113+6324167144628037+166
2. South Sydney131021224149+7511551129169-4024157235331836+35
3. Canterbury14104-280119+16110541148145+324158142826435+164
4. Manly1275-201187+1412741275192+8324149147637933+97
5. Balmain1495-257219+381046-146168-22241311-403387* 30+16
  North Sydney1275-200186+141266-162230-68241311-362416* 30-54
7. St George13661207219-121165-153183-30241211136040229-42
8. Penrith11731233125+1081349-213269-56241112144639427+52
9. Eastern Suburbs963-182116+6615411-152248-96241014-33436424-30
10. Cronulla1257-158194-3612471152270-11824914131046423-154
11. Canberra1275-259178+81121101132235-10324815139141321-22
  Western Suburbs11551202170+3213310-170368-19824815137253821-166
13. Illawarra1046-148141+714311-162231-6924717-31037218-62

* Balmain, North Sydney were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 157
  • Total points scored: 5,012
  • Average points per game: 31.92
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (19.83 ppg - 124.25%)
  • Best defense: Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs (11.00 ppg - 68.92%)
  • Worst attack: Illawarra Steelers (12.92 ppg - 80.95%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (22.42 ppg - 140.48%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 5th 18 13 0 579 516 Frank STANTON 13 - Garry SCHOFIELD 196 -Ross CONLON Leichhardt 8,147 Prelim Final
Canberra Raiders 11th 8 15 1 391 413 Don FURNER
Allan McMAHON
12 - Terry FAHEY 143 -Malcolm MENINGA Seiffert 6,851
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 3rd 19 12 1 532 364 Warren RYAN 12 - Steve O'BRIEN
Terry LAMB
210 -Terry LAMB Belmore 11,142 Runners Up
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10th 9 14 1 310 464 John GIBSON 9 - Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN 54 -Sean WATSON Ronson 6,063
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 9th 10 14 0 334 364 Arthur BEETSON 11 - Gary WURTH 108 -Tony MELROSE Sports Ground 5,582
Illawarra Steelers 13th 7 17 0 310 372 Brian SMITH 11 - Alan McINDOE 44 -Alan McINDOE Wollongong 7,535 League Wooden Spoon
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th 14 11 1 520 437 Robert FULTON 13 - Phil BLAKE 172 -Mal COCHRANE Brookvale 13,010 Minor Prelim Semi
North Sydney Bears 6th 13 12 0 369 430 Brian NORTON 9 - Mark CANNON
Les KISS
82 -Les KISS North Sydney 9,111 Playoff
Parramatta Eels 1st 20 7 1 510 296 John MONIE 11 - Brett KENNY 52 -Graeme ATKINS Parramatta 19,600 Premiers
Penrith Panthers 8th 11 12 1 446 394 Tim SHEENS 11 - Gregory ALEXANDER 183 -Gregory ALEXANDER Penrith Park 9,029
St George Dragons 7th 12 11 1 360 402 Roy MASTERS 9 - Ricky WALFORD 128 -Michael O'CONNOR   0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 15 11 2 379 422 George PIGGINS 8 - Bronko DJURA 168 -Neil BAKER Redfern 9,719 Minor Semi
Western Suburbs Magpies 12th 8 15 1 372 538 Steve GHOSN 12 - Rod PETHYBRIDGE 116 -Ian SCHUBERT Lidcombe 5,775

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 6th Balmain 29 Manly 22 K. Roberts SCG 17,597 View
Sep 7th Canterbury 16 South Sydney 2 M. Stone SCG 24,573 View
Sep 13th Balmain 36 South Sydney 11 K. Roberts SCG 27,035 View
Sep 14th Parramatta 28 Canterbury 6 M. Stone SCG 32,499 View
Sep 21st Canterbury 28 Balmain 16 M. Stone SCG 32,341 View
Sep 28th Parramatta 4 Canterbury 2 M. Stone SCG 45,843 View