NSWRL 1987

Stats

Premiers
Manly Warringah 
Minor Premiers
Manly Warringah 
No. Of Teams
13
No. Of Games
168
No. Of Players
447
Top Tryscorer
Terry Lamb (16)
Top Pointscorer
Ross Conlon (196)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly Warringah12102-332177+15512831221179+4224185155335641+197
2. Eastern Suburbs9621157145+121596-233208+2524158139035335+37
3. Canberra1275-207140+671284-234185+4924159-44132534+116
4. Balmain1394-289179+11011551180170+1024149146934933+120
5. South Sydney1165-126159-3313751184183+1241310131034231-32
6. Canterbury1293-229142+871248-124174-50241311-35331630+37
7. Parramatta1385-279219+601147-138192-54241212-41741128+6
8. Cronulla1275-210178+3212471180255-75241112139043327-43
9. North Sydney1385-222198+241138-146203-57241113-36840126-33
  St George12651192203-1112471202206-4241012239440926-15
11. Illawarra1165-162168-613211-210281-7124816-37244920-77
12. Penrith13571160168-811110-114231-11724617127439917-125
13. Western Suburbs13472183246-6311110-156281-12524517233952716-188
  • Total games played: 156
  • Total points scored: 5,070
  • Average points per game: 32.50
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (23.04 ppg - 141.78%)
  • Best defense: Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs (13.17 ppg - 81.05%)
  • Worst attack: Penrith Panthers (11.42 ppg - 70.28%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (21.96 ppg - 135.14%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 4th 14 11 1 493 379 Bill ANDERSON 11 - Scott GALE 196 -Ross CONLON Leichhardt 8,800 Minor Prelim Semi
Canberra Raiders 3rd 19 13 0 645 483 Don FURNER
Wayne BENNETT
14 - Matthew CORKERY 96 -Gary BELCHER Seiffert 6,918 Runners Up
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 6th 13 11 0 353 316 Warren RYAN 16 - Terry LAMB 179 -Terry LAMB Belmore 10,689
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 11 12 1 390 433 John GIBSON 10 - Glenn COLEMAN 106 -Sean WATSON Endeavour 8,550
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 2nd 17 12 1 500 469 Arthur BEETSON 12 - Steve MORRIS 110 -David SMITH Henson 7,972 Prelim Final
Illawarra Steelers 11th 8 16 0 372 449 Brian SMITH 9 - Alan McINDOE 162 -Dean CARNEY Wollongong 7,498
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st 22 5 1 609 384 Robert FULTON 13 - Dale SHEARER 138 -Mal COCHRANE Brookvale 13,155 Premiers
North Sydney Bears 9th 11 13 0 368 401 Frank STANTON 8 - Mark CANNON 86 -John DORAHY North Sydney 9,054
Parramatta Eels 7th 12 12 0 417 411 John MONIE 7 - Tony CHALMERS 108 -John MUGGLETON Parramatta 15,139
Penrith Panthers 12th 6 17 1 274 399 Tim SHEENS 7 - Mark ROBINSON 57 -Gregory ALEXANDER Penrith Park 6,922
St George Dragons 10th 10 12 2 394 409 Roy MASTERS 13 - Brian JOHNSTON 90 -Bronko DJURA   0
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 15 12 1 364 458 George PIGGINS 6 - Steve MAVIN 115 -Mark ELLISON Redfern 11,259 Minor Semi
Western Suburbs Magpies 13th 5 17 2 339 527 Steve GHOSN 8 - John ALLANSON 94 -Ian SCHUBERT Orana 6,984 League Wooden Spoon

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 5th South Sydney 15 Balmain 12 G. McCallum SCG 22,134 View
Sep 6th Eastern Suburbs 25 Canberra 16 M. Stone SCG 15,852 View
Sep 12th Canberra 46 South Sydney 12 M. Stone SCG 24,744 View
Sep 13th Manly Warringah 10 Eastern Suburbs 6 G. McCallum SCG 36,399 View
Sep 20th Canberra 32 Eastern Suburbs 24 M. Stone SCG 26,790 View
Sep 27th Manly Warringah 18 Canberra 8 M. Stone SCG 50,201 View