NSWRL 1988

Stats

Premiers
Canterbury 
Minor Premiers
Cronulla 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
207
No. Of Players
537
Top Tryscorer
John Ferguson (20)
Top Pointscorer
Gary Belcher (218)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Cronulla1191128013814211731227192352216425073303417723.0515.00
2. Canterbury1073-182147351293-23012110922166-4122683214418.7312.18
3. Canberra1174-2881631251183-30818312522157-5963463025027.0915.73
4. Manly1183-2921761161174-2461717522157-5383473019124.4515.77
5. Balmain11101-205145601156-197196122157-402341* 306118.2715.50
6. Penrith1183-202120821174-1921385422157-394258* 3013617.9111.73
7. Brisbane1183-262195671165-2121733922148-4743682810621.5516.73
8. South Sydney11551189194-51173123618947221282425383* 244219.3217.41
9. North Sydney115512071872011461159237-7822911236642420-5816.6419.27
10. St George1248-170299-1291055-182194-1222913-35249318-14116.0022.41
11. Parramatta1156-192229-371138-167183-1622814-35941216-5316.3218.73
12. Eastern Suburbs11461178232-5411272209211-222613338744315-5617.5920.14
13. Illawarra11461182215-331129-171295-12422615135351013-15716.0523.18
14. Newcastle11371133174-411129-137286-14922516127046011-19012.2720.91
15. Gold Coast1138-141230-891118297254-15722416223848410-24610.8222.00
16. Western Suburbs11281157256-991129-130237-1072241712874939-20613.0522.41

* South Sydney deducted 2 competition points for breach of the replacement rule in round 8 against Manly

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Prelim Semi Aug 20th Balmain 19 Manly 6 M. Stone SFS 25,327 View
Major Prelim Semi Aug 21st Canterbury 19 Canberra 18 G. Annesley SFS 19,259 View
Minor Semi Aug 27th Balmain 14 Canberra 6 M. Stone SFS 28,879 View
Major Semi Aug 28th Canterbury 26 Cronulla 8 G. Annesley SFS 31,684 View
Prelim Final Sep 4th Balmain 9 Cronulla 2 M. Stone SFS 34,848 View
Grand Final Sep 11th Canterbury 24 Balmain 12 M. Stone SFS 40,000 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 5th 22 9 0 537 427 Ryan Pearce, Roach, Elias 9 - Elias 168 -Conlon Leichhardt 8,585
Brisbane Broncos 7th 14 9 0 484 392 Bennett Lewis, Dowling, Langer 15 - Lewis 150 -Matterson Lang Park 16,111
Canberra Raiders 3rd 15 10 0 630 408 Sheens Lance, Henjak, Belcher 20 - Ferguson 218 -Belcher Seiffert 9,988 Minor Semi
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 2nd 19 7 0 486 314 Gould Mortimer, Tunks, Folkes, Farrar 10 - Currie 177 -Lamb Belmore 7,941 Premiers
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 1st 17 7 2 527 376 Fitzgibbon Hatch, Porter 17 - Ettingshausen 171 -Wilson Caltex 9,789 Prelim Final
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 12th 8 14 3 453 483 Beetson McGahan, Trewhella, Jarvis 9 - Wurth 155 -Smith SFS 8,307
Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants 15th 4 17 2 244 496 McCarthy Johnstone, Gibbs 8 - Mieni 79 -Eden Seagulls * 5,640
Illawarra Steelers 13th 6 16 1 363 522 Fearnley Haddock, Upfield, Walsh 9 - McIndoe 88 -Larder Wollongong 8,386
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th 15 9 0 554 384 Fulton Vautin, Cleal 17 - O'Connor 198 -O'Connor Brookvale 11,758 Minor Prelim Semi
Newcastle Knights 14th 7 17 1 320 496 McMahon Stewart, Miller 6 - Doyle, Fulmer, Quinton 50 -Doyle Newcastle * 20,617
North Sydney Bears 9th 10 12 2 388 444 Stanton Graham, Dorahy, Florimo 11 - Simons 109 -Dorahy North Sydney 9,227
Parramatta Eels 11th 8 15 0 365 422 Monie Sterling, Taylor 7 - Taylor 98 -Ella Parramatta 13,140
Penrith Panthers 6th 16 9 0 434 310 Willey Simmons, Alexander 12 - Greene 141 -Baker Penrith 9,079 Playoff
St George Dragons 10th 13 13 0 410 529 Glossop Young, Johnston, Beattie 15 - Walford 164 -Walford Belmore * 6,080 National Panasonic Cup
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8th 14 9 2 464 414 Piggins Fenech, Coleman, Davidson 14 - Blake 134 -Ellison SFS 11,326
Western Suburbs Magpies 16th 4 18 1 303 529 Freier, Bailey Fallah, Tronc, Schubert, Cogger 9 - Stafford 57 -Schubert Orana 5,639 Wooden Spoon