NSWRL 1989 Winfield Cup

Stats

Premiers
Canberra 
Runners Up
Balmain 
Minor Premiers
South Sydney 
Wooden Spoon
Illawarra 
Top Tryscorer
Gary Belcher (17)
Top Pointscorer
Andy Currier, Ricky Walford (146)
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
183
No. Of Players
540
No. Of Tries
919
No. Of Goals
907 / 1,497 (60.59%)
No. Of F.Goals
47
Total Attendance
2,040,855
Average Crowd
11,152
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
10,513
Highest Crowd
40,500
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
33,245
Lowest Crowd
2,361
Mean Scoreline
22-9
Median Scoreline
20-8
Highest Scoreline
18-42
Lowest Scoreline
4-0
Highest Team Score
Eastern Suburbs (48-6)
Average PPG
38.45

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Souths11731195117781111--1959010522183139020737+18317.739.41
2. Penrith1192-244881561174-1941534122166-43824132+19719.9110.95
3. Balmain1192-2428216011551138154-1622147138023629+14417.2710.73
4. Canberra1174-2501281221174-2071594822148-45728728+17020.7713.05
5. Cronulla11101-228781501147-140203-6322148-368281* 28+8716.7312.77
6. Brisbane1183-2301231071165-168167122148-398290* 28+10818.0913.18
7. Newcastle1183-169107621138-112174-62221111-28128122012.7712.77
8. Parramatta1165-182152301156-164214-50221111-34636622-2015.7316.64
9. Canterbury1174-1641263811362116211-95221010228033722-5712.7315.32
10. St George1156-182160221156-148196-48221012-33035620-2615.0016.18
11. Eastern Suburbs1156-1901791111461158167-922912134834619+215.8215.73
12. Manly11731206132741129-128211-8322912133434319-915.1815.59
13. Gold Coast1165-147194-471119176189-11322714122338315-16010.1417.41
  Western Suburbs11461122160-381138-107229-12222714122938915-16010.4117.68
15. North Sydney11461140186-4611110-54220-16622516119440611-2128.8218.45
16. Illawarra11191122227-10511110-134276-1422221912565035-24711.6422.86
  • Cronulla, Brisbane were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Playoff Aug 29 Cronulla 38 Brisbane 14 M. Stone Parramatta 9,047 View
Minor Prelim Sep 2 Canberra 31 Cronulla 10 B. Harrigan SFS 18,186 View
Major Prelim 3 Balmain 24 Penrith 12 M. Stone SFS 29,508 View
Minor Semi 9 Canberra 27 Penrith 18 M. Stone SFS 20,314 View
Major Semi 10 Balmain 20 Souths 10 B. Harrigan SFS 40,000 View
Prelim Final 17 Canberra 32 Souths 16 B. Harrigan SFS 31,469 View
Grand Final 24 Canberra 19 Balmain 14 B. Harrigan SFS 40,500 View

 

Team Stats

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 3rd 14 7 1 380 236 Ryan Elias, Pearce 10 - Currier, Grant 146 -Currier Leichhardt 11,219 Runners Up
Brisbane Broncos 6th 14 8 0 398 290 Bennett Lewis, Dowling, Conescu 10 - Johns 104 -Matterson Lang Park 18,217 National Panasonic Cup
Canberra Raiders 4th 14 8 0 457 287 Sheens Lance, Meninga, Belcher 17 - Belcher 118 -Daley Seiffert 9,443 Premiers
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 9th 10 10 2 280 337 Gould Tunks, Lamb, Langmack 9 - Lamb 90 -Lamb Belmore 9,397
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 5th 14 8 0 368 281 Fitzgibbon Hatch, Miller 14 - Ettingshausen 125 -Wilson Caltex 6,994 Minor Prelim
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 11th 9 12 1 348 346 Fairfax Gillmeister, McGahan, Trewhella, Bridge 9 - Offiah 78 -Sherlock SFS 8,768
Gold Coast/Tweed Heads Giants 13th 7 14 1 223 383 McCarthy Johnstone, Lindner, Gibbs 7 - Benson 63 -Eden Seagulls 6,600
Illawarra Steelers 16th 2 19 1 256 503 Hilditch Walsh, Bolt 5 - Rodwell, Schifilliti 82 -Wishart Wollongong 7,276 Wooden Spoon
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 12th 9 12 1 334 343 Thompson Vautin, Cleal, Cochrane, O'Connor 9 - Shearer, Lyons 76 -O'Connor Brookvale 10,788
Newcastle Knights 7th 11 11 0 281 281 McMahon Stewart, Hagan 7 - Doyle 52 -Johnston Newcastle 21,180
North Sydney Bears 15th 5 16 1 194 406 Stanton Dorahy, Bella, Hanson, Friend, Rea 5 - Florimo 38 -Kiss North Sydney 6,547
Parramatta Eels 8th 11 11 0 346 366 Monie Sterling, Wynn 9 - Kenny 88 -Leeds Parramatta 14,720
Penrith Panthers 2nd 16 6 0 438 241 Willey Simmons 15 - Alexander 131 -Baker Penrith 8,935 Minor Semi
St George Dragons 10th 10 12 0 330 356 Young Johnston, Longhurst, Noke 13 - Walford 146 -Walford Kogarah 8,891
South Sydney Rabbitohs 1st 18 3 1 390 207 Piggins Fenech, Coleman, Blake 12 - Blake 91 -Ellison SFS 11,846 Charity Shield
Western Suburbs Magpies 14th 7 14 1 229 389 Bailey Blair, Hanley, Smith 6 - Simonds, Mackay 62 -Mackay Orana 7,156