NSWRL 1990

Stats

Premiers
Canberra 
Minor Premiers
Canberra 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
204
No. Of Players
530
Top Tryscorer
Mal Meninga (17)
Top Pointscorer
Mal Meninga (212)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Canberra131021328146182963-204991052216515322453328724.1811.14
2. Brisbane1192-26413812611731214140742216514782783320021.7312.64
3. Penrith11911210120901165-205166392215614152863112918.8613.00
4. Manly1192-2401001401165-155155022157-3952553014017.9511.59
5. Balmain1192-209961131156-2231883522148-432284* 2814819.6412.91
6. Newcastle1183-17514233115421691636221372344305* 283915.6413.86
7. Canterbury1165-182168141164117212349221291354291256316.0913.23
8. Parramatta12741234175591055-153172-19221291387347254017.5915.77
9. Illawarra1275-2111991210451155162-7221110136636123516.6416.41
10. Cronulla1183-229143861138-141216-75221111-370359221116.8216.32
11. North Sydney1257-20119651055-12110219221012-322298202414.6413.55
12. St George1156-195174211138-176225-4922814-37139916-2816.8618.14
13. Western Suburbs11551174198-2411110-149235-8622615132343313-11014.6819.68
14. Eastern Suburbs641110396716214-180451-27122615128354713-26412.8624.86
15. Gold Coast1138-129260-13111110-104307-20322418-2335678-33410.5925.77
16. South Sydney1129-164308-14411-11-138344-20622220-3026524-35013.7329.64

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Prelim Semi Sep 1st Manly 16 Balmain 0 B. Harrigan SFS 30,965 View
Major Prelim Semi Sep 2nd Penrith 26 Brisbane 16 E. Ward SFS 24,409 View
Minor Semi Sep 8th Brisbane 12 Manly 4 B. Harrigan SFS 31,424 View
Major Semi Sep 9th Penrith 30 Canberra 12 G. McCallum SFS 35,263 View
Prelim Final Sep 16th Canberra 32 Brisbane 4 B. Harrigan SFS 31,628 View
Grand Final Sep 23rd Canberra 18 Penrith 14 B. Harrigan SFS 41,535 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 5th 16 10 0 469 342 Ryan Elias, Roach, Freeman, Jack, Pearce 12 - O'Brien, Brasher 112 -Brasher Leichhardt 8,911 Minor Prelim Semi
Brisbane Broncos 2nd 17 8 1 520 358 Bennett Miles, Dowling 15 - Carne 132 -Shearer Lang Park 22,709 Prelim Final
Canberra Raiders 1st 22 6 1 666 317 Sheens Meninga, Lance 17 - Meninga 212 -Meninga Bruce 13,542 Premiers, Channel Ten Challenge Cup
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 7th 12 10 1 361 305 Anderson Lamb, Langmack, Farrar 13 - McGrady 118 -Lamb Belmore 8,588
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10th 11 12 0 380 383 Fitzgibbon Hatch, Porter, Miller, Ettingshausen 13 - Ettingshausen 102 -Wilson Caltex 9,893
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 14th 6 16 1 301 579 Fairfax, Reilly, McGahan Gillmeister, Vautin, McGahan 8 - Silva 52 -Totten SFS 5,446
Gold Coast Seagulls 15th 5 19 0 277 607 McCarthy Gibbs, Johnstone, Daley 6 - Mohr, Ross, French 42 -Benson Seagulls 6,625
Illawarra Steelers 9th 11 11 1 380 381 Hilditch Walsh, Delaney, Schifilliti 11 - Moon 112 -Wishart Wollongong 9,968
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th 16 9 0 425 279 Lowe O'Connor, Hasler, Lyons 7 - Lyons, Iro, O'Connor 94 -Ridge Brookvale 11,081 Minor Semi
Newcastle Knights 6th 14 9 2 384 343 McMahon Stewart, Hagan, Johnston 15 - Gordon 130 -Gordon Newcastle 22,018 Playoff
North Sydney Bears 11th 12 13 0 350 334 Martin Boustead, Rea, Jarvis 6 - Fairleigh, Moore 84 -Conlon North Sydney 9,858
Parramatta Eels 8th 12 10 1 411 375 Cronin Sterling, Laurie 11 - Jackson 90 -Mahon Parramatta 15,207
Penrith Panthers 3rd 20 8 1 548 376 Gould Simmons, Mortimer 14 - McIndoe 170 -Alexander Penrith 10,025
St George Dragons 12th 9 15 0 411 437 Young Osborne, Beattie, Bailey 14 - Walford 132 -Walford Kogarah 8,504
South Sydney Rabbitohs 16th 2 21 0 314 669 Piggins Fenech, Blake 7 - Lyons 66 -Saab SFS 8,772 Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs Magpies 13th 8 16 1 361 473 Bailey Henjak 9 - Ainscough 81 -Taylor Campbelltown 9,827