NSWRL 1990 Winfield Cup

Stats

Premiers
Canberra 
Runners Up
Penrith 
Minor Premiers
Canberra 
Wooden Spoon
South Sydney 
Top Tryscorer
Mal Meninga (17)
Top Pointscorer
Mal Meninga (212)
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
183
No. Of Players
530
No. Of Tries
1,018
No. Of Goals
1,000 / 1,659 (60.28%)
No. Of F.Goals
35
Total Attendance
2,209,354
Average Crowd
12,073
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
11,379
Highest Crowd
41,535
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
32,217
Lowest Crowd
2,000
Mean Scoreline
24-10
Median Scoreline
24-10
Highest Scoreline
66-4
Lowest Scoreline
2-6
Highest Team Score
Canberra (66-4)
Average PPG
42.41

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Canberra118212731241491183-25912113822165153224533+28724.1811.14
2. Brisbane1192-264138126117312141407422165147827833+20021.7312.64
3. Penrith11911210120901165-2051663922156141528631+12918.8613.00
4. Manly1183-218129891174-1771265122157-39525530+14017.9511.59
5. Balmain1192-209961131156-2231883522148-432284* 28+14819.6412.91
6. Newcastle1183-17514233115421691636221372344305* 28+3915.6413.86
7. Canterbury1165-18216814116411721234922129135429125+6316.0913.23
8. Parramatta11641192163291165-1951841122129138734725+4017.5915.77
9. Illawarra1165-183187-4115511831749221110136636123+516.6416.41
10. Cronulla1183-229143861138-141216-75221111-37035922+1116.8216.32
11. North Sydney1147-163188-251165-15911049221012-32229820+2414.6413.55
12. St George1156-195174211138-176225-4922814-37139916-2816.8618.14
13. Western Suburbs11551174198-2411110-149235-8622615132343313-11014.6819.68
14. Eastern Suburbs11461145264-1191129-138283-14522615128354713-26412.8624.86
15. Gold Coast1138-129260-13111110-104307-20322418-2335678-33410.5925.77
16. Souths1129-164308-14411-11-138344-20622220-3026524-35013.7329.64
  • Balmain, Newcastle were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Playoff Aug 28 Balmain 12 Newcastle 4 B. Harrigan Parramatta 19,174 View
Minor Prelim Semi Sep 1 Manly 16 Balmain 0 B. Harrigan SFS 30,965 View
Major Prelim Semi 2 Penrith 26 Brisbane 16 E. Ward SFS 24,409 View
Minor Semi 8 Brisbane 12 Manly 4 B. Harrigan SFS 31,424 View
Major Semi 9 Penrith 30 Canberra 12 G. McCallum SFS 35,263 View
Prelim Final 16 Canberra 32 Brisbane 4 B. Harrigan SFS 31,628 View
Grand Final 23 Canberra 18 Penrith 14 B. Harrigan SFS 41,535 View

 

Team Stats

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 5th 14 8 0 432 284 Ryan Elias, Roach, Freeman, Jack, Pearce 12 - O'Brien, Brasher 112 -Brasher Leichhardt 8,911 Minor Prelim Semi
Brisbane Broncos 2nd 16 5 1 478 278 Bennett Miles, Dowling 15 - Carne 132 -Shearer Lang Park 22,709 Prelim Final
Canberra Raiders 1st 16 5 1 532 245 Sheens Meninga, Lance 17 - Meninga 212 -Meninga Bruce 13,542 Premiers, Channel Ten Challenge Cup
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 7th 12 9 1 354 291 Anderson Lamb, Langmack, Farrar 13 - McGrady 118 -Lamb Belmore 8,588
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10th 11 11 0 370 359 Fitzgibbon Hatch, Porter, Miller, Ettingshausen 13 - Ettingshausen 102 -Wilson Caltex 9,893
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 14th 6 15 1 283 547 Fairfax, Reilly, McGahan Gillmeister, Vautin, McGahan 8 - Silva 52 -Totten Henson (7), SFS (3) 4,787
Gold Coast Seagulls 15th 4 18 0 233 567 McCarthy Gibbs, Johnstone, Daley 6 - Ross, Mohr, French 42 -Benson Seagulls 6,625
Illawarra Steelers 9th 11 10 1 366 361 Hilditch Walsh, Delaney, Schifilliti 11 - Moon 112 -Wishart Wollongong 9,968
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th 15 7 0 395 255 Lowe O'Connor, Hasler, Lyons 7 - Iro, O'Connor, Lyons 94 -Ridge Brookvale 11,081 Minor Semi
Newcastle Knights 6th 13 7 2 344 305 McMahon Stewart, Hagan, Johnston 15 - Gordon 130 -Gordon Newcastle 22,018
North Sydney Bears 11th 10 12 0 322 298 Martin Boustead, Rea, Jarvis 6 - Fairleigh, Moore 84 -Conlon North Sydney 9,858
Parramatta Eels 8th 12 9 1 387 347 Cronin Sterling, Laurie 11 - Jackson 90 -Mahon Parramatta 15,207
Penrith Panthers 3rd 15 6 1 415 286 Gould Simmons, Mortimer 14 - McIndoe 170 -Alexander Penrith 10,025 Runners Up
St George Dragons 12th 8 14 0 371 399 Young Osborne, Beattie, Bailey 14 - Walford 132 -Walford Kogarah 8,504
South Sydney Rabbitohs 16th 2 20 0 302 652 Piggins Fenech, Blake 7 - Lyons 66 -Saab SFS 8,772 Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs Magpies 13th 6 15 1 323 433 Bailey Henjak 9 - Ainscough 81 -Taylor Campbelltown 9,827