NSWRFL 1943

Stats

Premiers
Newtown 
Minor Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
65
No. Of Players
190
Top Tryscorer
Cyril McMahon (12)
Top Pointscorer
Tom Kirk (116)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Newtown76-115253+99743-12090+30141031272143* 21+129
  Balmain77--10142+5973317789-12141031178131* 21+47
3. North Sydney742111876+4273227548+271474319312417+69
  St George74218681+5743-99107-81485118518817-3
5. South Sydney761-10954+55725-5293-411486-16114716+14
6. Eastern Suburbs734-7889-11716-53125-7214410-1312148-83
7. Canterbury716-35127-92725-80117-3714311-1152446-129
  Western Suburbs716-6799-32725-6577-1214311-1321766-44

* Newtown, Balmain were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,388
  • Average points per game: 24.35
  • Best attack: Newtown Jets (19.43 ppg - 159.59%)
  • Best defense: North Sydney (8.86 ppg - 72.77%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (8.21 ppg - 67.43%)
  • Worst defense: Canterbury Bankstown (17.43 ppg - 143.16%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 10 6 1 198 166 William KELLY 6 - Thomas BOURKE
Arthur PATTON
41 -Frank DREISE Leichhardt 5,332 Semi Final
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 3 11 0 115 244 Jerry BRIEN
Roy KIRKALDY
4 - Edgar NEWHAM 32 -Lin JOHNSON Belmore 4,467
Eastern Suburbs 6th 4 10 0 131 214 David BROWN
Sidney PEARCE JNR
4 - Jack WILLIAMS
Tommy KAINE
Wally O'CONNELL
39 -Bert COWLEY Sports Ground 4,252
Newtown Jets 1st 13 5 1 383 209 Arthur FOLWELL 9 - Sidney GOODWIN
Bruce RYAN
Harold PHILLIPS
116 -Tom KIRK Henson 5,610 Premiers
North Sydney 3rd 11 6 3 299 262 Frank HYDE 12 - Cyril McMAHON 100 -Edward RUDD North Sydney 8,260 Grand Final Challenge
St George Dragons 4th 10 7 1 247 248 Neville SMITH 10 - Leonard KELLY 33 -Neville SMITH Hurstville 7,467 Runners Up
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 8 6 0 161 147 Jim TAIT 6 - Robin SMITH
James ARMSTRONG
69 -Frederick FELSCH Sports Ground 4,117
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th 3 11 0 132 176 Alfred BLAIR 3 - Bob ANDREWS
Bruce BROWN
Eric BENNETT
R FIELDS
Arthur CLUES
49 -Bob ANDREWS Pratten 4,514 League Wooden Spoon

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 14th North Sydney 21 Newtown 16 J. O'Brien SCG 35,920 View
Aug 21st St George 12 Balmain 5 G. Bishop SCG 27,395 View
Aug 28th North Sydney 25 St George 19 J. O'Brien SCG 41,646 View
Sep 4th Newtown 34 North Sydney 7 J. O'Brien SCG 60,922 View