NSWRFL 1943

Stats

Premiers
Newtown 
Minor Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
65
No. Of Players
190
Top Tryscorer
Cyril McMahon (14)
Top Pointscorer
Tom Kirk (130)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Newtown87-116363+100743-12090+3015113128315323+130
2. Balmain77--10142+59834187100-1315104118814221+46
3. North Sydney742111876+4273227548+271474319312417+69
  St George74218681+5743-99107-81485118518817-3
5. South Sydney761-10954+55725-5293-411486-16114716+14
6. Eastern Suburbs734-7889-11716-53125-7214410-1312148-83
7. Canterbury716-35127-92725-80117-3714311-1152446-129
  Western Suburbs716-6799-32725-6577-1214311-1321766-44
  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,388
  • Average points per game: 24.35
  • Best attack: Newtown (18.87 ppg - 154.99%)
  • Best defense: North Sydney (8.86 ppg - 72.77%)
  • Worst attack: Canterbury Bankstown (8.21 ppg - 67.43%)
  • Worst defense: Canterbury Bankstown (17.43 ppg - 143.16%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Semi Final Aug 14th North Sydney 21 Newtown 16 J. O'Brien SCG 35,920 View
Semi Final Aug 21st St George 12 Balmain 5 G. Bishop SCG 27,395 View
Final Aug 28th North Sydney 25 St George 19 J. O'Brien SCG 41,646 View
Grand Final Chall. Sep 4th Newtown 34 North Sydney 7 J. O'Brien SCG 60,922 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 10 5 1 193 154 Bill KELLY 6 - Arthur PATTON
Merv DENTON
Tom BOURKE
41 -Frank DREISE Leichhardt 5,332 Playoff
Canterbury Bankstown 7th 3 11 0 115 244 Jerry BRIEN
Roy KIRKALDY
4 - Edgar NEWHAM 32 -Lin JOHNSON Belmore 4,467
Eastern Suburbs 6th 4 10 0 131 214 Dave BROWN
Joe PEARCE
4 - Wally O'CONNELL
Jack WILLIAMS
Tommy KAINE
39 -Bert COWLEY Sports Ground 4,252
Newtown 1st 12 4 1 333 181 Arthur FOLWELL 11 - Keith PHILLIPS
Sid GOODWIN
130 -Tom KIRK Henson 5,610 Premiers
North Sydney 3rd 9 5 3 246 193 Frank HYDE 14 - Cyril McMAHON 120 -Ted RUDD North Sydney 8,260 Grand Final Challenge
St George Dragons 4th 9 6 1 216 218 Neville SMITH 11 - Len KELLY 49 -Neville SMITH Hurstville 7,467
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 8 6 0 161 147 Jim TAIT 6 - Jim ARMSTRONG
Robin SMITH
69 -Fred FELSCH Sports Ground 4,117
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th 3 11 0 132 176 Alf BLAIR 3 - Eric BENNETT
R FIELDS
Arthur CLUES
Bob ANDREWS
Bruce BROWN
49 -Bob ANDREWS Pratten 4,514 Wooden Spoon