NSWRFL 1944

Stats

Premiers
Balmain 
Minor Premiers
Newtown 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
64
No. Of Players
224
Top Tryscorer
Sid Goodwin (22)
Top Pointscorer
Tom Kirk (185)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Newtown761-18193+88752-198127+7114113-37922022+159
2. Balmain761-18685+101742121686+13014103140217121+231
3. St George743-133118+15752-97120-231495-23023818-8
4. South Sydney733181139-58743-112148-361476119328715-94
5. North Sydney734-129100+29724175102-271458120420211+2
6. Western Suburbs715173152-79733110794+131448218024610-66
7. Eastern Suburbs716-115186-71734-112174-6214410-2273608-133
8. Canterbury7151103147-44725-103150-471431012062977-91
  • Total games played: 56
  • Total points scored: 2,021
  • Average points per game: 36.09
  • Best attack: Balmain Tigers (28.71 ppg - 159.10%)
  • Best defense: Balmain Tigers (12.21 ppg - 67.66%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (12.86 ppg - 71.27%)
  • Worst defense: Eastern Suburbs (25.71 ppg - 142.48%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Semi Final Aug 26th Newtown 55 St George 7 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 34,883 View
Semi Final Sep 2nd Balmain 15 South Sydney 6 J. O'Brien SCG 28,237 View
Final Sep 9th Balmain 19 Newtown 16 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 41,807 View
Grand Final Chall. Sep 16th Balmain 12 Newtown 8 J. O'Brien SCG 24,186 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 13 3 1 448 201 Robinson Patton 19 - Patton 105 -Jorgenson Leichhardt 6,381 Premiers
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 3 10 1 206 297 Bailey, Fifield Bailey, Burns, Johnson 10 - Watsford 40 -Johnson Belmore 3,924 Wooden Spoon
Eastern Suburbs 7th 4 10 0 227 360 Pearce Pierce, Schafer, O'Connell 7 - Tierney 29 -Dunn Sports Ground * 2,776
Newtown 1st 12 5 0 458 258 Folwell Farrell 22 - Goodwin 185 -Kirk Henson * 3,895 Grand Final Challenge
North Sydney 5th 5 8 1 204 202 Hyde Hyde 7 - Bliss 47 -Collins North Sydney 6,584
St George Dragons 3rd 9 6 0 237 293 Kelly Kelly 6 - Hale 87 -Doyle Hurstville 6,323
South Sydney Rabbitohs 4th 7 7 1 199 302 Blair Walsh, Armstrong 10 - Armstrong 40 -Bonner Sports Ground * 6,003
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 4 8 2 180 246 Bolewski, Bugden Bennett, Bugden 7 - Brown 28 -Andrews Pratten * 5,724