NSWRFL 1945

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
63
No. Of Players
220
Top Tryscorer
Charles Cahill (13)
Top Pointscorer
Dick Dunn (150)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs761-13969+70752-137121+1614113-27619022+86
2. Newtown761-18780+107742113997+4214103132617721+149
3. Western Suburbs761-16193+6872417799-221485123819217+46
4. Balmain7214128108+20743-12494+3014644252202* 16+50
  North Sydney743-9486+8743-9489+51486-188175* 16+13
6. Canterbury725-108109-17241109176-67144912172859-68
  St George734-99116-17715184137-53144911832539-70
8. South Sydney716-82165-837-7-62185-12314113-1443502-206

* Balmain, North Sydney were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,838
  • Average points per game: 32.25
  • Best attack: Newtown (23.29 ppg - 144.43%)
  • Best defense: North Sydney (12.50 ppg - 77.52%)
  • Worst attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (10.29 ppg - 63.81%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (25.00 ppg - 155.04%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Semi Final Aug 18th Eastern Suburbs 28 Western Suburbs 13 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 34,916 View
Semi Final Aug 25th Balmain 13 Newtown 9 G. Bishop SCG 35,151 View
Final Sep 1st Eastern Suburbs 22 Balmain 18 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 44,585 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 4th 8 5 4 292 238 Robinson Bourke, Patton 9 - Leo 123 -Jorgenson Leichhardt 6,392
Canterbury Bankstown 6th 4 9 1 217 285 Kelly Kilham, Burns 6 - Bailey, Whale 41 -Endycott Belmore * 6,167
Eastern Suburbs 1st 13 3 0 326 221 Halloway Stehr, Lisle, O'Connell 12 - Dunn 150 -Dunn Sports Ground * 8,766 Premiers
Newtown 2nd 10 4 1 335 190 - Farrell 13 - Cahill 104 -Kirk Henson 6,929
North Sydney 5th 8 7 0 193 184 Burge Harrison, McKinnon 9 - Bliss 52 -Deitz North Sydney 7,474 Playoff
St George Dragons 7th 4 9 1 183 253 Williams Hale 6 - Mussing 26 -Holt Hurstville 5,953
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8th 1 13 0 144 350 Lewis Lawrence Jnr, Hinson, Kennedy 5 - Kennedy, Curry 16 -Bell Sports Ground * 4,678 Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd 8 6 1 251 220 McMillan Walsh 12 - Snare 39 -Andrews Pratten * 7,012