NSWRFL 1942

Stats

Premiers
Canterbury 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
72
No. Of Players
219
Top Tryscorer
Jack Lindwall (19)
Top Pointscorer
Ray Lindwall (173)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Canterbury862-152105+47752-13877+6115114-29018222+108
2. Balmain752-123100+23853-120118+215105-24321820+25
3. St George752-14995+54743-122110+121495-27120518+66
4. Eastern Suburbs743-11691+25743-97123-261486-21321416-1
5. South Sydney724188102-14752-12189+321476120919115+18
6. North Sydney725-125109+16734-95107-121459-22021610+4
7. Newtown725-95114-19724194152-58144911892669-77
8. Western Suburbs716-72147-75716-76144-6814212-1482914-143
  • Total games played: 57
  • Total points scored: 1,783
  • Average points per game: 31.28
  • Best attack: St George Dragons (19.36 ppg - 123.79%)
  • Best defense: Canterbury Bankstown (12.13 ppg - 77.56%)
  • Worst attack: Western Suburbs Magpies (10.57 ppg - 67.58%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (20.79 ppg - 132.93%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Semi Final Aug 22nd St George 25 Canterbury 10 J. O'Brien SCG 26,467 View
Semi Final Aug 29th Eastern Suburbs 20 Balmain 14 J. O'Brien SCG 19,782 View
Final Sep 5th St George 18 Eastern Suburbs 5 J. O'Brien SCG 30,858 View
Grand Final Chall. Sep 12th Canterbury 11 St George 9 J. O'Brien SCG 26,171 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 10 6 0 257 238 Kelly Quealey, Bourke, Goodwin, Buckley 14 - Patton 42 -Patton Birchgrove 3,668 Playoff
Canterbury Bankstown 1st 12 6 0 322 240 Bailey, Brien Bailey, Allison 11 - Newham 62 -Johnson Belmore 6,688 Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 4th 10 8 0 286 291 Pearce Stehr, Pierce 8 - Pierce 87 -Dunn Sports Ground 4,627
Newtown 7th 7 9 1 259 303 Folwell Kirk, Farrell 11 - McLean 44 -McKinley Henson 3,113 City Cup
North Sydney 6th 5 10 0 230 243 O'Reilly, Halloway, Thompson Hyde, Harrison 9 - Scully 63 -Harrison North Sydney 4,801
St George Dragons 3rd 13 7 0 383 275 Kelly Kelly 19 - Lindwall 173 -Lindwall Hurstville 5,054 Grand Final Challenge
South Sydney Rabbitohs 5th 7 7 1 219 215 Tait Felsch, Hinson 7 - Wunsch 96 -Felsch Sports Ground 4,300
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th 2 13 0 173 324 McGuinness McGuinness, Keato 7 - Brown 40 -Keato St Luke's 3,300 Wooden Spoon