NRL 1999

Stats

Premiers
Melbourne 
Minor Premiers
Sharks 
No. Of Teams
17
No. Of Games
222
No. Of Players
517
Top Tryscorer
Nathan Blacklock (24)
Top Pointscorer
Matt Geyer (242)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDByeFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Sharks12111-3511262251275-2352062924186-25863324025424.4213.83
2. Parramatta1293-254162921284-24613211424177-25002943820620.8312.25
3. Melbourne1293-3201711491275-3192219824168-26393923624726.6316.33
4. Sydney City1275-3091911181293-2831869724168-25923773621524.6715.71
5. Canterbury12921281218631266-239244-52415812520462355821.6719.25
6. St George Illawarra1293-3561781781266-232238-624159-25884163417224.5017.33
7. Newcastle1293-32520412112561250280-302414912575484339123.9620.17
8. Brisbane1284-286167119125522242012324139225103683214221.2515.33
9. Canberra128313451731721257-2732667241310126184393117925.7518.29
10. Penrith1293-30815115712291184277-9324111212492428276420.5017.83
11. Auckland1257-246233131257-29226527241014-2538498244022.4220.75
12. Souths1257-187241-541257-162315-153241014-234955624-20714.5423.17
13. Manly12651304289151239-150334-184249141245462323-16918.9225.96
14. North Sydney1248-256347-911248-234295-6124816-249064220-15220.4226.75
15. Balmain1284-209200912-12-136436-30024816-234563620-29114.3826.50
16. North QLD121101192308-1161239-206280-74244191239858813-19016.5824.50
17. Western Suburbs12210-139452-31312111-146492-34624321-228594410-65911.8839.33

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Qualif Final Sep 3rd Sydney City 8 Canterbury 12 S. Hampstead SFS 23,478 View
Qualif Final Sep 4th Melbourne 10 St George Illawarra 34 B. Harrigan Olympic Park 15,653 View
Qualif Final Sep 4th Parramatta 30 Newcastle 16 S. Clark Parramatta 22,053 View
Qualif Final Sep 5th Sharks 42 Brisbane 20 T. Mander Shark Park 13,713 View
Semi Final Sep 11th St George Illawarra 28 Sydney City 18 B. Harrigan SFS 31,506 View
Semi Final Sep 12th Melbourne 24 Canterbury 22 S. Clark SFS 20,075 View
Prelim Final Sep 18th Melbourne 18 Parramatta 16 B. Harrigan SFS 27,555 View
Prelim Final Sep 19th St George Illawarra 24 Sharks 8 S. Clark Stdm Australia 51,827 View
Grand Final Sep 26th Melbourne 20 St George Illawarra 18 B. Harrigan Stdm Australia 107,999 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Auckland Warriors 11th 10 14 0 538 498 Graham Ridge, Jones, Simon 15 - Jones 80 -Ridge Ericsson 11,135
Balmain Tigers 15th 8 16 0 345 636 Pearce Senter 9 - Morcombe 92 -Caine Leichhardt 9,710
Brisbane Broncos 8th 13 10 2 530 410 Bennett Langer, Walters, Gee, Tallis 9 - De Vere 150 -Walker ANZ 22,763 Qualifying Final
Canberra Raiders 9th 13 10 1 618 439 Meninga Furner, Woolford, Wiki, Daley 14 - Croker 174 -Williamson Bruce 12,057
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 5th 16 9 1 554 494 Folkes Hetherington, Stuart, Britt 18 - Silva 210 -Halligan Stdm Australia 16,966 Qualifying Final
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 13th 9 14 1 454 623 Fulton, Sharp Toovey, Cunningham 13 - Torrens, Menzies 80 -Brown Brookvale 10,085
Melbourne Storm 3rd 19 9 0 711 482 Anderson Nikau, Lazarus 20 - Geyer, Ross 242 -Geyer Olympic Park 13,295 Premiers
Newcastle Knights 7th 14 10 1 591 514 Ryan Harragon, Johns, Butterfield 16 - Albert 184 -Johns Marathon 20,878 Qualifying Final
North Queensland Cowboys 16th 4 19 1 398 588 Sheens Ryan, Green, Goldthorpe 9 - Smith, Jellick 60 -Goldthorpe Dairy Farmers 16,108
North Sydney Bears 14th 8 16 0 490 642 Louis, Dempsey Taylor 15 - Buettner 158 -Taylor North Sydney 9,217
Parramatta Eels 2nd 18 8 0 546 328 Smith Dymock, McCracken, Pay 9 - Schifcofske, Smith 164 -Schifcofske Parramatta 16,824 Prelim Final
Penrith Panthers 10th 11 12 1 492 428 Simmons Carter, Cross, Alexander 18 - Girdler 229 -Girdler Penrith 12,495
St George Illawarra Dragons 6th 18 10 0 692 472 Waite McGregor, Brown, Coyne 24 - Blacklock 162 -Bartrim WIN Stadium (6), Kogarah (5) 12,721
Sharks 1st 19 7 0 636 376 Lang Ettingshausen 19 - Peachey 142 -Rogers Shark Park 13,937 Prelim Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 12th 10 14 0 349 556 Coleman Trindall, Garlick 11 - Wing 94 -O'Neill SFS 12,086
Sydney City Roosters 4th 16 10 0 618 417 Gould Fittler, Pongia, Cleary 15 - Miles 138 -Walker SFS 14,479 Qualifying Final
Western Suburbs Magpies 17th 3 21 0 285 944 Raudonikis Mescia, Georgallis 12 - McGuinness 56 -Hodgson Campbelltown 9,343 Wooden Spoon