NRL 1998

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Brisbane 
No. Of Teams
20
No. Of Games
266
No. Of Players
600
Top Tryscorer
Darren Smith (23)
Top Pointscorer
Ivan Cleary (284)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Brisbane12102-43013829212831258172862418516883103737828.6712.92
2. Newcastle12102-28818210612831274199752418515623813718123.4215.88
3. Melbourne129213251621631284-221210112417615463723517422.7515.50
4. Parramatta1293-25615210412831212197152417614683493511919.5014.54
5. North Sydney12111-4121582541266-2512094224177-6633673429627.6315.29
6. Sydney City1293-3621861761275-31819712124168-6803833229728.3315.96
7. Canberra12102-3422021401257-222227-524159-5644293013523.5017.88
8. St George12831267207601257-219283-64241310148649027-420.2520.42
9. Canterbury1275-258163951266-231248-17241311-489411267820.3817.13
10. Manly1293-268206621248-235267-32241311-503473263020.9619.71
11. Cronulla12651242193491266-19619422412111438387255118.2516.13
12. Illawarra1248-214293-791274126224616241112147653923-6319.8322.46
13. Balmain12561212200121248-169263-9424914138146319-8215.8819.29
14. Penrith1274132126556121101204315-11124814252558018-5521.8824.17
15. Auckland1275-233243-1012210-184275-9124915-41751818-10117.3821.58
16. North QLD1266-20519961239-156357-20124915-36155618-19515.0423.17
17. Adelaide1257-213265-5212210-180350-17024717-39361514-22216.3825.63
18. Souths12210-161238-771239-178322-14424519-33956010-22114.1323.33
19. Gold Coast12210-179297-11812210-110357-24724420-2896548-36512.0427.25
20. Western Suburbs1248-223279-5612-12-148523-37524420-3718028-43115.4633.42

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Prelim Semi Aug 28th Canberra 17 Manly 4 B. Harrigan Bruce 15,953 View
Major Prelim Semi Aug 29th Parramatta 25 North Sydney 12 K. Jeffes Parramatta 16,033 View
Minor Prelim Semi Aug 29th St George 12 Canterbury 20 S. Clark Kogarah 16,833 View
Major Prelim Semi Aug 30th Melbourne 12 Sydney City 26 P. McBlane Olympic Park 18,247 View
Minor Semi Sep 4th North Sydney 2 Canterbury 23 B. Harrigan North Sydney 18,718 View
Minor Semi Sep 5th Melbourne 24 Canberra 10 S. Clark Olympic Park 12,592 View
Major Semi Sep 5th Newcastle 15 Sydney City 26 K. Jeffes Marathon 26,482 View
Major Semi Sep 6th Brisbane 10 Parramatta 15 P. McBlane ANZ 21,172 View
Elim Prelim Final Sep 12th Canterbury 28 Newcastle 16 S. Clark SFS 24,449 View
Elim Prelim Final Sep 13th Brisbane 30 Melbourne 6 B. Harrigan SFS 20,354 View
Prelim Final Sep 19th Brisbane 46 Sydney City 18 S. Clark ANZ 28,374 View
Prelim Final Sep 20th Canterbury 32 Parramatta 20 B. Harrigan SFS 36,841 View
Grand Final Sep 27th Brisbane 38 Canterbury 12 B. Harrigan SFS 40,857 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Adelaide Rams 17th 7 17 0 393 615 Reddy, Lance Goldthorpe, Walters 12 - Appo 116 -Appo Adelaide (7), Hindmarsh (4) 7,682
Auckland Warriors 15th 9 15 0 417 518 Endacott Kearney, Pongia, Ridge 13 - Vagana 110 -Ridge Ericsson 8,858
Balmain Tigers 13th 9 14 1 381 463 Pearce Stimson, Sironen 11 - Milford 103 -Nevin Leichhardt 10,576
Brisbane Broncos 1st 21 6 1 812 361 Bennett Langer 23 - Smith 272 -Lockyer ANZ 20,073 Premiers
Canberra Raiders 7th 16 10 0 591 457 Meninga Clyde, Furner, Daley, Stuart 12 - McLinden 168 -Furner Bruce 10,135 Minor Semi
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 9th 17 12 0 604 499 Folkes Hetherington, Gillies, Britt 11 - Silva 256 -Halligan Belmore 8,363
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 11th 12 11 1 438 387 Lang Ettingshausen, Healey, Peachey 13 - Howland 148 -Rogers Shark Park 11,370
Gold Coast Chargers 19th 4 20 0 289 654 Economidis Mackay, Goddard 6 - Mackay 78 -Mackay Carrara 6,599
Illawarra Steelers 12th 11 12 1 476 539 Farrar McGregor, Smith, Callaway 18 - Barrett 84 -Fitzgibbon WIN Stadium 9,248
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 10th 13 12 0 507 490 Fulton Toovey 20 - Menzies 125 -Phillips Brookvale 10,513 Minor Prelim Semi
Melbourne Storm 3rd 18 8 1 588 438 Anderson Nikau, Lazarus 14 - Hill, Bai 110 -Smith Olympic Park 12,717 Elimination Preliminary Final
Newcastle Knights 2nd 18 7 1 593 435 Reilly Harragon, Johns, Johns 15 - Craigie 181 -Johns Marathon 20,293 Elimination Preliminary Final
North Queensland Cowboys 16th 9 15 0 361 556 Sheens Roberts, Lomax, Cunningham, Walters 15 - Hannay 118 -Hannay Malanda 17,034
North Sydney Bears 5th 17 9 0 677 415 Louis Taylor 21 - Buettner 237 -Taylor North Sydney 11,093 Minor Semi
Parramatta Eels 4th 19 7 1 528 403 Smith McCracken, Pay 13 - Kelly 176 -Schifcofske Parramatta 11,709 Prelim Final
Penrith Panthers 14th 8 14 2 525 580 Simmons Alexander, Carter, Girdler, Cross 12 - Beckett 134 -Girdler Penrith 9,272
St George Dragons 8th 13 11 1 498 510 Waite Coyne, Brown, Pearson 20 - Blacklock 124 -Bartrim Kogarah 10,394 Minor Prelim Semi
South Sydney Rabbitohs 18th 5 19 0 339 560 Martin, Coleman Garlick, Trindall, Brasher 9 - Brasher 102 -O'Neill SFS 6,085
Sydney City Roosters 6th 18 9 0 750 456 Gould Fittler, Lam 17 - Fittler 284 -Cleary SFS 10,809 Prelim Final
Western Suburbs Magpies 20th 4 20 0 371 802 Raudonikis Leeds, Georgallis, Mescia, Langmack 10 - Hodgson 67 -Hodgson Campbelltown 7,301 Wooden Spoon