NRL 1998

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Brisbane 
No. Of Teams
20
No. Of Games
266
No. Of Players
602
Top Tryscorer
Darren Smith (23)
Top Pointscorer
Ivan Cleary (284)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Brisbane12102-430138+29212831258172+8624185168831037+378
2. Newcastle12102-288182+10612831274199+7524185156238137+181
3. Melbourne12921325162+1631284-221210+1124176154637235+174
4. Parramatta1293-256152+10412831212197+1524176146834935+119
5. North Sydney12111-412158+2541266-251209+4224177-66336734+296
6. Sydney City1293-362186+1761275-318197+12124168-68038332+297
7. Canberra12102-342202+1401257-222227-524159-56442930+135
8. St George12831267207+601257-219283-64241310148649027-4
9. Canterbury1275-258163+951266-231248-17241311-48941126+78
10. Manly1293-268206+621248-235267-32241311-50347326+30
11. Cronulla12651242193+491266-196194+2241211143838725+51
12. Illawarra1248-214293-7912741262246+16241112147653923-63
13. Balmain12561212200+121248-169263-9424914138146319-82
14. Penrith12741321265+56121101204315-11124814252558018-55
15. Auckland1275-233243-1012210-184275-9124915-41751818-101
16. North Queensland1266-205199+61239-156357-20124915-36155618-195
17. Adelaide1257-213265-5212210-180350-17024717-39361514-222
18. South Sydney12210-161238-771239-178322-14424519-33956010-221
19. Gold Coast12210-179297-11812210-110357-24724420-2896548-365
20. Western Suburbs1248-223279-5612-12-148523-37524420-3718028-431
  • Total games played: 240
  • Total points scored: 9,639
  • Average points per game: 40.16
  • Best attack: Brisbane Broncos (28.67 ppg - 142.78%)
  • Best defense: Brisbane Broncos (12.92 ppg - 64.34%)
  • Worst attack: Gold Coast Chargers (12.04 ppg - 59.96%)
  • Worst defense: Western Suburbs Magpies (33.42 ppg - 166.43%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Adelaide Rams 17th 7 17 0 393 615 Rod REDDY
Dean LANCE
12 - Graham APPO 116 -Graham APPO Adelaide (7)
Hindmarsh (4)
7,682
Auckland Warriors 15th 9 15 0 417 518 Frank ENDACOTT 13 - Nigel VAGANA 110 -Matthew RIDGE Ericsson 8,858
Balmain Tigers 13th 9 14 1 381 463 Wayne PEARCE 11 - Laloa MILFORD 103 -Shannon NEVIN Leichhardt 10,576
Brisbane Broncos 1st 24 7 1 936 412 Wayne BENNETT 23 - Darren SMITH 272 -Darren LOCKYER ANZ 20,073 Premiers
Canberra Raiders 7th 17 11 0 618 485 Malcolm MENINGA 12 - Mark McLINDEN 168 -David FURNER Bruce 10,135 Minor Semi
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 9th 21 13 0 719 587 Steve FOLKES 11 - Rod SILVA 256 -Daryl HALLIGAN Belmore 8,363 Runners Up
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 11th 12 11 1 438 387 John LANG 13 - Brett HOWLAND 148 -Mathew ROGERS Shark Park 11,370
Gold Coast Chargers 19th 4 20 0 289 654 Phil ECONOMIDIS 6 - Graham MACKAY 78 -Graham MACKAY Carrara 6,599
Illawarra Steelers 12th 11 12 1 476 539 Andrew FARRAR 18 - Trent BARRETT 84 -Craig FITZGIBBON WIN Stadium 9,248
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 10th 13 13 0 511 507 Robert FULTON 20 - Steve MENZIES 125 -Luke PHILLIPS Brookvale 10,513 Minor Prelim Semi
Melbourne Storm 3rd 19 10 1 630 504 Chris ANDERSON 14 - Marcus BAI
Scott HILL
110 -Craig SMITH Olympic Park 12,717 Elimination Preliminary Final
Newcastle Knights 2nd 18 9 1 624 489 Malcolm REILLY 15 - Owen CRAIGIE 181 -Andrew JOHNS Marathon 20,293 Elimination Preliminary Final
North Queensland Cowboys 16th 9 15 0 361 556 Tim SHEENS 15 - Josh HANNAY 118 -Josh HANNAY Malanda 17,034
North Sydney Bears 5th 17 11 0 691 463 Peter LOUIS 21 - Michael BUETTNER 237 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 11,093 Minor Semi
Parramatta Eels 4th 21 8 1 588 457 Brian SMITH 13 - Stuart KELLY 176 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Parramatta 11,709 Prelim Final
Penrith Panthers 14th 8 14 2 525 580 Royce SIMMONS 12 - Robbie BECKETT 134 -Ryan GIRDLER Penrith 9,272
St George Dragons 8th 13 12 1 510 530 David WAITE 20 - Nathan BLACKLOCK 124 -Wayne BARTRIM Kogarah 10,394 Minor Prelim Semi
South Sydney Rabbitohs 18th 5 19 0 339 560 Steve MARTIN
Craig COLEMAN
9 - Tim BRASHER 102 -Julian O'NEILL SFS 6,085
Sydney City Roosters 6th 20 10 0 820 529 Philip GOULD 17 - Bradley FITTLER 284 -Ivan CLEARY SFS 10,809 Prelim Final
Western Suburbs Magpies 20th 4 20 0 371 802 Tom RAUDONIKIS 10 - Brett HODGSON 67 -Brett HODGSON Campbelltown 7,301 League Wooden Spoon

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 28th Canberra 17 Manly 4 B. Harrigan Bruce 15,953 View
Aug 29th Parramatta 25 North Sydney 12 K. Jeffes Parramatta 16,033 View
Aug 29th St George 12 Canterbury 20 S. Clark Kogarah 16,833 View
Aug 30th Melbourne 12 Sydney City 26 P. McBlane Olympic Park 18,247 View
Sep 4th North Sydney 2 Canterbury 23 B. Harrigan North Sydney 18,718 View
Sep 5th Melbourne 24 Canberra 10 S. Clark Olympic Park 12,592 View
Sep 5th Newcastle 15 Sydney City 26 K. Jeffes Marathon 26,482 View
Sep 6th Brisbane 10 Parramatta 15 P. McBlane ANZ 21,172 View
Sep 12th Canterbury 28 Newcastle 16 S. Clark SFS 24,449 View
Sep 13th Brisbane 30 Melbourne 6 B. Harrigan SFS 20,354 View
Sep 19th Brisbane 46 Sydney City 18 S. Clark ANZ 28,374 View
Sep 20th Canterbury 32 Parramatta 20 B. Harrigan SFS 36,841 View
Sep 27th Brisbane 38 Canterbury 12 B. Harrigan SFS 40,857 View