Super League 1997

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Brisbane 
No. Of Teams
10
No. Of Games
170
No. Of Players
285
Top Tryscorer
Matthew Ryan (17)
Top Pointscorer
Ryan Girdler (197)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Brisbane98-1272112160963-209171381814314812832919826.7215.72
2. Cronulla972-25295157954-1511351618126-4032302417322.3912.78
3. Canberra963-24415589954-1921821018117-436337229924.2218.72
4. Canterbury954-26821751954-185230-4518108-45344720625.1724.83
5. Penrith963-26319568936-168267-991899-43146218-3123.9425.67
6. Hunter972-204110949-9-146253-10718711-35036314-1319.4420.17
7. Auckland954-1891881927-143218-7518711-33240614-7418.4422.56
8. Western Reds954-171174-3927-150282-13218711-32145614-13517.8325.33
9. Adelaide9261140198-58945-163204-4118611130340213-9916.8322.33
10. North QLD936-181210-299252147242-9518511232845212-12418.2225.11

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Major Prelim Semi Aug 30th Cronulla 22 Canberra 18 B. Harrigan Shark Park 17,137 View
Minor Prelim Semi Sep 1st Canterbury 14 Penrith 15 G. Annesley Belmore 10,492 View
Major Semi Sep 6th Brisbane 34 Cronulla 2 B. Harrigan Stockland 26,256 View
Minor Semi Sep 8th Canberra 32 Penrith 12 G. Annesley Bruce 10,153 View
Prelim Final Sep 13th Cronulla 10 Canberra 4 B. Harrigan Shark Park 17,638 View
Grand Final Sep 20th Brisbane 26 Cronulla 8 B. Harrigan ANZ 58,912 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Adelaide Rams 9th 10 13 1 473 470 Reddy Walters, Schifilliti 5 - Wrigley, Maybon 81 -Wrigley Adelaide 14,766
Auckland Warriors 7th 14 12 0 678 524 Monie, Endacott Ridge, Ropati, Betts 11 - Hoppe 71 -Ellis Ericsson 15,158
Brisbane Broncos 1st 25 3 1 935 385 Bennett Langer, Walters 15 - Sailor 168 -Lockyer ANZ 16,728 Premiers, Super League, World Club Challenge, World Club Challenge
Canberra Raiders 3rd 17 10 0 792 489 Meninga Daley, Stuart 15 - Kennedy 116 -Furner Bruce 10,660 Prelim Final
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 4th 14 11 0 685 583 Anderson Gillies 17 - Ryan 182 -Halligan Belmore 8,527 Minor Prelim Semi
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 2nd 21 9 0 733 404 Lang Ettingshausen, Healey 14 - Rogers 196 -Rogers Shark Park 10,555
Hunter Mariners 6th 15 12 0 632 485 Murray Goldthorpe, Iro, Stone, McCormack, Maddison 9 - Zisti 76 -Zisti Topper 4,681
North Queensland Cowboys 10th 10 12 2 556 544 Sheens Walters 8 - Phillips 122 -Phillips Stockland 16,712 Wooden Spoon
Penrith Panthers 5th 16 10 0 714 628 Simmons MacNamara, Carter 11 - Girdler 197 -Girdler Penrith 7,111 Minor Semi
Western Reds 8th 11 13 0 469 560 Lance Rodwell 6 - O'Neill, Fleming 53 -O'Neill WACA 8,280