ARL 1997

Stats

Premiers
Newcastle 
Minor Premiers
Manly 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
156
No. Of Players
366
Top Tryscorer
Terry Hill (22)
Top Pointscorer
Jason Taylor (242)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Manly1182130215914311731219207122215525213663215523.6816.64
2. Newcastle118212861201661165-226200262214715123202919223.2714.55
3. Parramatta11731245166791174-186193-7221471431359297219.5916.32
4. North Sydney119113321731591147-197168292213815293412718824.0515.50
5. Sydney City1174-2451598611641242207352213814873662712122.1416.64
6. Illawarra11461197187101163222618937221093423376234719.2317.09
7. Gold Coast1174-2421845811371196282-86221011143846621-2819.9121.18
8. Balmain1165-199145541147-140195-55221012-33934020-115.4115.45
9. Western Suburbs1174-211172391138-144252-108221012-35542420-6916.1419.27
10. St George1165-195195011371136197-6122912133139219-6115.0517.82
11. Souths11371179290-11111110-144340-1962241713236309-30714.6828.64
12. South Queensland1147-189238-4911-11-132392-26022418-3216308-30914.5928.64

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Qualif Sep 5th Gold Coast 25 Illawarra 14 D. Manson Parramatta 8,197 View
Minor Qualif Sep 6th Sydney City 33 North Sydney 21 K. Jeffes SFS 11,332 View
Minor Qualif Sep 7th Newcastle 28 Parramatta 20 P. McBlane SFS 17,849 View
Major Qualif Sep 12th Sydney City 32 Gold Coast 10 P. McBlane Parramatta 10,466 View
Major Qualif Sep 13th North Sydney 24 Parramatta 14 D. Manson SFS 17,025 View
Major Qualif Sep 14th Manly 27 Newcastle 12 K. Jeffes SFS 26,531 View
Prelim Final Sep 20th Newcastle 17 North Sydney 12 K. Jeffes SFS 22,540 View
Prelim Final Sep 21st Manly 17 Sydney City 16 D. Manson SFS 30,794 View
Grand Final Sep 28th Newcastle 22 Manly 16 D. Manson SFS 42,482 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 8th 10 12 0 339 340 Pearce Sironen, Hanley 12 - Kennedy 102 -Withers Leichhardt 10,355
Gold Coast Chargers 7th 11 12 1 473 512 Economidis Mackay 11 - Patten 88 -Hurst Carrara 8,958 Major Qualif
Illawarra Steelers 6th 10 10 3 437 401 Farrar McGregor 14 - Clifford 56 -Clifford WIN Stadium 8,695 Minor Qualif
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st 17 6 2 581 416 Fulton Toovey 22 - Hill 88 -Hill Brookvale 11,816
Newcastle Knights 2nd 17 8 1 591 395 Reilly Harragon, Johns, Butterfield 18 - Albert 104 -Dynevor Marathon 14,257 Premiers
North Sydney Bears 4th 14 10 1 586 405 Louis Taylor 12 - Dallas 242 -Taylor North Sydney 11,713 Prelim Final
Parramatta Eels 3rd 14 9 1 465 411 Smith Pay, Dymock 11 - Whereat 81 -Simon Parramatta 15,647 Major Qualif
St George Dragons 10th 9 12 1 331 392 Waite Coyne 11 - Brunker 106 -Bartrim Kogarah 7,222
South Queensland Crushers 12th 4 18 0 321 630 Bleakley Teevan 9 - Hudson 94 -Schifcofske Suncorp 7,003 Wooden Spoon
South Sydney Rabbitohs 11th 4 17 1 323 630 Shine Trindall 6 - Trindall, McLeod, Penna 42 -O'Neill SFS 5,287
Sydney City Roosters 5th 15 9 1 568 414 Gould Fittler, Garlick 15 - Walker 194 -Cleary SFS 9,430 Prelim Final
Western Suburbs Magpies 9th 10 12 0 355 424 Raudonikis Langmack, Hasler 11 - McGuinness 109 -Leeds Campbelltown 8,602