ARL 1996

Stats

Premiers
Manly 
Minor Premiers
Manly 
No. Of Teams
20
No. Of Games
232
No. Of Players
620
Top Tryscorer
Noa Nadruku (21)
Top Pointscorer
Jason Taylor (238)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly1111--36188+2731174-188103+8522184-54919136+358
2. Brisbane1082-330133+1971192-277130+14721174-60726334+344
3. North Sydney11911346119+22711641252206+4622155259832532+273
4. Sydney City11821276150+1261174-245171+7422156152132131+200
5. Cronulla11101-21293+11910442187175+1221145239926830+131
6. Canberra1082-310128+18211551228256-2821137153838427+154
7. St George10631229162+671165-214198+16211281443360* 27+83
8. Western Suburbs11821225182+431147-169252-8322129139443425-40
9. Newcastle10631227142+851147-189246-572110101416388* 23+28
10. Canterbury1174-227184+431046-148194-46211110-37537822-3
11. Auckland1174-248174+741037-164253-89211011-412427* 22-15
12. Sydney Tigers1165-181238-571156-138221-83221111-31945922-140
13. Parramatta1064-214161+5311371190254-64219111404415* 21-11
14. Illawarra1165-239176+631129-164268-10422814-40344416-41
15. Penrith11461246242+41037-117222-10521713136346415-101
16. Western Reds11461186188-21028-127232-10521614131342013-107
17. North Queensland1046-118211-931129-170432-26221615-28864312-355
18. Gold Coast1129-172233-6111371187288-10122516135952111-162
19. South Sydney1138-204274-7011281110360-25022516131463411-320
20. South Queensland1129-118288-1701019-102208-10621318-220496* 8-276

* Parramatta awarded 2 competition points for Penrith forfeiting in round 1
* Auckland awarded 2 competition points for Brisbane forfeiting in round 1
* Newcastle awarded 2 competition points for Cronulla forfeiting in round 1
* St George awarded 2 competition points for Western Reds forfeiting in round 1
* South Queensland awarded 2 competition points for Canberra forfeiting in round 1

  • Total games played: 214
  • Total points scored: 8,235
  • Average points per game: 38.48
  • Best attack: Brisbane Broncos (28.90 ppg - 150.21%)
  • Best defense: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (8.68 ppg - 45.11%)
  • Worst attack: South Queensland Crushers (10.48 ppg - 54.47%)
  • Worst defense: North Queensland Cowboys (30.62 ppg - 159.15%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Auckland Warriors 11th 10 11 0 412 427 John MONIE 10 - John KIRWAN 120 -Gene NGAMU Ericsson 20,126
Brisbane Broncos 2nd 17 8 0 671 349 Wayne BENNETT 19 - Steve RENOUF 146 -Willie CARNE ANZ 23,712 Semi Final
Canberra Raiders 6th 13 9 1 566 416 Tim SHEENS 21 - Noa NADRUKU 144 -David FURNER Bruce 10,440 Qualifying Final
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 10th 11 10 0 375 378 Chris ANDERSON 9 - Rod SILVA 146 -Daryl HALLIGAN Belmore 7,544
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 5th 18 7 2 483 372 John LANG 13 - Andrew ETTINGSHAUSEN 150 -Mathew ROGERS Shark Park 10,515 Prelim Final
Gold Coast Chargers 18th 5 16 1 359 521 Phil ECONOMIDIS 8 - Lee OUDENRYN 107 -Brendan HURST Carrara 7,126
Illawarra Steelers 14th 8 14 0 403 444 Allan McMAHON 14 - Rod WISHART 160 -Rod WISHART Steelers 7,434
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st 24 4 0 669 235 Robert FULTON 20 - Steve MENZIES 165 -Matthew RIDGE Brookvale 12,519 Premiers
Newcastle Knights 9th 10 10 1 416 388 Malcolm REILLY 9 - Brett GROGAN
Keith BEAUCHAMP
142 -Andrew JOHNS Marathon 17,475
North Queensland Cowboys 17th 6 15 0 288 643 Graham LOWE 8 - Kris TASSELL
Justin LOOMANS
49 -Shane HOWARTH Stockland 19,366
North Sydney Bears 3rd 17 7 2 664 415 Peter LOUIS 15 - Ben IKIN 238 -Jason TAYLOR North Sydney 10,963 Prelim Final
Parramatta Eels 13th 9 11 1 404 415 Ron HILDITCH 8 - Chris LAWLER
Scott MAHON
136 -Chris LAWLER Parramatta 11,113
Penrith Panthers 15th 7 13 1 363 464 Royce SIMMONS 9 - Robbie BECKETT 162 -Ryan GIRDLER Penrith 5,351
St George Dragons 7th 18 10 1 621 484 David WAITE 11 - Mark BELL
Adrian BRUNKER
176 -Wayne BARTRIM Kogarah 11,167 Runners Up
South Queensland Crushers 20th 3 18 0 220 496 Bob LINDNER 5 - Craig WESTON 26 -Graham MACKAY Suncorp 13,016 League Wooden Spoon
South Sydney Rabbitohs 19th 5 16 1 314 634 Ken SHINE 9 - Paul MELLOR 72 -Craig FIELD SFS (8)
Redfern (3)
5,031
Sydney City Roosters 4th 15 10 1 581 425 Philip GOULD 15 - Darren JUNEE 182 -Ivan CLEARY SFS 17,060 Semi Final
Sydney Tigers 12th 11 11 0 319 459 Wayne PEARCE 8 - William KENNEDY 82 -Ian HERRON Parramatta 5,703
Western Reds 16th 6 14 1 313 420 Peter MULHOLLAND 9 - Matthew RODWELL 125 -Julian O'NEILL WACA 8,262
Western Suburbs Magpies 8th 12 11 1 418 474 Tom RAUDONIKIS 9 - Darren WILLIS 129 -Andrew LEEDS Campbelltown 6,964 Qualifying Final

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 6th Cronulla 20 Western Suburbs 12 D. Manson Parramatta 22,433 View
Sep 7th Brisbane 16 North Sydney 21 E. Ward Suncorp 25,983 View
Sep 7th St George 16 Canberra 14 K. Jeffes SFS 28,185 View
Sep 8th Manly 16 Sydney City 14 P. McBlane SFS 31,327 View
Sep 14th Cronulla 22 Brisbane 16 K. Jeffes SFS 27,665 View
Sep 15th St George 36 Sydney City 16 D. Manson SFS 37,858 View
Sep 21st St George 29 North Sydney 12 K. Jeffes SFS 37,779 View
Sep 22nd Manly 24 Cronulla 0 D. Manson SFS 40,525 View
Sep 29th Manly 20 St George 8 D. Manson SFS 40,985 View