ARL 1995

Stats

Premiers
Sydney Bulldogs 
Minor Premiers
Manly 
No. Of Teams
20
No. Of Games
248
No. Of Players
662
Top Tryscorer
Steve Menzies (22)
Top Pointscorer
Matthew Ridge (257)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Manly1192-3311401911111--35610824822202-6872484043931.2311.27
2. Canberra11101-39410728711101-2401489222202-6342554037928.8211.59
3. Brisbane1192-3341501841183-2662145222175-6003643423627.2716.55
4. Cronulla1165-2241517311101-29213615622166-5162873222923.4513.05
5. Newcastle1192-3561701861165-193226-3322157-5493963015324.9518.00
6. Sydney Bulldogs1183-2621371251165-206215-922148-4683522811621.2716.00
7. St George1192-3391521871147-2442301422139-5833822620126.5017.36
8. North Sydney1174-34514719811452197184132211925423312421124.6415.05
9. Sydney City1165-241206351165-22520025221210-466406246021.1818.45
10. Auckland1165-298231671174-246262-1622139-544493* 245124.7322.41
11. Western Reds1183-202203-11138-159346-187221111-36154922-18816.4124.95
12. Illawarra1165-29417811611461225253-282210111519431218823.5919.59
13. Western Suburbs1165-251202491147-208332-124221012-45953420-7520.8624.27
14. Penrith1165-269236331138-212248-3622913-48148418-321.8622.00
15. Sydney Tigers1165-203273-7011110-106318-21222715-30959114-28214.0526.86
16. South Queensland115512091971211110-94305-21122615130350213-19913.7722.82
17. Gold Coast11281190260-701129-160368-2082241713506289-27815.9128.55
18. South Sydney11191152326-1741138-167360-1932241713196869-36714.5031.18
19. Parramatta1138-178316-13811-11-132374-24222319-3106906-38014.0931.36
20. North Queensland11110-153262-10911110-116398-28222220-2696604-39112.2330.00

* Auckland deducted 2 competition points for breach of the replacement rule in round 3 against Western Suburbs

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Qualif Final Sep 1st Newcastle 20 North Sydney 10 D. Manson Parramatta 14,174 View
Qualif Final Sep 2nd Canberra 14 Brisbane 8 K. Jeffes Suncorp 40,187 View
Qualif Final Sep 2nd Sydney Bulldogs 12 St George 8 E. Ward SFS 26,835 View
Qualif Final Sep 3rd Manly 24 Cronulla 20 P. McBlane SFS 32,795 View
Semi Final Sep 9th Newcastle 19 Cronulla 18 E. Ward SFS 26,061 View
Semi Final Sep 10th Sydney Bulldogs 24 Brisbane 10 D. Manson SFS 34,087 View
Prelim Final Sep 16th Sydney Bulldogs 25 Canberra 6 E. Ward SFS 36,894 View
Prelim Final Sep 17th Manly 12 Newcastle 4 D. Manson SFS 38,874 View
Grand Final Sep 24th Sydney Bulldogs 17 Manly 4 E. Ward SFS 41,127 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Auckland Warriors 10th 13 10 0 556 507 Monie Mann, Kearney, Bell 19 - Hoppe 84 -Ngamu Ericsson 26,695
Brisbane Broncos 3rd 22 7 0 750 434 Bennett Langer, Walters 15 - Hancock, Renouf 192 -O'Neill ANZ 35,902 Tooheys Challenge Cup
Canberra Raiders 2nd 21 4 0 656 302 Sheens Stuart, Daley 15 - Croker 198 -Furner Bruce 15,683 Prelim Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 4th 19 9 0 616 380 Lang Healey, Ettingshausen 14 - Rogers 192 -Rogers Caltex 11,901 Qualifying Final
Gold Coast Seagulls 17th 4 18 1 356 646 Harvey Coleman 14 - Peacock 90 -Hurst Seagulls (11), Carrara (1) * 6,782
Illawarra Steelers 12th 11 12 1 537 459 Murray, Fitzgibbon Cross 11 - Timmins, McGregor, Wishart 176 -Wishart Steelers 9,651
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st 22 4 0 733 305 Fulton Toovey, Ridge 22 - Menzies 257 -Ridge Brookvale 14,722
Newcastle Knights 5th 19 9 0 632 482 Reilly Sargent, Harragon, Johns 17 - Ainscough 194 -Johns Marathon * 21,215 Prelim Final
North Queensland Cowboys 20th 2 21 0 273 666 Bell Spina, Galea, Sinclair, Martin, Davies, Vowles 9 - Bouveng, Loomans 43 -Davies Stockland 21,670 Wooden Spoon
North Sydney Bears 8th 13 11 2 591 417 Louis Taylor 13 - Hall 182 -Taylor North Sydney 11,514 Qualifying Final
Parramatta Eels 19th 3 20 0 318 704 Hilditch Dunn 5 - Lawler, Bartolo, Howlett, Buettner, Oudenryn 98 -Lawler Parramatta * 8,300
Penrith Panthers 14th 10 14 0 513 511 Simmons Cartwright, Freeman, Fittler 10 - Beckett, Girdler 150 -Girdler Penrith 8,022
St George Dragons 7th 14 11 0 623 426 Smith Coyne, Bradley 15 - Mundine 154 -Bartrim Kogarah 9,082 Qualifying Final
South Queensland Crushers 16th 6 16 1 303 516 Lindner Fenech, Hohn, Gillmeister 9 - Krause 38 -Norton, Kemp Suncorp 21,029
South Sydney Rabbitohs 18th 4 18 1 333 705 Shine Penna, Field, Sinclair, Jackson, Bell 6 - Wilson 70 -Willett SFS (11), Redfern (1) * 7,709
Sydney Bulldogs 6th 20 9 0 592 406 Anderson Pay, Gillies, Lamb 12 - Halligan 222 -Halligan Parramatta (10), Belmore (1) 11,065 Premiers
Sydney City Roosters 9th 12 11 0 466 418 Gould Salvatori, O'Donnell, Garlick 12 - Clarke 122 -Walker SFS 9,367
Sydney Tigers 15th 7 16 0 319 609 Pearce Sironen, Stains 9 - Brasher 75 -Barwick Parramatta 6,530
Western Reds 11th 12 12 0 384 581 Mulholland Potter, Mackay 10 - Fuller 136 -Ryan WACA 13,390
Western Suburbs Magpies 13th 11 13 0 477 554 Raudonikis Langmack 12 - McGuinness 149 -Leeds Campbelltown 7,574