NRL 2000

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Brisbane 
No. Of Teams
14
No. Of Games
200
No. Of Players
458
Top Tryscorer
Nathan Blacklock (25)
Top Pointscorer
Joel Caine (224)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Brisbane1312-1410170+24013661286218+6826186269638838+308
2. Sydney13121-355162+1931349-246358-112261610-60152032+81
3. Newcastle13112-424208+21613481262324-62261510168653231+154
4. Canberra13112-313184+1291349-193295-102261511-50647930+27
5. Penrith13103-344233+1111358-229329-100261511-57356230+11
6. Melbourne13103-432182+25013481240347-107261411167252929+143
7. Parramatta1394-260226+3413571216230-14261411147645629+20
8. Sharks13103-354170+18413310-216293-77261313-57046326+107
9. St George Illawarra1376-299257+421358-277399-122261214-57665624-80
10. Wests Tigers13652281284-31358-238358-120261113251964224-123
11. Bulldogs13481230322-921367-239231+8261015146955321-84
12. Northern Eagles1385-272228+4413112-204400-19626917-47662818-152
13. Auckland13661240254-14132101186408-22226816242666218-236
14. North Queensland1349-282306-2413310-154306-15226719-436612* 12-176

* North Queensland deducted 2 competition points for fielding a 14th player in round 4 against Parramatta

  • Total games played: 182
  • Total points scored: 7,682
  • Average points per game: 42.21
  • Best attack: Brisbane Broncos (26.77 ppg - 126.84%)
  • Best defense: Brisbane Broncos (14.92 ppg - 70.69%)
  • Worst attack: Auckland Warriors (16.38 ppg - 77.61%)
  • Worst defense: Auckland Warriors (25.46 ppg - 120.63%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Auckland Warriors 13th 8 16 2 426 662 Mark GRAHAM 12 - Nigel VAGANA 54 -John SIMON Ericsson 12,246
Brisbane Broncos 1st 24 6 2 824 460 Wayne BENNETT 18 - Wendell SAILOR
Lote TUQIRI
196 -Michael DE VERE ANZ 21,851 Premiers
Bulldogs 11th 10 15 1 469 553 Steve FOLKES 10 - Hazem EL MASRI 204 -Daryl HALLIGAN Stdm Australia 12,886
Canberra Raiders 4th 17 13 0 594 587 Malcolm MENINGA 13 - Lesley VAINIKOLO 88 -David FURNER Bruce 13,025 Semi Final
Melbourne Storm 6th 14 13 1 704 589 Chris ANDERSON 14 - Matt GEYER 190 -Tasesa LAVEA Olympic Park (11)
MCG (2)
14,622 Qualifying Final
Newcastle Knights 3rd 17 12 1 786 616 Warren RYAN 20 - Penetimana TAHU 200 -Andrew JOHNS Marathon 19,135 Prelim Final
North Queensland Cowboys 14th 7 19 0 436 612 Tim SHEENS 8 - Paul BOWMAN 144 -Julian O'NEILL Dairy Farmers 15,511 League Wooden Spoon
Northern Eagles 12th 9 17 0 476 628 Peter SHARP 11 - Andrew FREW 82 -Jason TAYLOR NorthPower (7)
Brookvale (6)
13,019
Parramatta Eels 7th 18 13 1 616 524 Brian SMITH 10 - Jason MOODIE 104 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Parramatta 14,320 Prelim Final
Penrith Panthers 5th 15 15 0 625 686 Royce SIMMONS 13 - Ryan GIRDLER 210 -Ryan GIRDLER Penrith 14,305 Semi Final
St George Illawarra Dragons 9th 12 14 0 576 656 David WAITE
Andrew FARRAR
25 - Nathan BLACKLOCK 124 -Nathan BLACKLOCK SFS (6)
WIN Stadium (6)
10,978
Sharks 8th 13 15 0 610 531 John LANG 18 - Mathew ROGERS 212 -Mathew ROGERS Toyota 13,597 Qualifying Final
Sydney Roosters 2nd 20 14 0 757 672 Graham MURRAY 18 - Ryan CROSS
Shannon HEGARTY
174 -Craig FITZGIBBON SFS 13,491 Runners Up
Wests Tigers 10th 11 13 2 519 642 Wayne PEARCE 15 - Joel CAINE 224 -Joel CAINE Leichhardt (7)
Campbelltown (6)
12,124

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Aug 4th Canberra 34 Penrith 16 S. Clark Bruce 18,479 View
Aug 5th Newcastle 30 Melbourne 16 T. Mander Marathon 20,597 View
Aug 5th Sydney 8 Parramatta 32 B. Harrigan SFS 21,377 View
Aug 6th Brisbane 34 Sharks 20 P. Simpkins ANZ 25,831 View
Aug 12th Parramatta 28 Penrith 10 B. Harrigan SFS 25,746 View
Aug 13th Sydney 38 Canberra 10 T. Mander SFS 16,441 View
Aug 19th Sydney 26 Newcastle 20 B. Harrigan SFS 33,727 View
Aug 20th Brisbane 16 Parramatta 10 T. Mander Stdm Australia 31,087 View
Aug 27th Brisbane 14 Sydney 6 B. Harrigan Stdm Australia 94,277 View