NRL 2001

Stats

Premiers
Newcastle 
Minor Premiers
Parramatta 
No. Of Teams
14
No. Of Games
200
No. Of Players
433
Top Tryscorer
Nathan Blacklock (27)
Top Pointscorer
Ben Walker, Andrew Johns (279)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Parramatta131111462203+25913931377203+17426204283940642+433
2. Bulldogs13742302294+8131021315274+4126176361756837+49
3. Newcastle1394-451264+18713751331375-4426169178263933+143
4. Sharks13841310260+5013751284253+3126159259451332+81
5. Brisbane1394-393243+15013571303268+35261411169651129+185
6. Sydney1376-356311+4513661291278+13261312164758927+58
7. St George Illawarra13652364256+1081367-297317-20261212266157326+88
8. New Zealand1385-332242+9013472306387-81261212263862926+9
9. Melbourne13751398333+651349-306392-86261114170472523-21
10. Northern Eagles13661313334-211358-290416-126261114160375023-147
11. Canberra13571306296+101349-294327-3326916160062319-23
12. Wests Tigers1367-291339-4813391183407-22426916147474619-272
13. North Queensland13391244321-7713391270450-18026618251477114-257
14. Penrith13310-267405-1381349-254442-18826719-52184714-326
  • Total games played: 182
  • Total points scored: 8,890
  • Average points per game: 48.85
  • Best attack: Parramatta Eels (32.27 ppg - 132.12%)
  • Best defense: Parramatta Eels (15.62 ppg - 63.95%)
  • Worst attack: Wests Tigers (18.23 ppg - 74.64%)
  • Worst defense: Penrith Panthers (32.58 ppg - 133.39%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 5th 16 15 1 828 659 Wayne BENNETT 21 - Lote TUQIRI 206 -Michael DE VERE ANZ (12)
Carrara (1)
19,752 Prelim Final
Bulldogs 2nd 17 10 3 681 718 Steve FOLKES 19 - Hazem EL MASRI 270 -Hazem EL MASRI Showground (14)
WestpacTrust (1)
14,900 Semi Final
Canberra Raiders 11th 9 16 1 600 623 Malcolm MENINGA 12 - Brett FINCH 245 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Bruce (12)
Manuka (1)
9,575
Melbourne Storm 9th 11 14 1 704 725 Chris ANDERSON
Mark MURRAY
15 - Aaron MOULE
Matt ORFORD
216 -Matt ORFORD Colonial 11,981
New Zealand Warriors 8th 12 14 2 662 741 Daniel ANDERSON 14 - Henry FA'AFILI 173 -Ivan CLEARY Ericsson 12,765 Qualifying Final
Newcastle Knights 3rd 22 9 1 958 719 Michael HAGAN 18 - Penetimana TAHU 279 -Andrew JOHNS Marathon 18,160 Premiers
North Queensland Cowboys 13th 6 18 2 514 771 Tim SHEENS
Murray HURST
13 - Glenn MORRISON 156 -Julian O'NEILL Dairy Farmers (11)
Cazalys (2)
13,133
Northern Eagles 10th 11 14 1 603 750 Peter SHARP 18 - Ben WALKER 279 -Ben WALKER NorthPower (7)
Brookvale (6)
10,239
Parramatta Eels 1st 24 6 2 1047 522 Brian SMITH 17 - Brett HODGSON 265 -Jason TAYLOR Parramatta 16,763 Runners Up
Penrith Panthers 14th 7 19 0 521 847 Royce SIMMONS 13 - Chris HICKS 124 -Ryan GIRDLER Penrith 10,980 League Wooden Spoon
St George Illawarra Dragons 7th 14 14 2 763 705 Andrew FARRAR 27 - Nathan BLACKLOCK 122 -Mark RIDDELL WIN Stadium (7)
SFS (6)
11,829 Semi Final
Sharks 4th 19 11 2 762 581 John LANG 17 - Preston CAMPBELL 121 -Jason FERRIS Toyota 12,835 Prelim Final
Sydney Roosters 6th 13 14 1 659 669 Graham MURRAY 16 - Craig WING 196 -Craig FITZGIBBON SFS 12,535 Qualifying Final
Wests Tigers 12th 9 16 1 474 746 Terry LAMB 9 - John CARLAW 116 -Joel CAINE Campbelltown (6)
Leichhardt (6)
9,287

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 7th Sharks 22 Brisbane 6 S. Clark Toyota 15,508 View
Sep 8th Bulldogs 22 St George Illawarra 23 P. Simpkins Showground 17,975 View
Sep 8th Newcastle 40 Sydney 6 B. Harrigan Marathon 22,061 View
Sep 9th Parramatta 56 New Zealand 12 T. Mander Parramatta 17,336 View
Sep 15th Brisbane 44 St George Illawarra 28 P. Simpkins SFS 19,259 View
Sep 16th Sharks 52 Bulldogs 10 B. Harrigan SFS 21,507 View
Sep 22nd Newcastle 18 Sharks 10 P. Simpkins SFS 31,438 View
Sep 23rd Parramatta 24 Brisbane 16 B. Harrigan Stdm Australia 34,184 View
Sep 30th Newcastle 30 Parramatta 24 B. Harrigan Stdm Australia 90,414 View