NSWRFL 1938

Stats

Note: * denotes incomplete data.

Premiers
Canterbury 
Runners Up
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
Wooden Spoon
St George 
Top Tryscorer
Don Manson (13)
Top Pointscorer
Tom Kirk (94)
No. Of Teams
8
No. Of Games
59
No. Of Players
193
No. Of Tries
354
No. Of Goals
347
No. Of F.Goals
Total Attendance
241,484 *
Average Crowd
5,750 *
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
5,033 *
Highest Crowd
20,287 *
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
20,090 *
Lowest Crowd
1,000 *
Mean Scoreline
21-9
Median Scoreline
19-9
Highest Scoreline
11-57
Lowest Scoreline
3-3
Highest Team Score
Balmain (57-11)
Average PPG

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Canterbury75-21426478761-134716314111227613524+14119.719.64
2. Souths761-1544910573311009641494125414519+10918.1410.36
3. Balmain752-11854647241120122-21476123817615+6217.0012.57
  Eastern Suburbs73221219922733110710431465322820315+2516.2914.50
5. North Sydney734-91116-25734-72104-321468-16322012-5711.6415.71
6. Newtown725-79125-46733195103-81458117422811-5412.4316.29
7. Western Suburbs724189139-50725-66126-60144911552659-11011.0718.93
8. St George725-89118-29715170157-871431011592757-11611.3619.64

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Semi Final Aug 20th Canterbury 31 Balmain 24 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 10,751 View
Semi Final Aug 27th Eastern Suburbs 19 Souths 10 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 14,161 View
Final Sep 3rd Canterbury 19 Eastern Suburbs 6 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 20,287 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 3rd 7 7 1 262 207 Kelly Hyde 11 - Redman 57 -Johnston Leichhardt *
Canterbury Bankstown 1st 13 1 2 326 165 Craig Brady, McCormack, Gartner, Porter 9 - Gartner 94 -Kirk Belmore * Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 3rd 11 6 3 333 266 Halloway Beaton, Stehr, Pearce 9 - Robinson, Pierce 39 -Robinson Sports Ground * Runners Up
Newtown 6th 5 8 1 174 228 Russell Nevin 12 - Stewart 51 -Ellis Henson *
North Sydney 5th 6 8 0 163 220 Williams Thompson, Harrison, Pearce 11 - Dhu 37 -Harrison North Sydney *
St George Dragons 8th 3 10 1 159 275 Pope Pope, Kelly 4 - Lindwall, Summerell 45 -Holt Earl Park * Wooden Spoon
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 9 5 1 264 164 Lynch Felsch, Williams, Fairall 13 - Manson 80 -Williams  
Western Suburbs Magpies 7th 4 9 1 155 265 Fifield Sharman, Fifield 5 - McGuinness 38 -Simpson Pratten *