NSWRFL 1981

Stats

Premiers
Parramatta 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
12
No. Of Games
186
No. Of Players
366
Top Tryscorer
Terry Fahey (15)
Top Pointscorer
Steve Rogers (194)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Eastern Suburbs1192-189113761174-1961128422166-3852253216017.5010.23
2. Newtown11722175104711174-151164-13221462326268305814.8212.18
3. Parramatta118212371211161165-161125362214713982462915218.0911.18
4. Cronulla11641167175-81174-1721621022138133933727215.4115.32
5. Manly1183-1981287011452152189-37221282350317263315.9114.41
6. Western Suburbs1174-1731571611461138195-57221110131135223-4114.1416.00
7. North Sydney1156-16616421147-156191-3522913-32235518-3314.6416.14
8. St George1165-159165-611281161234-7322813132039917-7914.5518.14
  Souths1174-181188-711191141235-9422813132242317-10114.6419.23
10. Canterbury1147-161191-301147-1791532622814-34034416-415.4515.64
  Penrith1165-185150351129-120200-8022814-30535016-4513.8615.91
12. Balmain11461157207-501129-136188-5222615129339513-10213.3217.95

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Major Prelim Semi Sep 5th Parramatta 10 Newtown 8 J. Gocher SCG 17,265 View
Minor Prelim Semi Sep 6th Manly 14 Cronulla 11 G. Hartley SCG 21,635 View
Major Semi Sep 12th Parramatta 12 Eastern Suburbs 8 G. Hartley SCG 27,600 View
Minor Semi Sep 13th Newtown 20 Manly 15 J. Gocher SCG 22,440 View
Prelim Final Sep 19th Newtown 15 Eastern Suburbs 5 G. Hartley SCG 25,243 View
Grand Final Sep 27th Parramatta 20 Newtown 11 G. Hartley SCG 57,333 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 12th 9 17 1 353 462 Stanton McMahon, Knight, Whittaker 9 - Corowa, Schaefer 113 -Miranda Leichhardt * 7,165 Wooden Spoon
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 10th 12 16 0 419 427 Glossop Peponis, Anderson, Hughes, Hughes, Hughes, Mortimer 13 - Gearin 183 -Gearin Belmore * 11,133
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 4th 17 13 1 463 433 Pierce Rogers 14 - Rogers 194 -Rogers Endeavour * 8,439 Minor Prelim Semi
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 1st 20 10 0 493 319 Fulton Ayliffe, Hastings 15 - Fahey 145 -Giteau Sports Ground 9,420 Craven Mild Cup
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th 18 11 2 515 425 Ritchie Randall, Krilich, Thompson 14 - Gibbs 86 -Eadie Brookvale * 10,709 Minor Semi
Newtown Jets 2nd 20 11 2 496 407 Ryan Raudonikis, Wilson 11 - Blacklock 119 -Wilson Henson * 6,044
North Sydney Bears 7th 11 16 0 363 432 Willey Gray, Adam, Harris, Graham 10 - Brockwell 80 -Gray North Sydney * 5,524
Parramatta Eels 3rd 20 10 1 539 340 Gibson Edge 14 - Kenny, Ella 182 -Cronin Cumberland * 11,330 Premiers
Penrith Panthers 11th 10 18 0 385 441 Stacker Sheens, Levy 9 - Dann 89 -Dann Penrith Park * 8,876
St George Dragons 8th 11 15 2 429 494 Bath Young, Reddy, Trudgett 10 - Sorridimi 56 -Wilson Kogarah * 8,678
South Sydney Rabbitohs 9th 13 16 1 455 533 Anderson Gibbs, Brennan, Murray 8 - Tunks, Ross, Walsh 142 -Ross Redfern * 7,086 Tooth Cup
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 13 13 2 400 437 Masters Neil, Boland 10 - Ribot 85 -Conlon Lidcombe * 7,165