NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 1

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Balmain 12 (L. Corowa, W. Wigham tries; W. Miranda 2, S. Kerr goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 11 (N. Cleal try; R. Giteau 3, K. Hastings goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 28th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 9-2.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 10-7.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 18-7.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 7,815.
View  St George 28 (M. Sorridimi 2, J. Dowling, B. Johnston, S. Morris, G. Wynn tries; P. Graham 5 goals) defeated Canterbury 2 (S. Gearin goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 29th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 10-2.   Scrums: Canterbury 12-8.   Penalties: St George 10-9.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 17,501.
View  Parramatta 33 (B. Kenny 2, S. Edge, R. Price, P. Sterling, P. Wynn tries; T. Melrose 7 goals; T. Melrose field goal) defeated Newtown 9 (P. Sigsworth try; K. Wilson 3 goals) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 29th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 17-9.   Scrums: Parramatta 11-7.   Penalties: Newtown 12-10.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 7,928.
View  Penrith 23 (W. Fenton, M. Levy, S. Martin, K. Pobjie tries; M. Levy 5 goals; G. Jennings field goal) defeated Cronulla 12 (I. Forrest, M. Mullane Jnr tries; S. Rogers 3 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 29th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 17-7.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Penrith 12-9.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 5,835.
View  North Sydney 22 (J. Adam 2, S. Brockwell, M. Graham tries; J. Gray 3, R. Henniker, P. McCaffery goals) defeated South Sydney 7 (P. Tunks try; E. Ferguson 2 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 29th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 7-2.   Scrums: North Sydney 13-12.   Penalties: North Sydney 15-6.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 6,126.
View  Manly Warringah 24 (J. Dorahy 2, M. Broadhurst, J. Gibbs tries; G. Eadie 6 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 12 (E. Goodwin, A. Neil tries; J. Ribot de Bresac 3 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 29th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 7-2.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 7-4.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 16-11.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 9,137.

 

Last modified: Thu, 29 Oct 2020 23:14:09 +1100 (Sydney time)