NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 20

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Eastern Suburbs 17 (J. Tobin 2, R. Giteau tries; R. Giteau 4 goals) defeated St George 5 (J. Jansen try; B. Wilson goal) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sat, 15th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 10-0.   Scrums: St George 16-9.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 10-8.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 7,811.
View  Parramatta 16 (N. Glover 2, M. Cronin, S. Ella tries; M. Cronin 2 goals) defeated Balmain 7 (O. Filipaina try; W. Miranda 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 16th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: 5-all.   Scrums: Balmain 11-8.   Penalties: Parramatta 12-9.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 9,077.
View  Canterbury 37 (S. Gearin 2, P. Mortimer 2, G. Hughes, S. Mortimer, S. Want tries; S. Gearin 8 goals) defeated South Sydney 11 (G. Murray, T. Rampling, M. Ross tries; M. Ross goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 16th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 15-2.   Scrums: Canterbury 11-5.   Penalties: South Sydney 12-8.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 9,140.
View  Manly Warringah 30 (S. Davis 2, T. Mooney 2, G. Gerard, J. Gibbs tries; G. Eadie 6 goals) defeated North Sydney 10 (J. Adam, S. Brockwell tries; J. Gray 2 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 16th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 15-4.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 9-8.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 10-9.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 12,111.
View  Newtown 14 (P. Morris 2, S. Bowden tries; P. Morris 2 goals; P. Sigsworth field goal) defeated Cronulla 0 at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 16th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 5-0.   Scrums: 10-all.   Penalties: Cronulla 11-10.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 6,499.
View  Western Suburbs 17 (R. Conlon, G. Jack, G. Moroko tries; G. Cox 4 goals) defeated Penrith 15 (K. Dann, K. Wolffe, A. Woods tries; K. Dann 3 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 16th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 7-5.   Scrums: Penrith 14-12.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 9-7.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 8,732.

 

Last modified: Sun, 18 Oct 2020 00:21:43 +1100 (Sydney time)