NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 15

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Newtown 18 (S. McKellar, M. Pitman, M. Ryan tries; K. Wilson 4 goals; K. Wilson field goal) defeated Eastern Suburbs 8 (T. Fahey, P. McCabe tries; R. Giteau goal) at Henson Park.
Date: Sat, 11th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 3-2.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 11-8.   Penalties: 9-all.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 7,221.
View  Canterbury 18 (C. Mortimer, P. Mortimer, S. Mortimer, L. Pomfret tries; S. Gearin 3 goals) defeated Balmain 7 (L. Corowa try; W. Miranda 2 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 12th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 10-2.   Scrums: Balmain 9-6.   Penalties: Canterbury 13-11.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 9,035.
View  Penrith 11 (G. Jennings, R. Wright tries; K. Dann 2 goals; G. Jennings field goal) defeated Manly Warringah 5 (S. Martin try; M. Krilich goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 12th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 5-0.   Scrums: 11-all.   Penalties: Penrith 15-9.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 8,142.
View  Parramatta 20 (B. Kenny 2, G. Atkins tries; M. Cronin 5 goals; S. McKenzie field goal) defeated Cronulla 5 (M. Mullane Jnr try; S. Rogers goal) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 12th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 15-2.   Scrums: Parramatta 9-8.   Penalties: Parramatta 16-12.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 10,766.
View  St George 19 (M. Beattie, J. Dowling, B. Johnson, B. Johnston, S. Morris tries; B. Wilson 2 goals) defeated North Sydney 12 (P. McCaffery 2 tries; J. Gray, M. Harris, P. McCaffery goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 12th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 8-2.   Scrums: St George 11-5.   Penalties: St George 19-14.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 6,501.
View  South Sydney 23 (Z. Niszczot 2, R. Simpkins 2, M. Fenech tries; M. Ross 4 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 17 (G. Dowling, J. McLeod, A. Neil tries; G. Cox 4 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 12th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 15-5.   Scrums: South Sydney 7-3.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 14-8.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 8,652.

 

Last modified: Thu, 29 Oct 2020 12:53:57 +1100 (Sydney time)