NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 21

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 22 (S. Folkes, S. Gearin, G. Hughes, S. Want tries; S. Gearin 5 goals) defeated Cronulla 4 (S. Rogers 2 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sat, 22nd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 4-2.   Scrums: Canterbury 17-14.   Penalties: Cronulla 11-10.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 5,514.
View  Eastern Suburbs 20 (K. Boustead, N. Cleal, T. Fahey, R. Giteau tries; R. Giteau 3 goals; R. Giteau, K. Hastings field goals) defeated Parramatta 6 (B. Kenny 2 tries) at Sydney Cricket Ground.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 17-3.   Scrums: Parramatta 13-8.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 11-6.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 30,633.
View  Manly Warringah 16 (G. Eadie 2, J. Gibbs, T. Mooney tries; G. Eadie 2 goals) defeated St George 11 (M. Beattie 2, M. Sorridimi tries; G. Wynn goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 8-5.   Scrums: St George 10-6.   Penalties: St George 14-10.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 12,678.
View  Newtown 14 (R. Blacklock, S. McKellar tries; P. Morris 3, P. Gould goals) defeated North Sydney 10 (S. Brockwell, K. Harris tries; J. Gray 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 8-7.   Scrums: North Sydney 11-6.   Penalties: Newtown 20-7.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 4,216.
View  South Sydney 17 (M. Pattison, P. Tunks, S. Walsh tries; M. Ross 4 goals) defeated Penrith 11 (R. Wright try; K. Dann 4 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 10-7.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-10.   Penalties: Penrith 14-10.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 4,211.
View  Balmain 17 (L. Corowa, O. Filipaina, B. Kain tries; W. Miranda 4 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 8 (W. Boland, A. Neil tries; G. Cox goal) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 23rd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 7-5.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 12-10.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 12-11.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 5,215.

 

Last modified: Fri, 30 Oct 2020 04:08:02 +1100 (Sydney time)