NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 4

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Penrith 28 (S. Martin 2, D. Cartwright, K. Dann, W. Fenton, C. McMahon tries; M. Levy 5 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 10 (M. Broadhurst, J. Gibbs tries; J. Dorahy 2 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sat, 18th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 10-8.   Scrums: 11-all.   Penalties: Penrith 13-7.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 10,739.
View  Cronulla 23 (J. Berne, R. Bourke, D. Laming, M. Mullane Jnr, K. Sorensen tries; S. Rogers 4 goals) defeated Parramatta 12 (N. Glover, J. Kolc tries; M. Cronin 3 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 19th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 8-7.   Scrums: Parramatta 12-8.   Penalties: 10-all.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 13,105.
View  Eastern Suburbs 27 (T. Fahey 2, P. McCabe 2, M. Gurr, K. Hastings, J. Masterman tries; K. Hastings 3 goals) defeated Newtown 5 (M. Pobjie try; K. Wilson goal) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 19th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 8-0.   Scrums: Newtown 15-9.   Penalties: Newtown 11-5.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 8,554.
View  North Sydney 39 (S. Brockwell 3, A. Sheppard 2, M. Graham, R. Henniker, P. McCaffery, P. McIntyre tries; J. Gray 6 goals) defeated St George 10 (G. Quinn, R. Stone tries; P. Graham 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 19th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 28-0.   Scrums: St George 13-7.   Penalties: North Sydney 12-9.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 6,300.
View  Western Suburbs 20 (J. Ribot de Bresac 2, I. Schubert, W. Smith tries; G. Cox 4 goals) defeated South Sydney 18 (N. Gibbs, M. Ross tries; M. Ross 6 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 19th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 9-7.   Scrums: South Sydney 8-7.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 12-11.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 6,818.
View  Canterbury 52 (S. Gearin 3, C. Anderson 2, G. Brentnall, S. Folkes, A. Geelan, D. Moffett, P. Mortimer, S. Mortimer, G. Peponis tries; S. Gearin 8 goals) defeated Balmain 13 (J. Davidson, P. Schaefer, W. Wigham tries; S. Kerr 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Mon, 20th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 31-7.   Scrums: Balmain 10-7.   Penalties: Canterbury 9-7.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 13,911.

 

Last modified: Mon, 19 Oct 2020 06:48:03 +1100 (Sydney time)