NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 22

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Western Suburbs 22 (P. Barr, M. Beaven, S. Broughton, R. Conlon tries; R. Conlon 5 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 20 (K. Hastings 2, N. Cleal, R. Giteau tries; R. Giteau 4 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sat, 29th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 13-12.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 8-7.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 14-11.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 5,057.
View  North Sydney 18 (J. Adam, F. Ah Kuoi, S. Brockwell, C. Luckman tries; J. Gray 3 goals) defeated Canterbury 15 (S. Gearin, P. Mortimer, S. Mortimer tries; S. Gearin 3 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 30th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 10-5.   Scrums: North Sydney 14-13.   Penalties: North Sydney 9-6.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 7,145.
View  Parramatta 20 (S. Edge, T. Melrose, K. Stevens tries; M. Cronin 5 goals; T. Melrose field goal) drew with Manly Warringah 20 (S. Booth, L. Boyd, J. Dorahy, T. Mooney tries; G. Eadie 4 goals) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 30th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 17-10.   Scrums: Parramatta 7-4.   Penalties: Parramatta 7-4.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 18,449.
View  Balmain 25 (L. Corowa, M. Creevey, O. Filipaina, W. Miranda, W. Wigham tries; W. Miranda 5 goals) defeated Penrith 6 (W. Fenton try; K. Dann goal; R. Simmons field goal) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 30th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: 5-all.   Scrums: Penrith 13-10.   Penalties: Balmain 10-9.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 6,338.
View  Newtown 20 (M. Bugden 2, B. Grech, M. O'Brien tries; G. O'Grady 4 goals) defeated St George 11 (P. Graham, P. Jarvis, G. Quinn tries; G. Grant goal) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 30th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 10-3.   Scrums: St George 13-3.   Penalties: St George 12-8.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 5,306.
View  Cronulla 25 (C. Gardner, D. Hatch, S. Rogers, K. Sorensen, O. Welsh tries; S. Rogers 5 goals) defeated South Sydney 23 (P. Tunks 2, S. Walsh 2, M. Pattison tries; M. Ross 4 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 30th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 15-8.   Scrums: South Sydney 13-12.   Penalties: Cronulla 10-8.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 5,647.

 

Last modified: Fri, 30 Oct 2020 04:02:04 +1100 (Sydney time)