NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 9

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Western Suburbs 8 (G. Dowling try; R. Conlon 2 goals; T. Lamb field goal) defeated Penrith 7 (K. Pobjie try; T. Gillies 2 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sat, 23rd May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 5-2.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 15-13.   Penalties: 12-all.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 2,956.
View  North Sydney 23 (M. Graham 2, A. Burns, K. Harris, A. Smith tries; P. Parsons 4 goals) defeated Manly Warringah 4 (J. Dorahy 2 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 24th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 10-2.   Scrums: 11-all.   Penalties: North Sydney 10-7.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 6,131.
View  Parramatta 26 (P. Sterling 2, G. Atkins, S. Ella, R. Price, B. Williams tries; M. Cronin 4 goals) defeated Balmain 7 (L. Corowa try; W. Miranda 2 goals) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 24th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 13-2.   Scrums: Balmain 12-11.   Penalties: Parramatta 8-6.   Referee: Barry Bradstock.   Crowd: 7,878.
View  Eastern Suburbs 20 (N. Cleal 2, T. Fahey, K. Hastings tries; R. Giteau 4 goals) defeated St George 2 (P. Graham goal) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 13th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 7-2.   Scrums: St George 8-7.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 18-11.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 11,109.
View  Newtown 12 (R. Blacklock, S. Bowden tries; K. Wilson 3 goals) defeated Cronulla 6 (J. Jarvie, S. Rogers tries) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 14th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 3-2.   Scrums: Newtown 10-9.   Penalties: Newtown 13-11.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 8,509.
View  South Sydney 11 (M. Ross, R. Simpkins, S. Walsh tries; M. Ross goal) defeated Canterbury 8 (S. Gearin, G. Hughes tries; S. Gearin goal) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 14th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 8-6.   Scrums: South Sydney 13-10.   Penalties: Canterbury 13-10.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 9,235.

 

Last modified: Sun, 18 Oct 2020 16:53:03 +1100 (Sydney time)