NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 11

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Newtown 20 (S. Bowden, B. Jensen, S. McKellar, P. Sigsworth tries; K. Wilson 4 goals) defeated St George 3 (S. Morris try) at Henson Park.
Date: Sat, 6th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 3-2.   Scrums: St George 14-10.   Penalties: St George 12-6.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 4,803.
View  Balmain 19 (P. Schaefer 2, L. Corowa, M. Lawson, W. Wigham tries; S. Kerr 2 goals) defeated Penrith 12 (C. McMahon, K. Pobjie tries; K. Dann 3 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sun, 7th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Penrith 9-6.   Scrums: Penrith 10-7.   Penalties: Penrith 11-10.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 5,824.
View  Cronulla 15 (K. Ricketts 2, J. Berne tries; S. Rogers 3 goals) drew with South Sydney 15 (S. Walsh 2, M. Brennan tries; M. Ross 3 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 7th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 5-4.   Scrums: Cronulla 14-9.   Penalties: 9-all.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 6,499.
View  Eastern Suburbs 22 (R. Ayliffe, T. Fahey, M. Gurr, J. Masterman tries; R. Giteau 5 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 18 (T. Lamb, G. Moroko, A. Neil, I. Schubert tries; R. Conlon 3 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 7th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 8-6.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 10-6.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 10-4.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 11,678.
View  Manly Warringah 22 (S. Booth, M. Krilich, S. Martin, A. Thompson tries; M. Krilich 5 goals) defeated Parramatta 8 (M. Cronin, B. Williams tries; M. Cronin goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 7th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 15-0.   Scrums: Parramatta 11-8.   Penalties: Parramatta 12-11.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 10,099.
View  Canterbury 16 (N. Baker, S. Folkes tries; S. Gearin 5 goals) defeated North Sydney 5 (S. Brockwell try; M. Harris goal) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Mon, 8th June12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 6-5.   Scrums: Canterbury 11-10.   Penalties: Canterbury 12-10.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 10,106.

 

Last modified: Thu, 24 Sep 2020 00:49:20 +1000 (Sydney time)