NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 5

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  St George 23 (B. Johnston 2, B. Johnson, R. Reddy, T. Trudgett tries; P. Graham 4 goals) defeated Penrith 15 (G. Jennings, C. McMahon, K. Pobjie tries; M. Levy 3 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sat, 25th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 13-7.   Scrums: St George 22-11.   Penalties: St George 10-9.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 7,805.
View  Eastern Suburbs 15 (P. McCabe, S. McFarlane, T. Murphy tries; R. Giteau 3 goals) defeated Canterbury 5 (S. Mortimer try; S. Gearin goal) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 26th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 5-2.   Scrums: Canterbury 14-13.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 8-6.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 12,976.
View  Newtown 20 (S. Bowden, M. Pitman, K. Wilson tries; K. Wilson 5 goals; K. Wilson field goal) defeated Manly Warringah 8 (M. Broadhurst, B. Walker tries; M. Eden goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 26th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 12-0.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 12-4.   Penalties: Newtown 14-10.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 8,428.
View  North Sydney 15 (J. Adam, C. Luckman, K. Wilson tries; J. O'Connor 2, J. Gray goals) defeated Parramatta 13 (M. Cronin, R. Price tries; M. Cronin 3 goals; B. Scott field goal) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 26th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 10-2.   Scrums: Parramatta 11-8.   Penalties: Parramatta 12-11.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 9,966.
View  South Sydney 27 (R. Fairfax, N. Gibbs, Z. Niszczot, M. Pattison, P. Tunks tries; M. Ross 6 goals) defeated Balmain 12 (J. Sparks, N. Whittaker tries; W. Miranda 3 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 26th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 7-4.   Scrums: Balmain 12-6.   Penalties: 10-all.   Referee: Barry Goldsworthy.   Crowd: 6,203.
View  Cronulla 12 (P. Haddock, D. Laming tries; S. Rogers 3 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 9 (I. Schubert try; G. Cox 2, J. Ribot de Bresac goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 26th April12:00 AM.   Halftime: 7-all.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 12-10.   Penalties: Cronulla 12-10.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 6,357.

 

Last modified: Fri, 30 Oct 2020 03:30:16 +1100 (Sydney time)