NSWRFL 1981

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 18

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Manly Warringah 21 (T. Mooney 2, M. Blake, R. Brown, J. Gibbs tries; G. Eadie 3 goals) defeated South Sydney 10 (M. Brennan, R. Simpkins tries; M. Ross 2 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sat, 1st August12:00 AM.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-7.   Penalties: Manly Warringah 9-6.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 7,294.
View  Cronulla 10 (R. Beckett, P. Haddock tries; S. Rogers 2 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 8 (K. Boustead 2 tries; R. Giteau goal) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 2nd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 10-3.   Scrums: Cronulla 14-10.   Penalties: Cronulla 10-6.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 9,776.
View  Canterbury 18 (P. Cassilles, S. Gearin, S. Mortimer, G. Sankey tries; S. Gearin 3 goals) defeated Newtown 3 (J. Ferguson try) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 2nd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 10-3.   Scrums: Newtown 8-7.   Penalties: Canterbury 12-10.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 5,941.
View  North Sydney 25 (S. Brockwell 2, M. Graham, P. McCaffery, A. Sheppard tries; J. Gray 5 goals) defeated Balmain 15 (W. Innes, R. Morris, N. Pringle tries; W. Miranda 3 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 2nd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 10-9.   Scrums: North Sydney 12-6.   Penalties: Balmain 17-8.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 3,386.
View  Parramatta 22 (S. Ella, S. McKenzie, R. Price tries; M. Cronin 6 goals; S. McKenzie field goal) defeated Penrith 5 (K. Dann try; K. Dann goal) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 2nd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 11-5.   Scrums: Parramatta 13-11.   Penalties: Penrith 12-8.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 9,682.
View  St George 25 (M. Beattie 2, B. Johnson, S. Morris, T. Trudgett tries; B. Wilson 5 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 8 (B. Cooper, A. Neil tries; R. Conlon goal) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 2nd August12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 7-3.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 10-8.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 13-11.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 7,197.

 

Last modified: Mon, 19 Oct 2020 06:00:24 +1100 (Sydney time)