NSWRL 1992

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Runners Up
St George 
Minor Premiers
Brisbane 
Wooden Spoon
Parramatta 
Top Tryscorer
Mark Bell, Tim Brasher (16)
Top Pointscorer
Daryl Halligan (168)
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
182
No. Of Players
532
No. Of Tries
985
No. Of Goals
1,006 / 1,513 (66.49%)
No. Of F.Goals
41
Total Attendance
2,282,194
Average Crowd
12,540
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
11,744
Highest Crowd
41,560
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
28,828
Lowest Crowd
4,709
Mean Scoreline
22-11
Median Scoreline
21-10
Highest Scoreline
20-52
Lowest Scoreline
4-0
Highest Team Score
Eastern Suburbs (56-16)
Average PPG

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Brisbane1192-2851601251192-2211517022184-50631136+19523.0014.14
2. St George1183-224137871174-1771463122157-40128330+11818.2312.86
3. Illawarra1192-2059411111461113165-5222138131825927+5914.4511.77
4. Newcastle1283120810310510451155164-922128236326726+9616.5012.14
5. Western Suburbs1183-2071683911461149159-1022129135632725+2916.1814.86
6. Eastern Suburbs1174-228130981156-164189-25221210-39231924+7317.8214.50
7. Canterbury1073-2231556812372200262-62221010242341722+619.2318.95
8. Manly10532170142281257-164193-29221010233433522-115.1815.23
9. Penrith1183-157132251138-117177-60221111-27430922-3512.4514.05
10. Balmain1165-211206511461191192-1221011140239821+418.2718.09
11. North Sydney11731212173391138-164208-44221011137638121-517.0917.32
12. Canberra1192-29415114311110-141258-117221012-43540920+2619.7718.59
13. Cronulla1174-1761542211110-108241-13322814-28439516-11112.9117.95
14. Souths1156-197243-461129-232290-5822715-42953314-10419.5024.23
15. Gold Coast11461134173-391129-154250-9622615128842313-13513.0919.23
16. Parramatta12561176229-531019-100262-16222615127649113-21512.5522.32

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Minor Prelim Semi Sep 5th Newcastle 21 Western Suburbs 2 G. McCallum SFS 28,571 View
Major Prelim Semi Sep 6th Illawarra 18 St George 16 G. Annesley SFS 28,521 View
Minor Semi Sep 12th St George 3 Newcastle 2 G. Annesley SFS 38,772 View
Major Semi Sep 13th Brisbane 22 Illawarra 12 G. McCallum SFS 38,859 View
Prelim Final Sep 20th St George 4 Illawarra 0 G. McCallum SFS 38,928 View
Grand Final Sep 27th Brisbane 28 St George 8 G. McCallum SFS 41,560 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 10th 10 12 1 409 409 Jones Sironen, Elias 16 - Brasher 106 -Brasher Leichhardt
Brisbane Broncos 1st 24 5 0 638 379 Bennett Langer 12 - Renouf, Langer 156 -Matterson Lang Park Premiers, World Club Challenge
Canberra Raiders 12th 10 14 0 463 461 Sheens Meninga 11 - Mullins 102 -Furner Bruce
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 7th 10 11 2 427 431 Anderson Moore, Lamb 8 - Smith, Williams, Lamb 82 -Lamb Belmore
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 13th 9 15 1 318 429 Beetson Miller 9 - Bowne 58 -Healey Caltex
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 6th 12 11 0 398 349 Murray Salvatori 8 - Gaffey, Freeman, Seidenkamp 92 -Mathews SFS
Gold Coast Seagulls 15th 7 17 1 338 471 Lewis Lewis 6 - Jackson, Peacock 42 -Bartrim Seagulls
Illawarra Steelers 3rd 18 11 1 406 348 Murray Walsh, Izzard 9 - Cross 118 -Girdler Wollongong Tooheys Challenge Cup
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 8th 11 11 2 361 362 Lowe O'Connor 9 - Hancock 107 -Ridge Brookvale
Newcastle Knights 4th 13 11 2 390 302 Waite Hagan 9 - Brunker, Gordon 152 -Schuster Marathon Minor Semi
North Sydney Bears 11th 10 12 1 378 389 Martin Rea 8 - Kiss 168 -Halligan North Sydney
Parramatta Eels 16th 7 16 1 306 517 Cronin Sterling 8 - Oudenryn 52 -Buettner Parramatta Wooden Spoon
Penrith Panthers 9th 12 12 0 296 327 Gould, Rogers Alexander 6 - Fittler 94 -Leeds Penrith
St George Dragons 2nd 17 10 1 462 362 Smith Beattie 13 - Walford 104 -Herron Kogarah Runners Up
South Sydney Rabbitohs 14th 9 16 0 486 583 Curry Jnr Coleman 11 - Thompson 164 -Crossan SFS Charity Shield
Western Suburbs Magpies 5th 14 11 1 392 382 Ryan Thomas, Langmack 16 - Bell 108 -Taylor Campbelltown Minor Prelim Semi