NSWRL 1993

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
188
No. Of Players
543
Top Tryscorer
Noa Nadruku (22)
Top Pointscorer
Daryl Halligan (180)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Canterbury1192-24898+1501183-216156+6022175-46425434+210
2. St George1183-213109+1041192-205149+5622175-41825834+160
3. Canberra131111427128+299954-160144+1622165158727233+315
4. Manly1293-260111+1491073-182121+6122166-44223232+210
5. Brisbane1192-318150+1681174-199180+1922166-51733032+187
6. North Sydney1174-250168+8211731198157+4122147144832529+123
7. Illawarra1165-16691+751165-207162+45221210-37325324+120
8. Eastern Suburbs10541169164+51266-174192-18221110134335623-13
9. Newcastle1174-220162+581138-117219-102221012-33738120-44
10. Cronulla1037-106175-691266-166224-5822913-27239918-127
11. Parramatta1147-142173-311156-95266-17122913-23743918-202
12. Penrith1138-158213-551147-156215-5922715-31442814-114
13. Western Suburbs1055-153157-412210-166318-15222715-31947514-156
14. South Sydney1138-198288-901138-121272-15122616-31956012-241
15. Balmain1147-176160+1611281151252-101226151327412* 11-85
16. Gold Coast11110-137258-12111-11-92314-22222121-2295722-343

* Balmain deducted 2 competition points for breach of the replacement rule in round 19 against Penrith

  • Total games played: 176
  • Total points scored: 5,946
  • Average points per game: 33.78
  • Best attack: Canberra Raiders (26.68 ppg - 157.96%)
  • Best defense: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (10.55 ppg - 62.46%)
  • Worst attack: Gold Coast Seagulls (10.41 ppg - 61.63%)
  • Worst defense: Gold Coast Seagulls (26.00 ppg - 153.94%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Major Prelim Semi Sep 4th St George 31 Canberra 10 B. Harrigan SFS 31,429 View
Minor Prelim Semi Sep 5th Brisbane 36 Manly 10 G. McCallum SFS 38,432 View
Minor Semi Sep 11th Brisbane 30 Canberra 12 B. Harrigan SFS 33,893 View
Major Semi Sep 12th St George 27 Canterbury 12 G. McCallum SFS 41,384 View
Prelim Final Sep 19th Brisbane 23 Canterbury 16 G. McCallum SFS 34,821 View
Grand Final Sep 26th Brisbane 14 St George 6 G. McCallum SFS 42,329 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 15th 6 15 1 327 412 Jones Sironen, Elias 10 - Lyons 50 -Smith Leichhardt 6,920
Brisbane Broncos 5th 20 6 0 620 374 Bennett Langer, Gillmeister 17 - Carne 144 -Matterson ANZ 43,200 Premiers
Canberra Raiders 3rd 16 7 1 609 333 Sheens Meninga 22 - Nadruku 162 -Furner Bruce 14,569 Minor Semi
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 1st 17 7 0 492 304 Anderson Lamb 11 - Polla-Mounter 70 -Hill Belmore 16,959 Prelim Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10th 9 13 0 272 399 Beetson Stains 7 - Ettingshausen 108 -Healey Caltex 8,648
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 8th 11 10 1 343 356 Murray Salvatori 9 - Gaffey 90 -Hall SFS 10,816
Gold Coast Seagulls 16th 1 21 0 229 572 Lewis Todd 5 - Vowles 30 -Weston Seagulls 6,658 Wooden Spoon
Illawarra Steelers 7th 12 10 0 373 253 Murray Schifilliti 11 - Wishart 118 -Wishart Steelers 12,321
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th 16 7 0 452 268 Fulton Hasler, Toovey 12 - Elsegood 126 -Cleary Brookvale 14,660 Minor Prelim Semi
Newcastle Knights 9th 10 12 0 337 381 Waite Hagan 14 - Ainscough 80 -Brunker Marathon 14,786
North Sydney Bears 6th 14 7 1 448 325 Louis Wilson 12 - McArthur 180 -Halligan North Sydney 12,264
Parramatta Eels 11th 9 13 0 237 439 Cronin Galbraith 6 - Bartolo 108 -Buettner Parramatta 12,093
Penrith Panthers 12th 7 15 0 314 428 Gould Cartwright 8 - Girdler 88 -Alexander Penrith 9,463
St George Dragons 2nd 19 6 0 482 294 Smith Potter 15 - Walford 98 -Herron Kogarah 11,843
South Sydney Rabbitohs 14th 6 16 0 319 560 Curry Jnr Brown, Andrews 8 - Trindall 80 -Field SFS 9,794
Western Suburbs Magpies 13th 7 15 0 319 475 Ryan Gillespie 5 - Willis 127 -Taylor Campbelltown 7,055