NSWRL 1993

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
Wooden Spoon
Gold Coast 
Top Tryscorer
Noa Nadruku (22)
Top Pointscorer
Daryl Halligan (180)
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
182
No. Of Players
543
No. Of Tries
1,056
No. Of Goals
951 / 1,521 (62.52%)
No. Of F.Goals
47
Total Attendance
2,625,467
Average Crowd
14,426
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
13,654
Highest Crowd
58,593
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
58,593
Lowest Crowd
4,537
Mean Scoreline
24-10
Median Scoreline
22-10
Highest Scoreline
38-34
Lowest Scoreline
2-4
Highest Team Score
Canberra (68-0)
Average PPG

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Canterbury1192-248981501183-2161566022175-46425434+21021.0911.55
2. St George1183-2131091041192-2051495622175-41825834+16019.0011.73
3. Canberra131111427128299954-1601441622165158727233+31526.6812.36
4. Manly1293-2601111491073-1821216122166-44223232+21020.0910.55
5. Brisbane1192-3181501681174-1991801922166-51733032+18723.5015.00
6. North Sydney1174-25016882117311981574122147144832529+12320.3614.77
7. Illawarra1165-16691751165-20716245221210-37325324+12016.9511.50
8. Eastern Suburbs1054116916451266-174192-18221110134335623-1315.5916.18
9. Newcastle1174-220162581138-117219-102221012-33738120-4415.3217.32
10. Cronulla1037-106175-691266-166224-5822913-27239918-12712.3618.14
11. Parramatta1147-142173-311156-95266-17122913-23743918-20210.7719.95
12. Penrith1138-158213-551147-156215-5922715-31442814-11414.2719.45
13. Western Suburbs1055-153157-412210-166318-15222715-31947514-15614.5021.59
14. Balmain1147-1761601611281151252-10122615132741213-8514.8618.73
15. Souths1138-198288-901138-121272-15122616-31956012-24114.5025.45
16. Gold Coast11110-137258-12111-11-92314-22222121-2295722-34310.4126.00

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Major Prelim Semi Sep 4th St George 31 Canberra 10 B. Harrigan SFS 31,429 View
Minor Prelim Semi Sep 5th Brisbane 36 Manly 10 G. McCallum SFS 38,432 View
Minor Semi Sep 11th Brisbane 30 Canberra 12 B. Harrigan SFS 33,893 View
Major Semi Sep 12th St George 27 Canterbury 12 G. McCallum SFS 41,384 View
Prelim Final Sep 19th Brisbane 23 Canterbury 16 G. McCallum SFS 34,821 View
Grand Final Sep 26th Brisbane 14 St George 6 G. McCallum SFS 42,329 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 14th 6 16 1 347 436 Jones Sironen, Elias 10 - Lyons 50 -Smith Leichhardt
Brisbane Broncos 5th 20 7 0 630 392 Bennett Langer, Gillmeister 17 - Carne 144 -Matterson ANZ (11), Lang Park (1) Premiers
Canberra Raiders 3rd 20 7 1 688 379 Sheens Meninga 22 - Nadruku 162 -Furner Bruce Tooheys Challenge Cup
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 1st 18 8 0 508 322 Anderson Lamb 11 - Polla-Mounter 70 -Hill Belmore Prelim Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 10th 10 14 0 284 423 Beetson Stains 7 - Ettingshausen 108 -Healey Caltex
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 8th 11 11 1 353 375 Murray Salvatori, Hall 9 - Gaffey 90 -Hall SFS
Gold Coast Seagulls 16th 1 22 0 229 578 Lewis Todd, Gill 5 - Vowles 30 -Weston Seagulls Wooden Spoon
Illawarra Steelers 7th 14 11 0 429 305 Murray Schifilliti, Lindner 11 - Wishart 118 -Wishart Steelers
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th 16 8 0 464 282 Fulton Hasler, Toovey 12 - Elsegood 126 -Cleary Brookvale Minor Prelim Semi
Newcastle Knights 9th 10 13 0 343 393 Waite Hagan, Godden 14 - Ainscough 80 -Brunker Marathon
North Sydney Bears 6th 15 8 1 466 355 Louis Wilson, Rea 12 - McArthur 180 -Halligan North Sydney
Parramatta Eels 11th 9 14 0 247 461 Cronin Galbraith, Kenny 6 - Bartolo 108 -Buettner Parramatta
Penrith Panthers 12th 7 16 0 314 438 Gould Cartwright, Fittler, Alexander 8 - Girdler 88 -Alexander Penrith
St George Dragons 2nd 21 7 0 519 330 Smith Potter 15 - Walford 98 -Herron Kogarah Charity Shield
South Sydney Rabbitohs 15th 8 18 0 383 612 Curry Jnr Brown, Andrews, Trindall 8 - Trindall 80 -Field SFS
Western Suburbs Magpies 13th 10 16 0 405 528 Ryan Gillespie, Alchin, Taylor 5 - Willis 127 -Taylor Campbelltown