NRL 2003

Stats

Premiers
Penrith 
Minor Premiers
Penrith 
No. Of Teams
15
No. Of Games
198
No. Of Players
478
Top Tryscorer
Rhys Wesser (25)
Top Pointscorer
Hazem El Masri (294)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Penrith1284-354307+4712102-305220+8524186-65952740+132
2. Sydney1284-334233+1011293-346212+13424177-68044538+235
3. Bulldogs1284-332223+1091284-370196+17424168-70241936+283
4. Canberra1275-294239+551293-326224+10224168-62046336+157
5. Melbourne1293-342175+1671266-222311-8924159-56448634+78
6. Warriors1293-285220+651266-260290-3024159-54551034+35
7. Newcastle1293-350261+891257-282374-92241410-63263532-3
8. Brisbane1248-227237-101284-270227+43241212-49746428+33
9. Parramatta1284-326224+1021239-244358-114241113-57058226-12
10. St George Illawarra1257-262309-471266-286284+2241113-54859326-45
11. North Queensland1257-308326-181257-298303-5241014-60662924-23
12. Cronulla1257-271289-181239-226415-18924816-49770420-207
13. Wests Tigers1248-242301-591239-228297-6924717-47059818-128
14. Manly1248-288426-1381239-269365-9624717-55779118-234
15. South Sydney12210-263356-9312111-194402-20824321-45775810-301
  • Total games played: 180
  • Total points scored: 8,604
  • Average points per game: 47.80
  • Best attack: Bulldogs (29.25 ppg - 122.38%)
  • Best defense: Bulldogs (17.46 ppg - 73.05%)
  • Worst attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (19.04 ppg - 79.67%)
  • Worst defense: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (32.96 ppg - 137.91%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 8th 12 14 0 533 520 Wayne BENNETT 12 - Michael DE VERE 186 -Michael DE VERE Suncorp (8)
ANZ (4)
24,326 Qualifying Final
Bulldogs 3rd 18 12 0 842 571 Steve FOLKES 22 - Nigel VAGANA 294 -Hazem EL MASRI Showground (7)
Telstra (6)
Westpac (1)
20,779 Prelim Final
Canberra Raiders 4th 16 12 0 688 557 Matthew ELLIOTT 21 - Joel MONAGHAN 222 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Canberra Stadium 13,525 Semi Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 12th 8 16 0 497 704 Chris ANDERSON 13 - Phil BAILEY 94 -Jarrad ANDERSON Toyota 12,892
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 14th 7 17 0 557 791 Peter SHARP 21 - Scott DONALD 138 -Ben WALKER Brookvale 10,367
Melbourne Storm 5th 17 11 0 624 582 Craig BELLAMY 19 - Billy SLATER 180 -Matt ORFORD Olympic Park 9,626 Semi Final
Newcastle Knights 7th 14 12 0 648 707 Michael HAGAN 14 - Penetimana TAHU 146 -Andrew JOHNS EnergyAustralia 18,298 Qualifying Final
North Queensland Cowboys 11th 10 14 0 606 629 Graham MURRAY 21 - Matt SING 230 -Josh HANNAY Dairy Farmers 14,892
Parramatta Eels 9th 11 13 0 570 582 Brian SMITH 14 - Matt PETERSEN
Jamie LYON
104 -Michael WITT Parramatta 11,262
Penrith Panthers 1st 24 6 0 807 615 John LANG 25 - Rhys WESSER 164 -Preston CAMPBELL Penrith 17,880 Premiers
St George Illawarra Dragons 10th 11 13 0 548 593 Nathan BROWN 14 - Nathan BLACKLOCK 166 -Mark RIDDELL WIN Stadium (7)
Oki Jubilee (5)
13,061
South Sydney Rabbitohs 15th 3 21 0 457 758 Paul LANGMACK 10 - Nathan MERRITT 130 -Justin SMITH Aussie 9,380 League Wooden Spoon
Sydney Roosters 2nd 21 9 0 820 533 Ricky STUART 15 - Ryan CROSS 136 -Craig FITZGIBBON Aussie 17,208 Runners Up
Warriors 6th 19 11 0 715 642 Daniel ANDERSON 23 - Francis MELI 92 -Francis MELI Ericsson 16,842 Prelim Final
Wests Tigers 13th 7 17 0 470 598 Tim SHEENS 16 - John WILSON 130 -Luke COVELL Campbelltown (5)
Leichhardt (5)
8,993

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 12th Canberra 18 Melbourne 30 T. Mander Canberra Stadium 14,094 View
Sep 13th Bulldogs 22 Warriors 48 B. Harrigan Showground 18,312 View
Sep 13th Sydney 36 Newcastle 8 S. Hampstead Aussie 23,853 View
Sep 14th Penrith 28 Brisbane 18 S. Clark Penrith 18,534 View
Sep 20th Warriors 17 Canberra 16 T. Mander Aussie 31,616 View
Sep 21st Bulldogs 30 Melbourne 0 B. Harrigan Aussie 19,367 View
Sep 27th Sydney 28 Bulldogs 18 B. Harrigan Aussie 41,123 View
Sep 28th Penrith 28 Warriors 20 T. Mander Telstra 43,174 View
Oct 5th Penrith 18 Sydney 6 B. Harrigan Telstra 81,166 View