NRL 2004

Stats

Premiers
Bulldogs 
Minor Premiers
Sydney 
No. Of Teams
15
No. Of Games
198
No. Of Players
477
Top Tryscorer
Amos Roberts (23)
Top Pointscorer
Hazem El Masri (342)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Sydney12102-385144+2411293-325224+10124195-71036842+342
2. Bulldogs12111-398218+1801284-362273+8924195-76049142+269
3. Brisbane1275-304282+2212921298251+4724167160253337+69
4. Penrith12102-416195+2211257-256372-11624159-67256734+105
5. St George Illawarra1275-324204+1201275-300211+89241410-62441532+209
6. Melbourne1293-378204+1741248-306313-7241311-68451730+167
7. North Queensland1266-274206+6812651252308-56241211152651429+12
8. Canberra1284-353313+401239-201300-99241113-55461326-59
9. Wests Tigers1275-305249+561239-204285-81241014-50953424-25
10. Newcastle1257-298236+621257-218381-163241014-51661724-101
11. Cronulla1248-266357-911266-262288-26241014-52864524-117
12. Parramatta1257-307293+141248-210333-12324915-51762622-109
13. Manly1266-327316+111239-288438-15024915-61575422-139
14. Warriors1248-240325-8512210-187368-18124618-42769316-266
15. South Sydney12462253329-7612111-202483-28124517245581216-357
  • Total games played: 180
  • Total points scored: 8,699
  • Average points per game: 48.33
  • Best attack: Bulldogs (31.67 ppg - 131.06%)
  • Best defense: Sydney Roosters (15.33 ppg - 63.44%)
  • Worst attack: Warriors (17.79 ppg - 73.62%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (33.83 ppg - 140.00%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 3rd 16 11 1 630 615 Wayne BENNETT 15 - Karmichael HUNT 162 -Michael DE VERE Suncorp 29,015 Semi Final
Bulldogs 2nd 25 7 0 982 641 Steve FOLKES 18 - Villiami TONGA 342 -Hazem EL MASRI Telstra (8)
Showground (3)
Aussie (2)
Westpac (1)
19,661 Premiers
Canberra Raiders 8th 11 15 0 578 689 Matthew ELLIOTT 12 - Joel MONAGHAN 125 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Canberra Stadium 11,118 Qualifying Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 11th 10 14 0 528 645 Stuart RAPER 12 - Nigel VAGANA 92 -Brett KIMMORLEY Toyota 12,489
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 13th 9 15 0 615 754 Des HASLER 18 - Scott DONALD 180 -Andrew WALKER Brookvale 11,203
Melbourne Storm 6th 15 13 0 782 631 Craig BELLAMY 18 - Steve BELL 153 -Matt ORFORD Olympic Park 8,887 Semi Final
Newcastle Knights 10th 10 14 0 516 617 Michael HAGAN 12 - Kurt GIDLEY 150 -Kurt GIDLEY EnergyAustralia 17,250
North Queensland Cowboys 7th 16 13 1 638 596 Graham MURRAY 15 - Ty WILLIAMS 228 -Josh HANNAY Dairy Farmers 17,881 Prelim Final
Parramatta Eels 12th 9 15 0 517 626 Brian SMITH 14 - Matt PETERSEN 134 -Luke BURT Parramatta 11,766
Penrith Panthers 4th 17 11 0 762 687 John LANG 23 - Amos ROBERTS 156 -Amos ROBERTS Penrith 17,625 Prelim Final
St George Illawarra Dragons 5th 14 12 0 684 477 Nathan BROWN 17 - Matt COOPER 119 -Mathew HEAD WIN Stadium (7)
Oki Jubilee (4)
Aussie (1)
15,338 Qualifying Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 15th 5 17 2 455 812 Paul LANGMACK
Arthur KITINAS
10 - Lee HOOKEY
Ashley HARRISON
98 -Joe WILLIAMS Aussie (9)
Express Advocate (1)
North Sydney (1)
10,257 League Wooden Spoon
Sydney Roosters 1st 23 7 0 850 456 Ricky STUART 18 - Anthony MINICHIELLO
Ryan CROSS
152 -Craig FITZGIBBON Aussie 17,890 Runners Up
Warriors 14th 6 18 0 427 693 Daniel ANDERSON
Anthony KEMP
10 - Francis MELI 68 -Sione FAUMUINA Ericsson 10,171
Wests Tigers 9th 10 14 0 509 534 Tim SHEENS 11 - Brett HODGSON 192 -Brett HODGSON Campbelltown (5)
Leichhardt (4)
13,935

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 10th Penrith 31 St George Illawarra 30 S. Hampstead Penrith 21,963 View
Sep 11th Brisbane 14 Melbourne 31 S. Clark Suncorp 31,100 View
Sep 11th Bulldogs 22 North Queensland 30 T. Mander Telstra 18,371 View
Sep 12th Sydney 38 Canberra 12 P. Simpkins Aussie 18,325 View
Sep 18th North Queensland 10 Brisbane 0 T. Mander Dairy Farmers 24,989 View
Sep 19th Bulldogs 43 Melbourne 18 P. Simpkins Aussie 23,750 View
Sep 25th Bulldogs 30 Penrith 14 T. Mander Aussie 37,868 View
Sep 26th Sydney 19 North Queensland 16 P. Simpkins Telstra 43,048 View
Oct 3rd Bulldogs 16 Sydney 13 T. Mander Telstra 82,127 View