NSWRFL 1935

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
78
No. Of Players
235
Top Tryscorer
David Brown (38)
Top Pointscorer
David Brown (244)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs1010--42583+342651-17474+10016151-59915734+442
2. South Sydney1082-231121+110633-83101-1816115-31422226+92
3. Western Suburbs1064-250140+110642-95103-816106-34524324+102
4. North Sydney1064-177146+31632171107-361696124825323-5
5. Balmain10541250147+103633-7078-81687132022521+95
6. Newtown1055-197131+66633-83117-341688-28024820+32
  St George1055-25493+161633-8069+111688-33416220+172
8. Canterbury22--3717+2014-14-113643-53016214-1506608-510
9. University------+016-16-109529-42016-16-1095294-420
  • Total games played: 72
  • Total points scored: 2,699
  • Average points per game: 37.49
  • Best attack: Eastern Suburbs (37.44 ppg - 199.73%)
  • Best defense: Eastern Suburbs (9.81 ppg - 52.33%)
  • Worst attack: University (6.81 ppg - 36.33%)
  • Worst defense: Canterbury Bankstown (41.25 ppg - 220.06%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 5th 8 7 1 320 225 George ROBINSON
Joe BUSCH
16 - Sidney GOODWIN 154 -Syd CHRISTENSEN Leichhardt (6)
Sports Ground (2)
* 4,977
Canterbury Bankstown 8th 2 14 0 150 660 Edward COURTNEY 4 - Vince DWYER 58 -George MAIN Pratten * 0
Eastern Suburbs 1st 19 1 0 667 183 Arthur HALLOWAY 38 - David BROWN 244 -David BROWN Sports Ground * 8,418 Premiers
Newtown Jets 6th 8 8 0 280 248 - 11 - Frank HURLEY 52 -Alf SPRING Marrickville * 4,700
North Sydney 4th 9 8 1 268 281 Frank BURGE 10 - Alf BIRTLES 106 -Roy THOMPSON North Sydney * 4,100 Semi Final
St George Dragons 7th 8 8 0 334 162 Albert JOHNSTON 13 - Frederick GARDNER 125 -Leslie GRIFFIN Earl Park * 3,237
South Sydney Rabbitohs 2nd 13 7 0 348 280 Dave WATSON 15 - Harold THOMSON 124 -Percy WILLIAMS Sports Ground (4)
Marrickville (2)
Chatswood (1)
Earl Park (1)
Pratten (1)
* 6,117 Runners Up
University 9th 0 16 0 109 529 Robert WILLIAMS 3 - John BECKLEY
Bill McCULLOCH
21 -John BECKLEY   0 League Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs Magpies 3rd 10 8 0 365 273 Frank McMILLAN 15 - Alan RIDLEY 122 -Leslie MEAD Pratten * 2,088 Semi Final

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 7th Eastern Suburbs 15 Western Suburbs 10 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 26,177 View
Sep 7th South Sydney 14 North Sydney 10 L. Deane SCG 26,177 View
Sep 14th Eastern Suburbs 19 South Sydney 3 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 22,106 View