NSWRFL 1936

Stats

Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
Minor Premiers
Eastern Suburbs 
No. Of Teams
9
No. Of Games
66
No. Of Players
227
Top Tryscorer
Fred Tottey (28)
Top Pointscorer
Syd Christensen (134)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Eastern Suburbs87-121990+12954-111655+611311-233514528+190
2. Balmain871-17681+95523-9280+121394-26816122+107
  Canterbury87-114648+9862316784-171493221313222+81
4. North Sydney853-12690+3652218471+131375121016119+49
5. Newtown853-129121+8624-74105-311477-20322616-23
6. Western Suburbs8431134111+23514-6590-251357119920115-2
7. South Sydney642-14275+67716-43110-671358-18518514+0
8. St George624-8184-3716-60144-8413310-14122810-87
9. University------+014113-99414-31514113-994144-315
  • Total games played: 60
  • Total points scored: 1,853
  • Average points per game: 30.88
  • Best attack: Eastern Suburbs (25.77 ppg - 166.90%)
  • Best defense: Canterbury Bankstown (9.43 ppg - 61.08%)
  • Worst attack: University (7.07 ppg - 45.79%)
  • Worst defense: University (29.57 ppg - 191.52%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Semi Final Sep 5th Balmain 16 North Sydney 3 T. McMahon Jnr SCG 7,605 View
Semi Final Sep 5th Eastern Suburbs 25 Canterbury 13 L. Deane Belmore 7,201 View
Final Sep 12th Eastern Suburbs 32 Balmain 12 L. Deane SCG 14,395 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Balmain Tigers 2nd 10 5 0 296 196 Joe BUSCH 14 - Sid GOODWIN 134 -Syd CHRISTENSEN Leichhardt 4,372
Canterbury Bankstown 3rd 9 4 2 226 157 Frank BURGE 9 - Joe GARTNER 89 -Tom KIRK Belmore 4,197
Eastern Suburbs 1st 13 0 2 392 170 Arthur HALLOWAY 28 - Fred TOTTEY 107 -Dave BROWN Sports Ground 4,996 Premiers
Newtown 5th 7 7 0 203 226 - 8 - Ray JOHNSTON
Garnet BRAYBROOK
36 -Garnet BRAYBROOK Henson 3,133
North Sydney 4th 7 6 1 213 177 - 10 - Arch CRIPPIN 96 -Roy THOMPSON North Sydney 3,667
St George Dragons 8th 3 10 0 141 228 Arthur JUSTICE
Eddie ROOT
5 - Len KELLY
Jim DUFF
40 -Mat RYAN Earl Park 3,250
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 5 8 0 185 185 Dave WATSON 7 - Alan QUINLIVAN
Harold THOMSON
62 -Fred FELSCH Sports Ground 9,480
University 9th 1 13 0 99 414 - 3 - Frank FREEMAN
Jack DAVIES
27 -Jack DAVIES   0 Wooden Spoon
Western Suburbs Magpies 6th 5 7 1 199 201 Frank McMILLAN 9 - Alan RIDLEY 58 -Les MEAD Pratten 3,510