NRL 2006

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Melbourne 
No. Of Teams
15
No. Of Games
199
No. Of Players
441
Top Tryscorer
Brett Stewart, Nathan Merritt (22)
Top Pointscorer
Hazem El Masri (318)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Melbourne12111-303142+1611293-302262+4024204-60540444+201
2. Bulldogs1284-294238+561284-314230+8424168-60846836+140
3. Brisbane1284-277188+891266-220204+16241410-49739232+105
4. Newcastle1266-285240+451284-323298+25241410-60853832+70
5. Manly1284-274247+271266-260246+14241410-53449332+41
6. St George Illawarra1284-272226+461266-247255-8241410-51948132+38
7. Canberra1275-288292-41266-237281-44241311-52557330-48
8. Parramatta1275-275253+221257-231230+1241212-50648328+23
9. North Queensland1275-240210+301248-210253-43241113-45046326-13
10. Warriors1275-288209+791257-264254+10241212-552463* 24+89
11. Wests Tigers1275-282252+301239-208313-105241014-49056524-75
12. Penrith1266-267285-181248-243302-59241014-51058724-77
13. Cronulla1257-257268-111248-258276-1824915-51554422-29
14. Sydney1248-288337-491248-240313-7324816-52865020-122
15. South Sydney1239-209390-18112-12-220382-16224321-42977210-343

* Warriors deducted 4 competition points for salary cap breaches

  • Total games played: 180
  • Total points scored: 7,876
  • Average points per game: 43.76
  • Best attack: Newcastle Knights (25.33 ppg - 115.77%)
  • Best defense: Brisbane Broncos (16.33 ppg - 74.63%)
  • Worst attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (17.88 ppg - 81.72%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (32.17 ppg - 147.03%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Qualif Final Sep 8th Newcastle 25 Manly 18 S. Hampstead EnergyAustralia 23,752 View
Qualif Final Sep 9th Brisbane 4 St George Illawarra 20 P. Simpkins Suncorp 50,387 View
Qualif Final Sep 9th Bulldogs 30 Canberra 12 S. Hayne Telstra 14,628 View
Qualif Final Sep 10th Melbourne 12 Parramatta 6 S. Clark Olympic Park 15,690 View
Semi Final Sep 15th St George Illawarra 28 Manly 0 P. Simpkins Aussie 30,907 View
Semi Final Sep 16th Brisbane 50 Newcastle 6 S. Clark Aussie 22,081 View
Prelim Final Sep 22nd Bulldogs 20 Brisbane 37 P. Simpkins Aussie 29,511 View
Prelim Final Sep 23rd Melbourne 24 St George Illawarra 10 S. Clark Telstra 40,901 View
Grand Final Oct 1st Melbourne 8 Brisbane 15 P. Simpkins Telstra 79,609 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 3rd 17 11 0 603 446 Wayne BENNETT 15 - Darren LOCKYER 170 -Corey PARKER Suncorp 31,208 Premiers
Bulldogs 2nd 17 9 0 658 517 Steve FOLKES 18 - Hazem EL MASRI 318 -Hazem EL MASRI Telstra 18,173 Prelim Final
Canberra Raiders 7th 13 12 0 537 603 Matthew ELLIOTT 12 - Phil GRAHAM
Adam MOGG
Todd CARNEY
182 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Canberra Stadium 11,489 Qualifying Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 13th 9 15 0 515 544 Stuart RAPER 12 - Darren ALBERT 192 -Luke COVELL Toyota 12,488
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th 14 12 0 552 546 Des HASLER 22 - Brett STEWART 159 -Matt ORFORD Brookvale 15,484 Qualifying Final
Melbourne Storm 1st 22 5 0 649 435 Craig BELLAMY 21 - Steve TURNER 188 -Cameron SMITH Olympic Park 10,853
Newcastle Knights 4th 15 11 0 639 606 Michael HAGAN 17 - Brian CARNEY 221 -Andrew JOHNS EnergyAustralia 21,848 Qualifying Final
North Queensland Cowboys 9th 11 13 0 450 463 Graham MURRAY 13 - Matt SING 142 -Johnathan THURSTON Dairy Farmers 19,681
Parramatta Eels 8th 12 13 0 512 495 Brian SMITH
Jason TAYLOR
17 - Jarryd HAYNE 78 -Luke BURT Parramatta 14,450 Qualifying Final
Penrith Panthers 12th 10 14 0 510 587 John LANG 19 - Rhys WESSER 163 -Preston CAMPBELL CUA Stadium 11,994
St George Illawarra Dragons 6th 16 11 0 577 509 Nathan BROWN 19 - Mark GASNIER 146 -Aaron GORRELL WIN Stadium (6)
Oki Jubilee (5)
13,825 Prelim Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 15th 3 21 0 429 772 Shaun McRAE 22 - Nathan MERRITT 114 -Nathan MERRITT Telstra 10,612 Wooden Spoon
Sydney Roosters 14th 8 16 0 528 650 Ricky STUART 19 - Amos ROBERTS 132 -Craig FITZGIBBON Aussie 11,889
Warriors 10th 12 12 0 552 463 Ivan CLEARY 11 - Brent WEBB 160 -Tony MARTIN Mt Smart 8,829
Wests Tigers 11th 10 14 0 490 565 Tim SHEENS 11 - Daniel FITZHENRY 94 -Brett HODGSON Telstra (5)
Campbelltown (3)
Leichhardt (3)
19,357