NRL 2006

Stats

Premiers
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Melbourne 
No. Of Teams
15
No. Of Games
198
No. Of Players
441
Top Tryscorer
Nathan Merritt (22)
Top Pointscorer
Hazem El Masri (296)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Melbourne12111-303142+1611293-302262+4024204-60540444+201
2. Bulldogs1284-294238+561284-314230+8424168-60846836+140
3. Brisbane1284-277188+891266-220204+16241410-49739232+105
4. Newcastle1266-285240+451284-323298+25241410-60853832+70
5. Manly1284-274247+271266-260246+14241410-53449332+41
6. St George Illawarra1284-272226+461266-247255-8241410-51948132+38
7. Canberra1275-288292-41266-237281-44241311-52557330-48
8. Parramatta1275-275253+221257-231230+1241212-50648328+23
9. North Queensland1275-240210+301248-210253-43241113-45046326-13
10. Warriors1275-288209+791257-264254+10241212-552463* 24+89
11. Wests Tigers1275-282252+301239-208313-105241014-49056524-75
12. Penrith1266-267285-181248-243302-59241014-51058724-77
13. Cronulla1257-257268-111248-258276-1824915-51554422-29
14. Sydney1248-288337-491248-240313-7324816-52865020-122
15. South Sydney1239-209390-18112-12-220382-16224321-42977210-343

* Warriors deducted 4 competition points for salary cap breaches

  • Total games played: 180
  • Total points scored: 7,876
  • Average points per game: 43.76
  • Best attack: Newcastle Knights (25.33 ppg - 115.77%)
  • Best defense: Brisbane Broncos (16.33 ppg - 74.63%)
  • Worst attack: South Sydney Rabbitohs (17.88 ppg - 81.72%)
  • Worst defense: South Sydney Rabbitohs (32.17 ppg - 147.03%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 3rd 20 12 0 709 500 Wayne BENNETT 13 - Tame TUPOU
Darren LOCKYER
142 -Corey PARKER Suncorp 31,208 Premiers
Bulldogs 2nd 18 10 0 708 566 Steve FOLKES 17 - Hazem EL MASRI 296 -Hazem EL MASRI Telstra 18,173 Prelim Final
Canberra Raiders 7th 13 13 0 549 633 Matthew ELLIOTT 12 - Adam MOGG
Todd CARNEY
178 -Clinton SCHIFCOFSKE Canberra Stadium 11,489 Qualifying Final
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 13th 9 15 0 515 544 Stuart RAPER 12 - Darren ALBERT 192 -Luke COVELL Toyota 12,488
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 5th 14 14 0 570 599 Des HASLER 21 - Brett STEWART 153 -Matt ORFORD Brookvale 15,484 Semi Final
Melbourne Storm 1st 24 6 0 693 466 Craig BELLAMY 18 - Steve TURNER
Greg INGLIS
178 -Cameron SMITH Olympic Park 10,853 Runners Up
Newcastle Knights 4th 16 12 0 670 674 Michael HAGAN 16 - Brian CARNEY 207 -Andrew JOHNS EnergyAustralia 21,848 Semi Final
North Queensland Cowboys 9th 11 13 0 450 463 Graham MURRAY 13 - Matt SING 142 -Johnathan THURSTON Dairy Farmers 19,681
Parramatta Eels 8th 12 14 0 518 507 Brian SMITH
Jason TAYLOR
17 - Jarryd HAYNE 76 -Luke BURT Parramatta 14,450 Qualifying Final
Penrith Panthers 12th 10 14 0 510 587 John LANG 19 - Rhys WESSER 163 -Preston CAMPBELL CUA Stadium 11,994
St George Illawarra Dragons 6th 18 12 0 635 537 Nathan BROWN 18 - Mark GASNIER 130 -Aaron GORRELL WIN Stadium (6)
Oki Jubilee (5)
13,825 Prelim Final
South Sydney Rabbitohs 15th 3 21 0 429 772 Shaun McRAE 22 - Nathan MERRITT 114 -Nathan MERRITT Telstra 10,612 League Wooden Spoon
Sydney Roosters 14th 8 16 0 528 650 Ricky STUART 18 - Amos ROBERTS 128 -Craig FITZGIBBON Aussie 11,889
Warriors 10th 12 12 0 552 463 Ivan CLEARY 11 - Brent WEBB 160 -Tony MARTIN Ericsson 8,829
Wests Tigers 11th 10 14 0 490 565 Tim SHEENS 11 - Daniel FITZHENRY 94 -Brett HODGSON Telstra (5)
Campbelltown (3)
Leichhardt (3)
19,357

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 8th Newcastle 25 Manly 18 S. Hampstead EnergyAustralia 23,752 View
Sep 9th Brisbane 4 St George Illawarra 20 P. Simpkins Suncorp 50,387 View
Sep 9th Bulldogs 30 Canberra 12 S. Hayne Telstra 14,628 View
Sep 10th Melbourne 12 Parramatta 6 S. Clark Olympic Park 15,690 View
Sep 15th St George Illawarra 28 Manly 0 P. Simpkins Aussie 30,907 View
Sep 16th Brisbane 50 Newcastle 6 S. Clark Aussie 22,081 View
Sep 22nd Bulldogs 20 Brisbane 37 P. Simpkins Aussie 29,511 View
Sep 23rd Melbourne 24 St George Illawarra 10 S. Clark Telstra 40,901 View
Oct 1st Melbourne 8 Brisbane 15 P. Simpkins Telstra 79,609 View