NRL 2012

Stats

Premiers
Melbourne 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
210
No. Of Players
445
Top Tryscorer
Ben Barba (22)
Top Pointscorer
Jarrod Croker (226)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Canterbury1293-280165+1151293-288204+8424186-56836940+199
2. Melbourne1293-304176+1281284-275185+9024177-57936138+218
3. South Sydney1293-326191+1351275-233247-1424168-55943836+121
4. Manly1293-278192+861275-219211+824168-49740336+94
5. North Queensland1284-295188+1071275-302257+4524159-59744534+152
6. Canberra1266-259306-471275-286230+56241311-54553630+9
7. Cronulla12741193205-121257-252236+16241211144544129+4
8. Brisbane1275-289227+621257-192220-28241212-48144728+34
9. St George Illawarra1293-257177+8012210-148261-113241113-40543826-33
10. Wests Tigers1266-266277-111257-240274-34241113-50655126-45
11. Gold Coast Titans1248-214251-371266-235226+9241014-44947724-28
12. Newcastle1257-226221+51257-222267-45241014-44848824-40
13. Sydney1257-232302-7012381230324-9424815146262621-164
14. Warriors1257-276301-251239-221308-8724816-49760920-112
15. Penrith1248-205274-691248-204301-9724816-40957520-166
16. Parramatta1248-210315-10512210-221359-13824618-43167416-243
  • Total games played: 192
  • Total points scored: 7,878
  • Average points per game: 41.03
  • Best attack: North Queensland Cowboys (24.88 ppg - 121.28%)
  • Best defense: Melbourne Storm (15.04 ppg - 73.31%)
  • Worst attack: St George Illawarra Dragons (16.88 ppg - 82.28%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (28.08 ppg - 136.88%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 8th 12 14 0 513 513 Anthony GRIFFIN 13 - Alex GLENN 89 -Peter WALLACE Suncorp 33,377 Qualifying Final
Canberra Raiders 6th 15 13 0 645 644 David FURNER 16 - Reece ROBINSON
Jarrod CROKER
226 -Jarrod CROKER Canberra Stadium 10,190 Semi Final
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 1st 22 8 0 672 433 Des HASLER 22 - Ben BARBA 148 -Krisnan INU ANZ 22,972 Runners Up
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 7th 12 13 1 477 509 Shane FLANAGAN 9 - Ben POMEROY 141 -Todd CARNEY Toyota 13,237 Qualifying Final
Gold Coast Titans 11th 10 14 0 449 477 John CARTWRIGHT 10 - Kevin GORDON
David MEAD
138 -Scott PRINCE Skilled Park 14,405
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th 18 12 0 585 539 Geoff TOOVEY 14 - Brett STEWART 190 -Jamie LYON Brookvale 13,749 Prelim Final
Melbourne Storm 2nd 23 7 0 735 405 Craig BELLAMY 16 - Billy SLATER 164 -Cameron SMITH AAMI Park 12,685 Premiers
Newcastle Knights 12th 10 14 0 448 488 Wayne BENNETT 18 - Akuila UATE 92 -Tyrone ROBERTS Hunter 20,919
North Queensland Cowboys 5th 17 11 0 687 521 Neil HENRY 21 - Ashley GRAHAM 192 -Johnathan THURSTON Dairy Farmers 14,415 Semi Final
Parramatta Eels 16th 6 18 0 431 674 Stephen KEARNEY
Brad ARTHUR
13 - Ken SIO 134 -Luke BURT Parramatta 12,595 League Wooden Spoon
Penrith Panthers 15th 8 16 0 409 575 Ivan CLEARY 10 - Michael JENNINGS 97 -Luke WALSH Centrebet 10,858
St George Illawarra Dragons 9th 11 13 0 405 438 Steven PRICE 14 - Brett MORRIS 97 -Jamie SOWARD WIN Stadium (6)
WIN Jubilee (5)
14,268
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd 18 12 0 663 582 Michael MAGUIRE 17 - Andrew EVERINGHAM 208 -Adam REYNOLDS ANZ 19,330 Prelim Final
Sydney Roosters 13th 8 15 1 462 626 Brian SMITH 10 - Mitchell PEARCE 140 -Braith ANASTA Allianz 12,707
Warriors 14th 8 16 0 497 609 Brian McCLENNAN
Tony IRO
12 - Shaun JOHNSON
Konileti HURRELL
Manu VATUVEI
153 -James MALONEY Mt Smart 15,257
Wests Tigers 10th 11 13 0 506 551 Tim SHEENS 12 - Tim MOLTZEN 167 -Benjamin MARSHALL Allianz (4)
Campbelltown (4)
Leichhardt (4)
16,227

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 7th Canterbury 16 Manly 10 B. Cummins, A. Klein ANZ 36,420 View
Sep 8th Melbourne 24 South Sydney 6 S. Hayne, J. Robinson AAMI Park 19,750 View
Sep 8th North Queensland 33 Brisbane 16 M. Cecchin, G. Sutton Dairy Farmers 21,307 View
Sep 9th Canberra 34 Cronulla 16 T. Archer, C. James Canberra Stadium 24,450 View
Sep 14th Manly 22 North Queensland 12 S. Hayne, B. Cummins Allianz 16,678 View
Sep 15th South Sydney 38 Canberra 16 M. Cecchin, T. Archer ANZ 35,874 View
Sep 21st Melbourne 40 Manly 12 M. Cecchin, T. Archer AAMI Park 25,543 View
Sep 22nd Canterbury 32 South Sydney 8 S. Hayne, B. Cummins ANZ 70,354 View
Sep 30th Canterbury 4 Melbourne 14 T. Archer, B. Cummins ANZ 82,976 View