NRL 2012

Stats

Premiers
Melbourne 
Minor Premiers
Canterbury 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
211
No. Of Players
445
Top Tryscorer
Ben Barba (23)
Top Pointscorer
Adam Reynolds, Jarrod Croker (232)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Canterbury1293-280165+1151293-288204+8424186-56836940+199
2. Melbourne1293-304176+1281284-275185+9024177-57936138+218
3. South Sydney1293-326191+1351275-233247-1424168-55943836+121
4. Manly1293-278192+861275-219211+824168-49740336+94
5. North Queensland1284-295188+1071275-302257+4524159-59744534+152
6. Canberra1266-259306-471275-286230+56241311-54553630+9
7. Cronulla12741193205-121257-252236+16241211144544129+4
8. Brisbane1275-289227+621257-192220-28241212-48144728+34
9. St George Illawarra1293-257177+8012210-148261-113241113-40543826-33
10. Wests Tigers1266-266277-111257-240274-34241113-50655126-45
11. Gold Coast1248-214251-371266-235226+9241014-44947724-28
12. Newcastle1257-226221+51257-222267-45241014-44848824-40
13. Sydney1257-232302-7012381230324-9424815146262621-164
14. Warriors1257-276301-251239-221308-8724816-49760920-112
15. Penrith1248-205274-691248-204301-9724816-40957520-166
16. Parramatta1248-210315-10512210-221359-13824618-43167416-243
  • Total games played: 192
  • Total points scored: 7,878
  • Average points per game: 41.03
  • Best attack: North Queensland Cowboys (24.88 ppg - 121.28%)
  • Best defense: Melbourne Storm (15.04 ppg - 73.31%)
  • Worst attack: St George Illawarra Dragons (16.88 ppg - 82.28%)
  • Worst defense: Parramatta Eels (28.08 ppg - 136.88%)

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Qualif Final Sep 7th Canterbury 16 Manly 10 B. Cummins, A. Klein ANZ 36,420 View
Qualif Final Sep 8th Melbourne 24 South Sydney 6 S. Hayne, J. Robinson AAMI Park 19,750 View
Qualif Final Sep 8th North Queensland 33 Brisbane 16 M. Cecchin, G. Sutton Dairy Farmers 21,307 View
Qualif Final Sep 9th Canberra 34 Cronulla 16 T. Archer, C. James Canberra Stadium 24,450 View
Semi Final Sep 14th Manly 22 North Queensland 12 S. Hayne, B. Cummins Allianz 16,678 View
Semi Final Sep 15th South Sydney 38 Canberra 16 M. Cecchin, T. Archer ANZ 35,874 View
Prelim Final Sep 21st Melbourne 40 Manly 12 M. Cecchin, T. Archer AAMI Park 25,543 View
Prelim Final Sep 22nd Canterbury 32 South Sydney 8 S. Hayne, B. Cummins ANZ 70,354 View
Grand Final Sep 30th Canterbury 4 Melbourne 14 T. Archer, B. Cummins ANZ 82,976 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 8th 12 13 0 497 480 Anthony GRIFFIN 13 - Alex GLENN 93 -Peter WALLACE Suncorp 33,377 Qualifying Final
Canberra Raiders 6th 14 12 0 595 590 David FURNER 16 - Blake FERGUSON
Reece ROBINSON
Jarrod CROKER
232 -Jarrod CROKER Canberra Stadium 10,190 Qualifying Final
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 1st 20 7 0 620 401 Des HASLER 23 - Ben BARBA 164 -Krisnan INU ANZ 22,972
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 7th 12 12 1 461 475 Shane FLANAGAN 9 - Ben POMEROY 143 -Todd CARNEY Toyota 13,237 Qualifying Final
Gold Coast Titans 11th 10 14 0 449 477 John CARTWRIGHT 10 - Kevin GORDON
David MEAD
138 -Scott PRINCE Skilled Park 14,405
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 4th 17 10 0 541 471 Geoff TOOVEY 16 - Brett STEWART 208 -Jamie LYON Brookvale 13,749 Prelim Final
Melbourne Storm 2nd 20 7 0 657 383 Craig BELLAMY 20 - Billy SLATER 184 -Cameron SMITH AAMI Park 12,685 Premiers
Newcastle Knights 12th 10 14 0 448 488 Wayne BENNETT 18 - Akuila UATE 92 -Tyrone ROBERTS Hunter 20,919
North Queensland Cowboys 5th 16 10 0 642 483 Neil HENRY 21 - Ashley GRAHAM 208 -Johnathan THURSTON Dairy Farmers 14,415 Qualifying Final
Parramatta Eels 16th 6 18 0 431 674 Stephen KEARNEY
Brad ARTHUR
13 - Ken SIO 134 -Luke BURT Parramatta 12,595 Wooden Spoon
Penrith Panthers 15th 8 16 0 409 575 Ivan CLEARY 10 - Michael JENNINGS 97 -Luke WALSH Centrebet 10,858
St George Illawarra Dragons 9th 11 13 0 405 438 Steven PRICE 14 - Brett MORRIS 103 -Jamie SOWARD WIN Stadium (6)
WIN Jubilee (5)
14,268
South Sydney Rabbitohs 3rd 17 10 0 611 510 Michael MAGUIRE 19 - Andrew EVERINGHAM 232 -Adam REYNOLDS ANZ 19,330 Prelim Final
Sydney Roosters 13th 8 15 1 462 626 Brian SMITH 11 - Mitchell PEARCE 152 -Braith ANASTA Allianz 12,707
Warriors 14th 8 16 0 497 609 Brian McCLENNAN
Tony IRO
12 - Shaun JOHNSON
Konrad HURRELL
Manu VATUVEI
153 -James MALONEY Mt Smart 15,257
Wests Tigers 10th 11 13 0 506 551 Tim SHEENS 12 - Tim MOLTZEN 167 -Benji MARSHALL Allianz (4)
Campbelltown (4)
Leichhardt (4)
16,227