NSWRFL 1977

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 3

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Parramatta 22 (G. Owens 2, J. Peard, J. Porter tries; M. Cronin 5 goals) defeated Newtown 11 (G. Edwards 2, C. Casey tries; B. Plummer goal) at Henson Park.
Date: Sat, 2nd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 12-8.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 5,107.
View  Balmain 23 (M. Fish 2, S. Knight, N. Pringle, T. Ryan tries; G. Cox 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 13 (D. Chamberlin, S. Edmonds, D. Sorensen tries; B. Andrews, S. Rogers goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 18-0.   Penalties: Cronulla 13-11.   Referee: Richie Humphreys.   Crowd: 6,715.
View  Eastern Suburbs 36 (B. Mullins 3, R. Coote, B. Farrugia, R. Fulton, B. Pickett, K. Stevens tries; B. Farrugia 6 goals) defeated North Sydney 0 at Sydney Cricket Ground.
Date: Sun, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 15-0.   Scrums: North Sydney 15-11.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 9,075.
View  Manly Warringah 31 (R. Gartner 2, J. Gibbs 2, R. Jackson 2, M. Krilich tries; G. Eadie 5 goals) defeated Penrith 7 (P. Merlo try; J. Hindmarsh, K. Wilson goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 8-2.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 11-4.   Penalties: Penrith 18-4.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 10,458.
View  Canterbury 17 (C. Anderson, S. Mortimer, M. Ryan tries; S. Cutler 4 goals) defeated St George 7 (G. Quinn try; G. Grant 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 4-0.   Scrums: Canterbury 15-13.   Referee: Don MacDonald.   Crowd: 14,421.
View  Western Suburbs 33 (R. Giteau 3, S. Blyth, G. Miller, R. Mullins, W. Smith tries; R. Giteau 3, W. Smith 2, G. Miller goals) defeated South Sydney 4 (G. West 2 goals) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 3rd April12:00 AM.   Halftime: Western Suburbs 12-4.   Penalties: South Sydney 11-10.   Referee: Barry Bradstock.   Crowd: 8,886.

 

Last modified: Mon, 30 Nov 2020 14:55:02 +1100 (Sydney time)