NSWRFL 1977

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 21

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Balmain 22 (M. Fish 2, G. Cox, S. Knight, T. Ryan, W. Wigham tries; G. Cox 2 goals) defeated Canterbury 5 (S. Gearin try; S. Cutler goal) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 13th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: 5-all.   Referee: Greg Hartley.   Crowd: 7,424.
View  Cronulla 41 (D. Chamberlin 2, B. Andrews, S. Hansard, S. Kneen, J. McMartin, M. Mullane Jnr, G. Pierce, S. Rogers tries; S. Rogers 7 goals) defeated Penrith 10 (P. Merlo, K. Wilson tries; K. Wilson 2 goals) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sun, 14th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 18-2.   Scrums: Cronulla 19-10.   Penalties: Penrith 11-5.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 4,660.
View  Manly Warringah 50 (R. Gartner 4, M. Krilich 2, S. Booth, G. Eadie, T. Randall, I. Thomson tries; G. Eadie 10 goals) defeated Newtown 2 (J. Hunt goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 14th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 22-2.   Referee: Richie Humphreys.   Crowd: 7,880.
View  North Sydney 40 (G. Boatswain 2, B. Wood 2, T. Adams, J. Gray, A. Le Brocq, G. West tries; J. Gray 8 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 0 at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 14th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 18-0.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 2,727.
View  Parramatta 15 (D. Fitzgerald, N. Glover, G. Owens tries; M. Cronin 3 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 7 (I. Schubert try; R. Fairfax 2 goals) at Cumberland Oval.
Date: Sun, 14th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 10-2.   Scrums: Parramatta 15-9.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 12-5.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 20,080.
View  St George 24 (S. Butler, J. Chapman, J. Jansen, R. Reddy tries; A. Quirk 6 goals) defeated South Sydney 15 (T. Fahey, L. Mara, B. Wall tries; B. Wall 3 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 14th August12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 15-0.   Scrums: St George 10-6.   Penalties: South Sydney 11-10.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 7,475.

 

Last modified: Sun, 06 Dec 2020 05:06:20 +1100 (Sydney time)