NSWRFL 1977

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 16

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Canterbury 12 (M. Hughes, P. Mortimer tries; G. Hughes 2, S. Hage goals) defeated Manly Warringah 7 (J. Gibbs try; G. Eadie 2 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 3-2.   Scrums: Canterbury 13-11.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 12,451.
View  Eastern Suburbs 26 (I. Schubert 2, R. Ayliffe, R. Fulton, K. Hastings, G. Townsend tries; K. Stevens 4 goals) defeated Newtown 13 (P. Hayward, R. Pilon, P. Sigsworth tries; J. Hunt 2 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 13-7.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 13-10.   Penalties: Newtown 9-5.   Referee: Denis Braybrook.   Crowd: 2,654.
View  Balmain 21 (A. McMahon 2, M. Fish, S. Knight, T. Ryan tries; G. Cox 3 goals) defeated North Sydney 12 (T. Adams, B. Wood tries; J. Gray 3 goals) at North Sydney Oval.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Balmain 13-2.   Scrums: North Sydney 16-9.   Referee: Gary Cook.   Crowd: 10,750.
View  St George 15 (G. Quinn, R. Reddy, R. Stone tries; J. Chapman 3 goals) defeated Cronulla 10 (P. Khan, S. Rogers tries; B. Andrews 2 goals) at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 7-5.   Scrums: Cronulla 14-6.   Penalties: St George 11-8.   Referee: Jack Danzey.   Crowd: 9,902.
View  Parramatta 24 (G. Atkins, M. Cronin, N. Glover, J. Kolc tries; M. Cronin 6 goals) defeated South Sydney 23 (T. Fahey 2, G. Bultitude, G. Piggins, G. Wright tries; B. Wall 4 goals) at Redfern Oval.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 10-5.   Penalties: 9-all.   Referee: Richie Humphreys.   Crowd: 6,552.
View  Penrith 14 (K. Dann, P. Merlo tries; K. Wilson 4 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 2 (J. Dorahy goal) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 10th July12:00 AM.   Penalties: Penrith 12-10.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 4,678.

 

Last modified: Mon, 30 Nov 2020 00:52:12 +1100 (Sydney time)