IMPORTANT NOTE: These records are calculated based only on the data available in the Rugby League Project database. They are not official or necessarily complete figures and should be used as a guide only.
Most appearances by a player in games at McDonald Jones Stadium (Since 1983) |
|---|
| Rank | Appearances | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 131 | Danny BUDERUS | List |
| 2. | 124 | Andrew JOHNS | List |
| 124 | Kurt GIDLEY | List |
| 4. | 120 | Dane GAGAI | List |
| 5. | 115 | Tony BUTTERFIELD | List |
| 6. | 114 | Matthew GIDLEY | List |
| 7. | 110 | Robbie O'DAVIS | List |
| 8. | 109 | Jarrod MULLEN | List |
| 9. | 103 | Jacob SAIFITI | List |
| 10. | 100 | Marc GLANVILLE | List |
| 100 | Steve SIMPSON | List |
Most tries by a player in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Tries | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 62 | Akuila UATE | List |
| 2. | 61 | Timana TAHU | List |
| 3. | 57 | Adam MacDOUGALL | List |
| 4. | 52 | Andrew JOHNS | List |
| 5. | 51 | Mark HUGHES | List |
| 6. | 47 | Robbie O'DAVIS | List |
| 47 | Matthew GIDLEY | List |
| 47 | Kurt GIDLEY | List |
| 9. | 42 | Darren ALBERT | List |
| 10. | 39 | James McMANUS | List |
Most goals by a player in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Goals | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 538 | Andrew JOHNS | List |
| 2. | 272 | Kurt GIDLEY | List |
| 3. | 132 | Kalyn PONGA | List |
| 4. | 121 | Tyrone ROBERTS | List |
| 5. | 95 | Justin HOLBROOK | List |
| 6. | 88 | Bryce DONOVAN | List |
| 7. | 79 | Peter MATA'UTIA | List |
| 8. | 72 | Brock LAMB | List |
| 9. | 59 | John SCHUSTER | List |
| 10. | 57 | Mason LINO | List |
Most points by a player in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Points | Holder | Matches |
|---|
| 1. | 1,298 | Andrew JOHNS | List |
| 2. | 733 | Kurt GIDLEY | List |
| 3. | 388 | Kalyn PONGA | List |
| 4. | 354 | Tyrone ROBERTS | List |
| 5. | 272 | Justin HOLBROOK | List |
| 6. | 261 | Robbie O'DAVIS | List |
| 7. | 248 | Timana TAHU | List |
| 248 | Akuila UATE | List |
| 9. | 230 | Adam MacDOUGALL | List |
| 10. | 218 | Peter MATA'UTIA | List |
| 218 | Bryce DONOVAN | List |
Biggest crowds in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 32,890 | Australia | 16/10/2011 - Australia 42 - New Zealand 6 |
| 2. | 32,642 | Newcastle | 21/07/1995 - Newcastle 18 - Manly 34 |
| 3. | 32,217 | Newcastle | 26/08/1990 - Newcastle 16 - Balmain 14 |
| 4. | 30,729 | Newcastle | 02/09/2011 - Newcastle 40 - South Sydney 24 |
| 5. | 30,251 | Newcastle | 12/06/1994 - Newcastle 24 - St George 14 |
| 6. | 30,220 | Newcastle | 10/04/1988 - Newcastle 10 - Brisbane 24 |
| 7. | 30,054 | Newcastle | 05/08/1990 - Newcastle 6 - Penrith 20 |
| 8. | 29,548 | n/a | 10/09/2023 - Newcastle 30 - Canberra 28 |
| 9. | 29,482 | Newcastle | 04/08/2012 - Newcastle 10 - Canterbury 26 |
| 10. | 29,433 | Newcastle | 08/09/2024 - Newcastle 14 - Dolphins 6 |
Smallest crowds in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Home team | When |
|---|
| 1. | 1,000 | Newcastle (AU) | 27/04/1977 - Newcastle (AU) 17 - Northern Division 26 |
| 2. | 1,637 | Newcastle (W) | 09/08/2025 - Newcastle (W) 30 - Wests Tigers (W) 6 |
| 3. | 1,830 | Newcastle (W) | 16/08/2026 - Newcastle (W) 18 - Canberra (W) 25 |
| 4. | 1,897 | Newcastle (W) | 19/07/2026 - Newcastle (W) 38 - St Geo Illa (W) 0 |
| 5. | 2,047 | Newcastle (W) | 07/09/2025 - Newcastle (W) 28 - Gold Coast (W) 22 |
| 6. | 2,477 | Newcastle (W) | 14/09/2025 - Newcastle (W) 30 - St Geo Illa (W) 22 |
| 7. | 2,615 | n/a | 27/02/2022 - St Geo Illa (W) 20 - Gold Coast (W) 12 |
| 8. | 2,952 | Newcastle | 08/08/2020 - Newcastle 44 - Wests Tigers 4 |
| 9. | 3,127 | n/a | 09/07/2021 - South Sydney 46 - North Qld 18 |
| 10. | 3,348 | Newcastle (W) | 20/07/2025 - Newcastle (W) 36 - Warriors (W) 20 |
Highest average crowd in a season (at McDonald Jones Stadium, minimum 3 games, finals excluded) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 22,635 (24 games) | Newcastle | 2024 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 2. | 22,600 (3 games) | NSW Country Firsts | 1982 NSW City vs Country Firsts |
| 3. | 22,018 (22 games) | Newcastle | 1990 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 4. | 21,848 (24 games) | Newcastle | 2006 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 21,808 (22 games) | Newcastle | 2026 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 6. | 21,312 (24 games) | Newcastle | 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 7. | 21,235 (22 games) | Newcastle | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 8. | 21,215 (22 games) | Newcastle | 1995 ARL Winfield Cup |
| 9. | 20,919 (24 games) | Newcastle | 2012 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 10. | 20,884 (24 games) | Newcastle | 2025 Telstra NRL Premiership |
Team Records - Season |
Most points scored by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 456 points | Newcastle (Y) | 2014 National Youth Competition Holden Cup |
| 2. | 451 points | Newcastle | 2001 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 3. | 424 points | Newcastle | 2000 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4. | 420 points | Newcastle | 2002 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 379 points | Newcastle (R) | 2005 NSWRL Premier League |
| 6. | 364 points | Newcastle (Y) | 2017 National Youth Competition Holden Cup |
| 7. | 356 points | Newcastle | 1995 ARL Winfield Cup |
| 356 points | Newcastle (R) | 2006 NSWRL Premier League |
| 356 points | Newcastle (Y) | 2011 National Youth Competition Toyota Cup |
| 10. | 354 points | Newcastle (R) | 2001 NSWRL First Division |
Most points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 38.0000 (12 games) | Newcastle (Y) | 2014 National Youth Competition Holden Cup |
| 2. | 35.0000 (12 games) | Newcastle | 2002 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 3. | 34.6923 (13 games) | Newcastle | 2001 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4. | 32.6154 (13 games) | Newcastle | 2000 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 32.3636 (11 games) | Newcastle | 1995 ARL Winfield Cup |
| 6. | 32.1818 (11 games) | Newcastle (R) | 2001 NSWRL First Division |
| 7. | 30.3333 (12 games) | Newcastle (Y) | 2017 National Youth Competition Holden Cup |
| 8. | 29.6667 (12 games) | Newcastle (R) | 2006 NSWRL Premier League |
| 29.6667 (12 games) | Newcastle (Y) | 2011 National Youth Competition Toyota Cup |
| 10. | 29.1667 (12 games) | Newcastle | 2003 Telstra NRL Premiership |
Most points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 35.7143 (7 games) | Newcastle (R) | 2025 Knock-on Effect NSW Cup |
| 2. | 35.1667 (12 games) | Newcastle (Y) | 2015 National Youth Competition Holden Cup |
| 3. | 34.4444 (9 games) | Newcastle (R) | 2016 Intrust Super NSW Cup |
| 4. | 32.2222 (9 games) | Newcastle (R) | 2023 Knock-On Effect NSW Cup |
| 5. | 32.0833 (12 games) | Newcastle | 2022 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 6. | 31.5000 (12 games) | Newcastle | 2016 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 7. | 30.6667 (6 games) | Newcastle (R) | 2021 Knock-On Effect NSW Cup |
| 8. | 30.4615 (13 games) | Newcastle (R) | 2005 NSWRL Premier League |
| 9. | 29.0000 (8 games) | Newcastle (R) | 2026 Knock-on Effect NSW Cup |
| 10. | 28.3333 (6 games) | Newcastle (R) | 2017 Intrust Super NSW Cup |
Fewest points scored per game on average by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 12.0909 (11 games) | Newcastle | 1988 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 2. | 12.2727 (11 games) | Newcastle (R) | 1988 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 3. | 12.3333 (12 games) | Newcastle (R) | 1989 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 4. | 13.0000 (12 games) | Newcastle | 2016 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 14.5455 (11 games) | Newcastle (R) | 1990 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 6. | 14.5833 (12 games) | Newcastle | 2025 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 7. | 15.0000 (12 games) | Newcastle | 2022 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 8. | 15.0909 (11 games) | Newcastle | 1991 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 9. | 15.3636 (11 games) | Newcastle | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 10. | 15.9091 (11 games) | Newcastle | 1990 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
Fewest points conceded per game on average by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 7.2727 (11 games) | Newcastle (R) | 1992 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 2. | 8.1818 (11 games) | Newcastle | 1992 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 3. | 8.3636 (11 games) | Newcastle (R) | 1993 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 4. | 9.0909 (11 games) | Newcastle (R) | 1991 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 5. | 9.4545 (11 games) | Newcastle (R) | 1994 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 6. | 9.7273 (11 games) | Newcastle | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 7. | 10.0000 (10 games) | Newcastle (R) | 1996 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 8. | 10.5000 (8 games) | Newcastle | 2020 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 9. | 10.9091 (11 games) | Newcastle | 1997 ARL Optus Cup |
| 10. | 12.8000 (5 games) | Newcastle (W) | 2023 Telstra NRLW Premiership |
Most tries by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 160 tries | Newcastle | 2001 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 2. | 156 tries | Newcastle | 2000 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 3. | 144 tries | Newcastle | 2002 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4. | 130 tries | Newcastle | 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 124 tries | Newcastle | 2003 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 6. | 120 tries | Newcastle | 1995 ARL Winfield Cup |
| 7. | 114 tries | Newcastle | 1999 NRL Premiership |
| 8. | 112 tries | Newcastle | 2013 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 9. | 110 tries | Newcastle | 2014 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 10. | 106 tries | Newcastle | 1998 NRL Premiership |
Most goals by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 130 goals | Newcastle | 2001 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 130 goals | Newcastle | 2002 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 3. | 114 goals | Newcastle | 1995 ARL Winfield Cup |
| 4. | 112 goals | Newcastle | 2000 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 106 goals | Newcastle | 2019 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 6. | 102 goals | Newcastle | 2003 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 7. | 100 goals | Newcastle | 2013 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 8. | 96 goals | Newcastle | 2010 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 96 goals | Newcastle | 2009 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 10. | 94 goals | Newcastle | 1999 NRL Premiership |
Most field goals by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 8 field goals | Newcastle | 1994 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 8 field goals | Newcastle | 2008 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 8 field goals | Newcastle | 2009 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4. | 6 field goals | Newcastle | 2007 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 6 field goals | Newcastle | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 6 field goals | Newcastle | 1999 NRL Premiership |
| 7. | 4 field goals | Newcastle | 1991 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 4 field goals | Newcastle | 1995 ARL Winfield Cup |
| 4 field goals | Newcastle | 2002 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4 field goals | Newcastle | 2018 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4 field goals | Penrith | 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4 field goals | Newcastle | 1997 ARL Optus Cup |
| 4 field goals | Newcastle | 1993 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 4 field goals | Newcastle | 2023 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4 field goals | Newcastle | 1998 NRL Premiership |
Most points conceded by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 422 points | Newcastle (Y) | 2015 National Youth Competition Holden Cup |
| 2. | 396 points | Newcastle (R) | 2005 NSWRL Premier League |
| 3. | 385 points | Newcastle | 2022 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4. | 378 points | Newcastle | 2016 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 336 points | Newcastle (Y) | 2009 National Youth Competition Toyota Cup |
| 6. | 334 points | Newcastle (R) | 2004 NSWRL Premier League |
| 7. | 328 points | Newcastle (Y) | 2010 National Youth Competition Toyota Cup |
| 8. | 320 points | Newcastle | 2025 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 9. | 312 points | Newcastle | 2018 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 10. | 310 points | Newcastle (R) | 2016 Intrust Super NSW Cup |
| 310 points | Newcastle (Y) | 2011 National Youth Competition Toyota Cup |
Team Records - Season - Attack/Defense RatingsThe numbers shown in these records reflect the average number of points scored in the corresponding competition. A value of 100% represents the average number of points. |
Best attack rating by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 154.54% | Newcastle | 2000 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 2. | 153.63% | Newcastle | 1995 ARL Winfield Cup |
| 3. | 145.11% | Newcastle | 2002 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 4. | 142.72% | Newcastle (R) | 1996 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 5. | 142.05% | Newcastle | 2001 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 6. | 140.84% | Newcastle (Y) | 2014 National Youth Competition Holden Cup |
| 7. | 137.01% | Newcastle | 1997 ARL Optus Cup |
| 8. | 134.57% | Newcastle (R) | 1995 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 9. | 133.33% | Newcastle (W) | 2025 Telstra NRLW Premiership |
| 10. | 131.47% | Newcastle | 2013 Telstra NRL Premiership |
Best defense rating by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 46.57% | Newcastle (R) | 1993 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 2. | 47.45% | Newcastle (R) | 1992 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 3. | 49.17% | Newcastle | 1992 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 4. | 50.28% | Newcastle | 2020 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 53.95% | Newcastle (R) | 1994 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 6. | 55.15% | Newcastle (R) | 1991 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 7. | 56.19% | Newcastle (R) | 1996 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
| 8. | 57.49% | Newcastle | 1997 ARL Optus Cup |
| 9. | 62.00% | Newcastle (W) | 2023 Telstra NRLW Premiership |
| 10. | 65.19% | Newcastle | 1989 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
Worst attack rating by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 62.12% | Newcastle | 2016 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 2. | 62.90% | Newcastle | 2025 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 3. | 66.92% | Newcastle | 1988 NSWRL Winfield Cup |
| 4. | 69.29% | Newcastle | 2022 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 5. | 74.50% | Newcastle (R) | 2019 Canterbury NSW Cup |
| 6. | 75.60% | Newcastle (R) | 2004 NSWRL Premier League |
| 7. | 76.53% | Newcastle (R) | 2021 Knock-On Effect NSW Cup |
| 8. | 76.94% | Newcastle (R) | 2016 Intrust Super NSW Cup |
| 9. | 77.23% | Newcastle (R) | 2025 Knock-on Effect NSW Cup |
| 10. | 77.47% | Newcastle (R) | 1988 NSWRL Reserve Grade |
Worst defense rating by a team in a season in games at McDonald Jones Stadium (minimum 4 games) |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 150.52% | Newcastle | 2016 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 2. | 148.20% | Newcastle | 2022 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 3. | 144.55% | Newcastle (R) | 2016 Intrust Super NSW Cup |
| 4. | 139.92% | Newcastle (R) | 2025 Knock-on Effect NSW Cup |
| 5. | 136.17% | Newcastle (R) | 2023 Knock-On Effect NSW Cup |
| 6. | 129.82% | Newcastle (Y) | 2015 National Youth Competition Holden Cup |
| 7. | 128.01% | Newcastle (R) | 2021 Knock-On Effect NSW Cup |
| 8. | 127.67% | Newcastle | 2018 Telstra NRL Premiership |
| 9. | 125.63% | Newcastle (R) | 2017 Intrust Super NSW Cup |
| 10. | 124.78% | Newcastle | 2017 Telstra NRL Premiership |
Individual Records - Season |
Team Records - Match |
Biggest winning margin in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 70 points | Australia | 12/07/1996 - Australia 84 - Fiji (NRL) 14 |
| 2. | 66 points | Newcastle (Y) | 05/08/2017 - Newcastle (Y) 70 - Warriors (Y) 4 |
| 3. | 62 points | Cronulla | 15/05/2016 - Newcastle 0 - Cronulla 62 |
| 4. | 60 points | Newcastle | 08/08/1999 - Newcastle 60 - South Sydney 0 |
| 5. | 52 points | Newcastle (R) | 01/09/2001 - Newcastle (R) 64 - Penrith (R) 12 |
| 52 points | Melbourne (Y) | 20/03/2010 - Newcastle (Y) 10 - Melbourne (Y) 62 |
| 7. | 50 points | Newcastle | 22/04/2001 - Newcastle 56 - Wests Tigers 6 |
| 50 points | Newcastle (R) | 12/05/2002 - Newcastle (R) 54 - Wests (R) 4 |
| 50 points | Parramatta | 11/06/2005 - Newcastle 0 - Parramatta 50 |
| 10. | 48 points | Newcastle (R) | 15/04/2001 - Newcastle (R) 52 - Cronulla (R) 4 |
| 48 points | Central Newcastle | 22/06/2008 - Central Newcastle 52 - Auckland Vulcans 4 |
| 48 points | Newcastle | 08/09/2013 - Newcastle 54 - Parramatta 6 |
| 48 points | Newcastle (Y) | 23/06/2014 - Newcastle (Y) 64 - North QLD (Y) 16 |
| 48 points | Melbourne | 01/05/2022 - Newcastle 2 - Melbourne 50 |
Most points by a team in a match in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 84 points | Australia | 12/07/1996 - Australia 84 - Fiji (NRL) 14 |
| 2. | 70 points | Newcastle (Y) | 05/08/2017 - Newcastle (Y) 70 - Warriors (Y) 4 |
| 3. | 64 points | Newcastle (R) | 01/09/2001 - Newcastle (R) 64 - Penrith (R) 12 |
| 64 points | Newcastle (Y) | 23/06/2014 - Newcastle (Y) 64 - North QLD (Y) 16 |
| 5. | 62 points | Melbourne (Y) | 20/03/2010 - Newcastle (Y) 10 - Melbourne (Y) 62 |
| 62 points | Cronulla | 15/05/2016 - Newcastle 0 - Cronulla 62 |
| 7. | 60 points | Newcastle | 08/08/1999 - Newcastle 60 - South Sydney 0 |
| 60 points | Newcastle | 01/09/2001 - Newcastle 60 - Penrith 18 |
| 9. | 58 points | St Geo Illa (R) | 20/08/2004 - Newcastle (R) 14 - St Geo Illa (R) 58 |
| 10. | 56 points | Newcastle | 22/04/2001 - Newcastle 56 - Wests Tigers 6 |
| 56 points | Parramatta (R) | 29/06/2003 - Newcastle (R) 12 - Parramatta (R) 56 |
| 56 points | Newcastle | 27/06/2004 - Newcastle 56 - Manly 12 |
| 56 points | Newcastle (Y) | 30/03/2014 - Newcastle (Y) 56 - Cronulla (Y) 10 |
| 56 points | Newcastle (R) | 09/08/2014 - Cronulla (R) 12 - Newcastle (R) 56 |
| 56 points | North QLD (Y) | 25/04/2015 - Newcastle (Y) 16 - North QLD (Y) 56 |
Most tries by a team in a match in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 15 tries | Australia | 12/07/1996 - Australia 84 - Fiji (NRL) 14 |
| 2. | 13 tries | Melbourne (Y) | 20/03/2010 - Newcastle (Y) 10 - Melbourne (Y) 62 |
| 3. | 12 tries | Newcastle (Y) | 05/08/2017 - Newcastle (Y) 70 - Warriors (Y) 4 |
| 4. | 11 tries | NSW City Firsts | 22/05/1982 - NSW Country Firsts 3 - NSW City Firsts 47 |
| 11 tries | Newcastle | 01/09/2001 - Newcastle 60 - Penrith 18 |
| 11 tries | Newcastle (Y) | 23/06/2014 - Newcastle (Y) 64 - North QLD (Y) 16 |
| 11 tries | Cronulla | 15/05/2016 - Newcastle 0 - Cronulla 62 |
| 8. | 10 tries | Newcastle | 08/08/1999 - Newcastle 60 - South Sydney 0 |
| 10 tries | Newcastle | 17/06/2000 - Newcastle 52 - Northern Eagles 20 |
| 10 tries | Newcastle | 22/04/2001 - Newcastle 56 - Wests Tigers 6 |
| 10 tries | Newcastle | 27/06/2004 - Newcastle 56 - Manly 12 |
| 10 tries | Newcastle (Y) | 06/09/2009 - Newcastle (Y) 52 - Penrith (Y) 30 |
| 10 tries | North QLD (Y) | 11/07/2011 - Newcastle (Y) 26 - North QLD (Y) 50 |
| 10 tries | Newcastle (Y) | 05/05/2013 - Newcastle (Y) 50 - Cronulla (Y) 14 |
| 10 tries | Newcastle (Y) | 02/08/2013 - Newcastle (Y) 52 - Brisbane (Y) 10 |
| 10 tries | Newcastle | 08/09/2013 - Newcastle 54 - Parramatta 6 |
| 10 tries | Newcastle (Y) | 30/03/2014 - Newcastle (Y) 56 - Cronulla (Y) 10 |
| 10 tries | North QLD (Y) | 25/04/2015 - Newcastle (Y) 16 - North QLD (Y) 56 |
| 10 tries | Canterbury (Y) | 29/08/2015 - Newcastle (Y) 18 - Canterbury (Y) 52 |
| 10 tries | Melbourne (Y) | 19/08/2017 - Newcastle (Y) 18 - Melbourne (Y) 54 |
| 10 tries | Warriors (R) | 09/04/2023 - Newcastle (R) 14 - Warriors (R) 54 |
| 10 tries | Newcastle (R) | 30/05/2026 - Newcastle (R) 50 - Parramatta (R) 16 |
Most goals by a team in a match in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 12 goals | Australia | 12/07/1996 - Australia 84 - Fiji (NRL) 14 |
| 2. | 11 goals | Newcastle (Y) | 05/08/2017 - Newcastle (Y) 70 - Warriors (Y) 4 |
| 3. | 10 goals | Newcastle | 08/08/1999 - Newcastle 60 - South Sydney 0 |
| 10 goals | Newcastle (Y) | 23/06/2014 - Newcastle (Y) 64 - North QLD (Y) 16 |
| 5. | 9 goals | Newcastle | 19/03/1995 - Newcastle 54 - Western Reds 14 |
| 9 goals | Newcastle | 29/07/2001 - Newcastle 54 - Canberra 26 |
| 9 goals | Parramatta | 11/06/2005 - Newcastle 0 - Parramatta 50 |
| 9 goals | Newcastle | 24/03/2006 - Newcastle 46 - Bulldogs 22 |
| 9 goals | Penrith | 19/08/2007 - Newcastle 12 - Penrith 46 |
| 9 goals | Cronulla | 15/05/2016 - Newcastle 0 - Cronulla 62 |
| 9 goals | Newcastle | 24/05/2019 - Newcastle 38 - Sydney 12 |
Most field goals by a team in a match in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 2 field goals | Northern Division | 27/04/1977 - Newcastle (AU) 17 - Northern Division 26 |
| 2 field goals | Newcastle | 28/05/1989 - Newcastle 10 - Canberra 6 |
| 2 field goals | Newcastle | 03/04/1994 - Newcastle 10 - Manly 13 |
| 2 field goals | Penrith | 15/04/2023 - Newcastle 15 - Penrith 16 |
Individual Records - Match |
Most points by a player in a match in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 34 points | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 29/07/2001 - Newcastle 54 - Canberra 26 |
| 2. | 32 points | Andrew Johns (Australia) | 12/07/1996 - Australia 84 - Fiji (NRL) 14 |
| 3. | 29 points | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 31/03/2001 - Newcastle 45 - New Zealand 24 |
| 4. | 26 points | Hazem El Masri (Bulldogs) | 17/06/2001 - Newcastle 18 - Bulldogs 46 |
| 5. | 24 points | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 08/08/1999 - Newcastle 60 - South Sydney 0 |
| 24 points | Paul Byrnes (Brisbane (Y)) | 25/05/2015 - Newcastle (Y) 12 - Brisbane (Y) 52 |
| 24 points | Brandon Wakeham (Manly (R)) | 05/06/2025 - Newcastle (R) 24 - Manly (R) 48 |
| 8. | 22 points | Rod Wishart (Illawarra) | 04/08/1996 - Newcastle 22 - Illawarra 34 |
| 22 points | Justin Holbrook (Newcastle (R)) | 12/06/1999 - Newcastle (R) 50 - Balmain (R) 28 |
| 22 points | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 30/06/2000 - Newcastle 46 - Sydney 12 |
| 22 points | Brett Kimmorley (Cronulla) | 24/05/2003 - Newcastle 24 - Cronulla 30 |
| 22 points | Michael Gordon (Penrith) | 19/08/2007 - Newcastle 12 - Penrith 46 |
| 22 points | Michael Ennis (Brisbane) | 13/04/2008 - Newcastle 22 - Brisbane 34 |
| 22 points | Kevin Locke (Warriors (Y)) | 31/05/2008 - Newcastle (Y) 22 - Warriors (Y) 42 |
| 22 points | Peter Mata'utia (Newcastle (Y)) | 22/08/2009 - Newcastle (Y) 42 - North QLD (Y) 38 |
| 22 points | Kyle Feldt (North QLD (Y)) | 11/07/2011 - Newcastle (Y) 26 - North QLD (Y) 50 |
| 22 points | Jayden Nikorima (Brisbane (Y)) | 18/04/2014 - Newcastle (Y) 34 - Brisbane (Y) 34 |
| 22 points | Kerrod Holland (Newcastle (R)) | 06/06/2015 - Newcastle (R) 34 - Mount Pritchard 22 |
| 22 points | Jesse Arthars (Melbourne (Y)) | 19/08/2017 - Newcastle (Y) 18 - Melbourne (Y) 54 |
| 22 points | Will Pryce (Newcastle (R)) | 24/03/2024 - Newcastle (R) 50 - Norths (R) 24 |
Most tries by a player in a match in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 5 tries | Moa Uta (Newcastle (Y)) | 18/07/2015 - Newcastle (Y) 38 - Gold Coast (Y) 10 |
| 5 tries | Edrick Lee (Newcastle) | 01/07/2022 - Newcastle 38 - Gold Coast 12 |
| 3. | 4 tries | Brett Mullins (Canberra) | 29/07/1994 - Newcastle 16 - Canberra 52 |
| 4 tries | Mat Rogers (Cronulla) | 25/08/1995 - Newcastle 14 - Cronulla 24 |
| 4 tries | Brett Dallas (Australia) | 12/07/1996 - Australia 84 - Fiji (NRL) 14 |
| 4 tries | Darren Albert (Newcastle) | 20/02/2000 - Newcastle 46 - Wests Tigers 8 |
| 4 tries | Paul Rauhihi (Newcastle (R)) | 07/05/2000 - Newcastle (R) 34 - Penrith (R) 18 |
| 4 tries | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 29/07/2001 - Newcastle 54 - Canberra 26 |
| 4 tries | Keiran English (Newcastle (Y)) | 30/08/2008 - Newcastle (Y) 36 - Melbourne (Y) 26 |
| 4 tries | Manu Vatuvei (New Zealand) | 08/11/2008 - England 24 - New Zealand 36 |
| 4 tries | Simon Williams (Newcastle (Y)) | 31/05/2009 - Newcastle (Y) 42 - Canterbury (Y) 42 |
| 4 tries | Kevin Naiqama (Newcastle (Y)) | 06/09/2009 - Newcastle (Y) 52 - Penrith (Y) 30 |
| 4 tries | Cooper Vuna (Newcastle) | 20/08/2010 - Newcastle 44 - Brisbane 18 |
| 4 tries | Akuila Uate (Newcastle) | 02/09/2011 - Newcastle 40 - South Sydney 24 |
| 4 tries | James McManus (Newcastle) | 30/06/2013 - Newcastle 46 - Gold Coast 16 |
| 4 tries | Sami Sauiluma (Mount Pritchard) | 16/03/2014 - Newcastle (R) 10 - Mount Pritchard 46 |
| 4 tries | Sisi Waqa (Melbourne) | 09/08/2014 - Newcastle 32 - Melbourne 30 |
| 4 tries | Valentine Holmes (Cronulla) | 15/05/2016 - Newcastle 0 - Cronulla 62 |
| 4 tries | David Fusitu'a (Warriors) | 11/06/2016 - Newcastle 14 - Warriors 50 |
| 4 tries | Sitiveni Moceidreke (Norths (R)) | 18/03/2017 - Newcastle (R) 6 - Norths (R) 30 |
| 4 tries | Dallin Watene-Zelezniak (Warriors (R)) | 09/04/2023 - Newcastle (R) 14 - Warriors (R) 54 |
| 4 tries | Fletcher Sharpe (Newcastle) | 11/08/2024 - Newcastle 34 - Wests Tigers 18 |
Most goals by a player in a match in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 12 goals | Andrew Johns (Australia) | 12/07/1996 - Australia 84 - Fiji (NRL) 14 |
| 2. | 10 goals | Bryce Donovan (Newcastle (Y)) | 23/06/2014 - Newcastle (Y) 64 - North QLD (Y) 16 |
| 3. | 9 goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 19/03/1995 - Newcastle 54 - Western Reds 14 |
| 9 goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 29/07/2001 - Newcastle 54 - Canberra 26 |
| 9 goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 24/03/2006 - Newcastle 46 - Bulldogs 22 |
| 9 goals | Michael Gordon (Penrith) | 19/08/2007 - Newcastle 12 - Penrith 46 |
| 9 goals | James Maloney (Cronulla) | 15/05/2016 - Newcastle 0 - Cronulla 62 |
| 8. | 8 goals | David Furner (Canberra) | 29/07/1994 - Newcastle 16 - Canberra 52 |
| 8 goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 07/05/1995 - Newcastle 48 - Auckland 6 |
| 8 goals | Andrew Tangata-Toa (Newcastle (R)) | 14/04/1996 - Newcastle (R) 48 - Syd. Tigers (R) 2 |
| 8 goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 08/08/1999 - Newcastle 60 - South Sydney 0 |
| 8 goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 31/03/2001 - Newcastle 45 - New Zealand 24 |
| 8 goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 22/04/2001 - Newcastle 56 - Wests Tigers 6 |
| 8 goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 01/09/2001 - Newcastle 60 - Penrith 18 |
| 8 goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 07/04/2002 - Newcastle 52 - Canberra 6 |
| 8 goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 19/04/2002 - Newcastle 52 - Sharks 8 |
| 8 goals | Kurt Gidley (Newcastle) | 27/06/2004 - Newcastle 56 - Manly 12 |
| 8 goals | Dylan Collier (Warriors (Y)) | 15/05/2011 - Newcastle (Y) 28 - Warriors (Y) 48 |
| 8 goals | Tyler Randell (Newcastle (Y)) | 31/07/2011 - Newcastle (Y) 52 - Gold Coast (Y) 32 |
| 8 goals | Bryce Donovan (Newcastle (Y)) | 30/03/2014 - Newcastle (Y) 56 - Cronulla (Y) 10 |
| 8 goals | Coen Hess (North QLD (Y)) | 25/04/2015 - Newcastle (Y) 16 - North QLD (Y) 56 |
| 8 goals | Paul Byrnes (Brisbane (Y)) | 25/05/2015 - Newcastle (Y) 12 - Brisbane (Y) 52 |
| 8 goals | Jarrod Croker (Canberra) | 06/06/2015 - Newcastle 22 - Canberra 44 |
| 8 goals | Dylan Izzard (Wentworthville) | 17/07/2016 - Newcastle (R) 8 - Wentworthville 40 |
| 8 goals | Brandon Wakeham (Manly (R)) | 05/06/2025 - Newcastle (R) 24 - Manly (R) 48 |
Most field goals by a player in a match in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
| 1. | 2 field goals | Ron Starr (Northern Division) | 27/04/1977 - Newcastle (AU) 17 - Northern Division 26 |
| 2 field goals | Gary Wurth (Newcastle) | 28/05/1989 - Newcastle 10 - Canberra 6 |
| 2 field goals | Andrew Johns (Newcastle) | 03/04/1994 - Newcastle 10 - Manly 13 |
| 2 field goals | Nathan Cleary (Penrith) | 15/04/2023 - Newcastle 15 - Penrith 16 |
Longest Streaks |
Longest undefeated streak in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 18 matches | Newcastle (R) | 14/03/1993 - Newcastle (R) 20 - Easts (R) 12 to 18/06/1994 - Newcastle (R) 26 - Easts (R) 6 |
| 2. | 11 matches | Parramatta (R) | 23/04/2000 - Newcastle (R) 8 - Parramatta (R) 21 to 16/05/2025 - Newcastle (R) 10 - Parramatta (R) 30 |
| 3. | 10 matches | Newcastle (R) | 22/03/1992 - Newcastle (R) 12 - Illawarra (R) 6 to 09/08/1992 - Newcastle (R) 28 - Manly (R) 10 |
| 4. | 9 matches | Newcastle (R) | 17/07/1994 - Newcastle (R) 27 - Souths (R) 14 to 04/06/1995 - Newcastle (R) 20 - North QLD (R) 16 |
| 9 matches | Newcastle | 10/02/1995 - Newcastle 16 - Manly 6 to 09/07/1995 - Newcastle 32 - Brisbane 10 |
| 9 matches | St Geo Illa | 20/08/2004 - Newcastle 22 - St Geo Illa 24 to 08/06/2013 - Newcastle 8 - St Geo Illa 14 |
| 9 matches | Newcastle | 27/07/2008 - Newcastle 39 - South Sydney 12 to 31/05/2009 - Newcastle 22 - Bulldogs 14 |
| 9 matches | Penrith | 14/08/2016 - Newcastle 6 - Penrith 42 to 26/04/2026 - Newcastle 12 - Penrith 44 |
| 9 matches | Newcastle (W) | 21/08/2022 - Newcastle (W) 32 - Brisbane (W) 14 to 25/07/2024 - Newcastle (W) 12 - Sydney (W) 10 |
| 10. | 8 matches | Newcastle | 18/04/1999 - Newcastle 19 - Brisbane 18 to 08/08/1999 - Newcastle 60 - South Sydney 0 |
Longest winning streak in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 11 matches | Parramatta (R) | 23/04/2000 - Newcastle (R) 8 - Parramatta (R) 21 to 16/05/2025 - Newcastle (R) 10 - Parramatta (R) 30 |
| 2. | 10 matches | Newcastle (R) | 01/08/1993 - Newcastle (R) 30 - Souths (R) 2 to 18/06/1994 - Newcastle (R) 26 - Easts (R) 6 |
| 3. | 9 matches | Newcastle (R) | 17/07/1994 - Newcastle (R) 27 - Souths (R) 14 to 04/06/1995 - Newcastle (R) 20 - North QLD (R) 16 |
| 9 matches | Newcastle | 10/02/1995 - Newcastle 16 - Manly 6 to 09/07/1995 - Newcastle 32 - Brisbane 10 |
| 9 matches | St Geo Illa | 20/08/2004 - Newcastle 22 - St Geo Illa 24 to 08/06/2013 - Newcastle 8 - St Geo Illa 14 |
| 9 matches | Newcastle | 27/07/2008 - Newcastle 39 - South Sydney 12 to 31/05/2009 - Newcastle 22 - Bulldogs 14 |
| 9 matches | Penrith | 14/08/2016 - Newcastle 6 - Penrith 42 to 26/04/2026 - Newcastle 12 - Penrith 44 |
| 9 matches | Newcastle (W) | 21/08/2022 - Newcastle (W) 32 - Brisbane (W) 14 to 25/07/2024 - Newcastle (W) 12 - Sydney (W) 10 |
| 9. | 8 matches | Newcastle (R) | 22/03/1992 - Newcastle (R) 12 - Illawarra (R) 6 to 11/07/1992 - Newcastle (R) 19 - Norths (R) 14 |
| 8 matches | Newcastle | 18/04/1999 - Newcastle 19 - Brisbane 18 to 08/08/1999 - Newcastle 60 - South Sydney 0 |
| 11. | 7 matches | Newcastle | 27/05/2000 - Newcastle 30 - Auckland 12 to 05/08/2000 - Newcastle 30 - Melbourne 16 |
Longest unsuccessful streak in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 12 matches | Newcastle (R) | 19/03/2016 - Newcastle (R) 18 - Mount Pritchard 42 to 21/05/2017 - Newcastle (R) 18 - Penrith (R) 44 |
| 2. | 10 matches | Newcastle | 25/04/2016 - Newcastle 10 - Manly 26 to 28/08/2016 - Newcastle 12 - South Sydney 34 |
| 3. | 9 matches | Balmain (R) | 31/03/1991 - Newcastle (R) 34 - Balmain (R) 8 to 08/06/2002 - Newcastle (R) 34 - Balmain (R) 10 |
| 4. | 8 matches | Easts (R) | 02/07/1989 - Newcastle (R) 10 - Easts (R) 8 to 04/07/1997 - Newcastle (R) 26 - Sydney City (R) 0 |
| 8 matches | South Sydney | 23/04/1995 - Newcastle 34 - South Sydney 16 to 22/07/2006 - Newcastle 24 - South Sydney 18 |
| 8 matches | Newcastle (R) | 10/04/1998 - Newcastle (R) 12 - Cronulla (R) 26 to 01/08/1998 - Newcastle (R) 18 - Illawarra (R) 26 |
| 8 matches | Newcastle | 17/04/2005 - Newcastle 26 - Warriors 30 to 02/07/2005 - Newcastle 14 - Sydney 28 |
| 8 matches | Newcastle | 14/06/2025 - Newcastle 8 - Sydney 12 to 21/03/2026 - Newcastle 12 - Warriors 38 |
| 9. | 7 matches | Wests (R) | 19/03/1989 - Newcastle (R) 18 - Wests (R) 8 to 05/04/1998 - Newcastle (R) 22 - Wests (R) 18 |
| 7 matches | North Qld | 10/02/1995 - Western Suburbs 6 - North Qld 4 to 07/09/2003 - Newcastle 34 - North Qld 26 |
| 7 matches | Newcastle (R) | 11/08/2024 - Newcastle (R) 14 - Wests (R) 22 to 27/06/2025 - Newcastle (R) 26 - Canberra (R) 40 |
| 12. | 6 matches | North Sydney | 15/04/1987 - Parramatta 18 - North Sydney 4 to 11/07/1992 - Newcastle 10 - North Sydney 2 |
Longest losing streak in games at McDonald Jones Stadium |
|---|
| Rank | Amount | Holder | When |
|---|
|
| 1. | 12 matches | Newcastle (R) | 19/03/2016 - Newcastle (R) 18 - Mount Pritchard 42 to 21/05/2017 - Newcastle (R) 18 - Penrith (R) 44 |
| 2. | 10 matches | Newcastle | 25/04/2016 - Newcastle 10 - Manly 26 to 28/08/2016 - Newcastle 12 - South Sydney 34 |
| 3. | 8 matches | South Sydney | 23/04/1995 - Newcastle 34 - South Sydney 16 to 22/07/2006 - Newcastle 24 - South Sydney 18 |
| 8 matches | Newcastle | 17/04/2005 - Newcastle 26 - Warriors 30 to 02/07/2005 - Newcastle 14 - Sydney 28 |
| 8 matches | Newcastle | 14/06/2025 - Newcastle 8 - Sydney 12 to 21/03/2026 - Newcastle 12 - Warriors 38 |
| 6. | 7 matches | Wests (R) | 19/03/1989 - Newcastle (R) 18 - Wests (R) 8 to 05/04/1998 - Newcastle (R) 22 - Wests (R) 18 |
| 7 matches | North Qld | 10/02/1995 - Western Suburbs 6 - North Qld 4 to 07/09/2003 - Newcastle 34 - North Qld 26 |
| 7 matches | Newcastle (R) | 11/08/2024 - Newcastle (R) 14 - Wests (R) 22 to 27/06/2025 - Newcastle (R) 26 - Canberra (R) 40 |
| 9. | 6 matches | North Sydney | 15/04/1987 - Parramatta 18 - North Sydney 4 to 11/07/1992 - Newcastle 10 - North Sydney 2 |
| 6 matches | Souths (R) | 08/07/1990 - Newcastle (R) 26 - Souths (R) 14 to 23/04/1995 - Newcastle (R) 42 - Souths (R) 12 |
| 6 matches | Manly (R) | 21/07/1990 - Newcastle (R) 16 - Manly (R) 14 to 21/07/1995 - Newcastle (R) 28 - Manly (R) 14 |
| 6 matches | Easts (R) | 14/04/1991 - Newcastle (R) 20 - Easts (R) 0 to 04/07/1997 - Newcastle (R) 26 - Sydney City (R) 0 |
| 6 matches | Illawarra (R) | 27/04/1991 - Newcastle (R) 28 - Illawarra (R) 6 to 27/04/1997 - Newcastle (R) 30 - Illawarra (R) 14 |
| 6 matches | Parramatta | 30/05/1993 - Newcastle 28 - Parramatta 8 to 28/06/1998 - Newcastle 36 - Parramatta 12 |
| 6 matches | Melbourne | 12/06/1999 - Newcastle 27 - Melbourne 26 to 05/04/2003 - Newcastle 44 - Melbourne 28 |
| 6 matches | Newcastle (R) | 26/04/2003 - Newcastle (R) 10 - Balmain (R) 26 to 18/07/2003 - Newcastle (R) 22 - St Marys-Penrith 26 |
| 6 matches | Gold Coast | 11/03/2017 - Newcastle 34 - Gold Coast 26 to 01/09/2024 - Newcastle 36 - Gold Coast 14 |
| 6 matches | Newcastle | 04/05/2018 - Newcastle 18 - South Sydney 36 to 30/06/2018 - Newcastle 16 - Canterbury 36 |
| 6 matches | Newcastle | 08/07/2022 - Newcastle 28 - South Sydney 40 to 17/03/2023 - Newcastle 20 - Dolphins 36 |
| 20. | 5 matches | NSW Country Firsts | 22/05/1982 - NSW Country Firsts 3 - NSW City Firsts 47 to 13/05/1989 - NSW Country Firsts 10 - NSW City Firsts 18 |