NRL 2020

Stats

Premiers
Melbourne 
Runners Up
Penrith 
Minor Premiers
Penrith 
Wooden Spoon
Brisbane 
Top Tryscorer
Alex Johnston (23)
Top Pointscorer
Adam Reynolds (221)
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
169
No. Of Players
467
No. Of Tries
1,244
No. Of Goals
1,073 / 1,423 (75.4%)
No. Of F.Goals
19
Total Attendance
760,949
Average Crowd
4,503
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
3,585
Highest Crowd
37,303
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
22,459
Lowest Crowd
0
Mean Scoreline
29-14
Median Scoreline
27-12
Highest Scoreline
24-56
Lowest Scoreline
8-2
Highest Team Score
Souths (60-8)
Average PPG

Round 2 of the NRL season was played in empty stadiums due to the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. At the end of Round 2, the NRL announced a suspension of the competition.

The season resumed after a 2 month break, with the competition reduced from 25 Rounds to 20. Rounds 3 and 4 were played in front of empty stadiums and with teams adopting new home grounds in the interim.

By Round 8, most teams had returned to their own home grounds and significant crowds were being allowed into most games.

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Penrith109-1239961431091-29814215620181153723837+29926.8511.90
2. Melbourne1091-3301411891073-2041356920164-53427632+25826.7013.80
3. Parramatta1082-188136521073-2041525220155-39228830+10419.6014.40
4. Sydney1073-2641451191073-28817711120146-55232228+23027.6016.10
5. Canberra1064-204162421082-2411558620146-44531728+12822.2515.85
6. Souths1073-3061541521055-2151981720128-52135224+16926.0517.60
7. Newcastle1073-23711612110451184258-7420118142137423+4721.0518.70
8. Cronulla1055-218234-161055-26224616201010-48048020024.0024.00
9. Gold Coast1055-182221-391046-164242-7820911-34646318-11717.3023.15
10. Warriors1055-213202111037-130256-12620812-34345816-11517.1522.90
11. Wests Tigers1037-239241-21046-201264-6320713-44050514-6522.0025.25
12. St Geo Illa1046-222227-51037-156225-6920713-37845214-7418.9022.60
13. Manly1037-202258-561046-173251-7820713-37550914-13418.7525.45
14. North QLD1037-210245-351028-158275-11720515-36852010-15218.4026.00
15. Canterbury1019-124258-1341028-158246-8820317-2825046-22214.1025.20
16. Brisbane1028-152316-1641019-116308-19220317-2686246-35613.4031.20

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Qualif Final Oct 2nd Penrith 29 Sydney 28 G. Sutton Panthers Stadium 7,209 View
Qualif Final Oct 3rd Canberra 32 Cronulla 20 G. Atkins GIO 9,602 View
Qualif Final Oct 3rd Melbourne 36 Parramatta 24 A. Klein Suncorp 16,238 View
Qualif Final Oct 4th Souths 46 Newcastle 20 B. Cummins ANZ 17,212 View
Semi Final Oct 9th Sydney 18 Canberra 22 A. Klein SCG 18,110 View
Semi Final Oct 10th Parramatta 24 Souths 38 G. Sutton Bankwest 14,510 View
Prelim Final Oct 16th Melbourne 30 Canberra 10 A. Klein Suncorp 37,112 View
Prelim Final Oct 17th Penrith 20 Souths 16 G. Sutton ANZ 30,116 View
Grand Final Oct 25th Penrith 20 Melbourne 26 G. Sutton ANZ 37,303 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 16th 3 17 0 268 624 Seibold, Gentle Croft, Carrigan, Glenn, Ofahengaue 10 - Staggs 76 -Staggs Suncorp Wooden Spoon
Canberra Raiders 5th 16 7 0 509 385 Stuart Croker, Williams 14 - Cotric 162 -Croker GIO Prelim Final
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 15th 3 17 0 282 504 Pay, Georgallis Jackson 6 - Faitala-Mariner, Meaney 68 -Meaney ANZ (6), Bankwest (4)
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 10 11 0 500 512 Morris Graham, Johnson 16 - Katoa 120 -Johnson Netstrata Qualifying Final
Gold Coast Titans 9th 9 11 0 346 463 Holbrook Proctor, Roberts, Peats, Arrow, Fogarty 10 - Don 84 -Taylor Cbus Super
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 13th 7 13 0 375 509 Hasler Cherry-Evans 7 - Taufua 98 -Garrick Lottoland
Melbourne Storm 2nd 19 4 0 626 330 Bellamy Smith, Bromwich, Bromwich, Papenhuyzen 16 - Addo-Carr 184 -Smith Sunshine Coast (6), AAMI (2) Premiers
Newcastle Knights 7th 11 9 1 441 420 O'Brien Pearce 10 - Ponga, Tuala 132 -Ponga McD. Jones Qualifying Final
North Queensland Cowboys 14th 5 15 0 368 520 Green, Hannay Morgan, Taumalolo, Cooper, McLean 19 - Feldt 122 -Feldt QLD C. Bank
Parramatta Eels 3rd 15 7 0 440 362 Arthur Gutherson 15 - Sivo 127 -Moses Bankwest Qualifying Final
Penrith Panthers 1st 20 2 1 606 308 Cleary Tamou, Yeo 17 - Crichton 208 -Cleary Panthers Stadium Runners Up
St George Illawarra Dragons 12th 7 15 0 406 502 McGregor, Young Hunt, Frizell, Graham, McInnes 13 - Dufty 178 -Lomax Netstrata (5), WIN (5)
South Sydney Rabbitohs 6th 15 9 0 647 428 Bennett, Demetriou Reynolds 23 - Johnston 221 -Reynolds ANZ (8), Bankwest (4) Charity Shield
Sydney Roosters 4th 16 8 0 642 401 Robinson Friend, Cordner, Aubusson 12 - Morris 198 -Flanagan SCG World Club Challenge, Anzac Cup
Warriors 10th 8 12 0 343 458 Kearney, Payten Tuivasa-Sheck, Harris 8 - Hiku 62 -Harris-Tavita Central Coast
Wests Tigers 11th 7 13 0 440 505 Maguire Marshall, Mbye 17 - Nofoaluma 74 -Mbye Bankwest (4), Leichhardt (3), Campbelltown (2)