NRL 2020

Stats

Premiers
Melbourne 
Minor Premiers
Penrith 
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
178
No. Of Players
478
Top Tryscorer
Alex Johnston (23)
Top Pointscorer
Adam Reynolds (221)
Round 2 of the NRL season was played in empty stadiums due to the Coronavirus (COVID-19) pandemic. At the end of Round 2, the NRL announced a suspension of the competition. The season resumed after a 2 month break, with the competition reduced from 25 Rounds to 20. Rounds 3 and 4 were played in front of empty stadiums and with teams adopting new home grounds in the interim. By Round 8, most teams had returned to their own home grounds and significant crowds were being allowed into most games.

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Penrith109-123996+1431091-298142+15620181153723837+299
2. Melbourne1091-330141+1891073-204135+6920164-53427632+258
3. Parramatta1082-188136+521073-204152+5220155-39228830+104
4. Sydney1073-264145+1191073-288177+11120146-55232228+230
5. Canberra1064-204162+421082-241155+8620146-44531728+128
6. South Sydney1073-306154+1521055-215198+1720128-52135224+169
7. Newcastle1073-237116+12110451184258-7420118142137423+47
8. Cronulla1055-218234-161055-262246+16201010-48048020+0
9. Gold Coast Titans1055-182221-391046-164242-7820911-34646318-117
10. Warriors1055-213202+111037-130256-12620812-34345816-115
11. Wests Tigers1037-239241-21046-201264-6320713-44050514-65
12. St George Illawarra1046-222227-51037-156225-6920713-37845214-74
13. Manly1037-202258-561046-173251-7820713-37550914-134
14. North Queensland1037-210245-351028-158275-11720515-36852010-152
15. Canterbury1019-124258-1341028-158246-8820317-2825046-222
16. Brisbane1028-152316-1641019-116308-19220317-2686246-356
  • Total games played: 160
  • Total points scored: 6,682
  • Average points per game: 41.76
  • Best attack: Sydney Roosters (27.60 ppg - 132.18%)
  • Best defense: Penrith Panthers (11.90 ppg - 56.99%)
  • Worst attack: Brisbane Broncos (13.40 ppg - 64.18%)
  • Worst defense: Brisbane Broncos (31.20 ppg - 149.43%)

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 16th 3 17 0 268 624 Anthony SEIBOLD
Peter GENTLE
10 - Kotoni STAGGS 76 -Kotoni STAGGS Suncorp * 8,624 League Wooden Spoon
Canberra Raiders 5th 18 8 0 573 453 Ricky STUART 14 - Nikola ČOTRIĆ 162 -Jarrod CROKER GIO Stadium 4,572 Prelim Final
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 15th 3 17 0 282 504 Dean PAY
Steven GEORGALLIS
6 - Raymond FAITALA-MARINER
Nicholas MEANEY
68 -Nicholas MEANEY ANZ (6)
Bankwest (4)
* 2,648
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 8th 10 12 0 520 544 John MORRIS 16 - Sione KATOA 120 -Shaun JOHNSON Netstrata (8)
Bankwest (2)
* 2,198 Qualifying Final
Gold Coast Titans 9th 9 11 0 346 463 Justin HOLBROOK 10 - Anthony DON 84 -Ashley TAYLOR CBUS (8)
Suncorp (2)
* 5,755
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 13th 7 13 0 375 509 Des HASLER 7 - Jorge TAUFUA 98 -Reuben GARRICK Lottoland (7)
Central Coast (3)
* 2,691
Melbourne Storm 2nd 22 4 0 718 384 Craig BELLAMY 16 - Josh ADDO-CARR 184 -Cameron SMITH Sunshine Coast (6)
Suncorp (5)
AAMI Park (2)
Netstrata (1)
* 11,488 Premiers
Newcastle Knights 7th 11 10 1 461 466 Adam O'BRIEN 11 - Enari TUALA 132 -Kalyn PONGA McDonald Jones (8)
Central Coast (2)
4,717 Qualifying Final
North Queensland Cowboys 14th 5 15 0 368 520 Paul GREEN
Josh HANNAY
19 - Kyle FELDT 122 -Kyle FELDT QLD Country Bank * 8,390
Parramatta Eels 3rd 15 9 0 488 436 Brad ARTHUR 15 - Maika SIVO 127 -Mitchell MOSES Bankwest * 8,226 Semi Final
Penrith Panthers 1st 22 3 1 675 378 Ivan CLEARY 17 - Stephen CRICHTON 208 -Nathan CLEARY Panthers Stadium 5,225 Runners Up
St George Illawarra Dragons 12th 7 13 0 378 452 Paul McGREGOR
Dean YOUNG
13 - Matthew DUFTY 178 -Zac LOMAX Netstrata (5)
WIN Stadium (4)
* 3,076
South Sydney Rabbitohs 6th 16 10 0 721 480 Wayne BENNETT
Jason DEMETRIOU
23 - Alex JOHNSTON 221 -Adam REYNOLDS ANZ (8)
Bankwest (4)
6,317 Prelim Final
Sydney Roosters 4th 14 10 0 644 424 Trent ROBINSON 12 - Brett MORRIS 198 -Kyle FLANAGAN SCG 7,980 Semi Final
Warriors 10th 8 12 0 343 458 Stephen KEARNEY
Todd PAYTEN
8 - Peta HIKU 62 -Chanel HARRIS-TAVITA Central Coast (8)
CBUS (1)
Scully Park (1)
* 2,521
Wests Tigers 11th 7 13 0 440 505 Michael MAGUIRE 17 - David NOFOALUMA 74 -Moses MBYE Bankwest (4)
Leichhardt (3)
Campbelltown (2)
* 2,966

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Oct 2nd Penrith 29 Sydney 28 G. Sutton Panthers Stadium 7,209 View
Oct 3rd Canberra 32 Cronulla 20 G. Atkins GIO Stadium 9,602 View
Oct 3rd Melbourne 36 Parramatta 24 A. Klein Suncorp 16,238 View
Oct 4th South Sydney 46 Newcastle 20 B. Cummins ANZ 17,212 View
Oct 9th Sydney 18 Canberra 22 A. Klein SCG 18,110 View
Oct 10th Parramatta 24 South Sydney 38 G. Sutton Bankwest 14,510 View
Oct 16th Melbourne 30 Canberra 10 A. Klein Suncorp 37,112 View
Oct 17th Penrith 20 South Sydney 16 G. Sutton ANZ 30,116 View
Oct 25th Penrith 20 Melbourne 26 G. Sutton ANZ 37,303 View