NRL 2022

Stats

Premiers
Penrith 
Runners Up
Parramatta 
Minor Premiers
Penrith 
Wooden Spoon
Wests Tigers 
Top Tryscorer
Alex Johnston (30)
Top Pointscorer
Valentine Holmes (244)
No. Of Teams
16
No. Of Games
201
No. Of Players
475
No. Of Tries
1,530
No. Of Goals
1,288 / 1,687 (76.35%)
No. Of F.Goals
26
Total Attendance
3,438,144
Average Crowd
17,105
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
16,233
Highest Crowd
82,415
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
46,454
Lowest Crowd
3,560
Mean Scoreline
30-14
Median Scoreline
28-12
Highest Scoreline
54-26
Lowest Scoreline
4-6
Highest Team Score
Sydney (72-6)
Average PPG

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDByeFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Penrith12102-33215218012102-30417812624204-163633042+30626.5013.75
2. Cronulla12102-262172901284-31119211924186-157336438+20923.8815.17
3. North QLD1293-3321681641284-30119310824177-163336136+27226.3815.04
4. Parramatta1284-292244481284-3162457124168-160848934+11925.3320.38
5. Melbourne1284-3571881691275-3002227824159-165741032+24727.3817.08
6. Sydney1293-3772261511266-2582085024159-163543432+20126.4618.08
7. Souths1293-3402181221257-2642568241410-160447430+13025.1719.75
8. Canberra1284-256223331266-26823830241410-152446130+6321.8319.21
9. Brisbane1275-248302-541266-26624818241311-151455028-3621.4222.92
10. St Geo Illa1293-239208311239-230361-131241212-146956926-10019.5423.71
11. Manly1275-2842741012210-206321-11524915-149059520-10520.4224.79
12. Canterbury1257-243254-1112210-140321-18124717-138357516-19215.9623.96
13. Gold Coast1257-228273-4512111-227387-16024618-145566014-20518.9627.50
14. Newcastle12210-180385-2051248-192277-8524618-137266214-29015.5027.58
15. Warriors1257-252283-3112111-156417-26124618-140870014-29217.0029.17
16. Wests Tigers12210-193328-13512210-159351-19224420-135267910-32714.6728.29

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Qualif Final Sep 9th Penrith 27 Parramatta 8 G. Sutton BlueBet 21,863 View
Qualif Final Sep 10th Melbourne 20 Canberra 28 G. Atkins AAMI 20,838 View
Qualif Final Sep 10th Cronulla 30 North QLD 32 A. Gee Pointsbet 12,447 View
Qualif Final Sep 11th Sydney 14 Souths 30 A. Klein Allianz 39,498 View
Semi Final Sep 16th Parramatta 40 Canberra 4 A. Klein CommBank 29,134 View
Semi Final Sep 17th Cronulla 12 Souths 38 G. Atkins Allianz 39,733 View
Prelim Final Sep 23rd North QLD 20 Parramatta 24 G. Atkins QLD C. Bank 25,372 View
Prelim Final Sep 24th Penrith 32 Souths 12 A. Klein Accor 50,035 View
Grand Final Oct 2nd Penrith 28 Parramatta 12 A. Klein Accor 82,415 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 9th 13 11 0 514 550 Walters Capewell, Reynolds 20 - Oates 146 -Reynolds Suncorp
Canberra Raiders 8th 15 11 0 556 521 Stuart, McFadden, White Whitehead, Wighton, Croker, Tapine 14 - Young, Kris 116 -Fogarty GIO Qualifying Final
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 12th 7 17 0 383 575 Barrett, Potter Jackson, Addo-Carr 16 - Addo-Carr 125 -Burton Accor (5), CommBank (4), Belmore (1)
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 2nd 18 8 0 615 434 Fitzgibbon, Price Finucane, Hynes, Graham 17 - Mulitalo 194 -Hynes Pointsbet Qualifying Final
Gold Coast Titans 13th 6 18 0 455 660 Holbrook Fa'asuamaleaui, Brimson 11 - Fermor 59 -Boyd Cbus Super
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 11th 9 15 0 490 595 Hasler Cherry-Evans, Trbojevic 12 - Garrick 162 -Garrick 4 Pines
Melbourne Storm 5th 15 10 0 677 438 Bellamy Welch, Bromwich, Hughes 16 - Coates 148 -Meaney AAMI Qualifying Final
Newcastle Knights 14th 6 18 0 372 662 O'Brien Ponga, Frizell, Brailey 14 - Young, Lee 56 -Young, Lee McD. Jones
North Queensland Cowboys 3rd 18 8 0 685 415 Payten Taumalolo, Townsend 17 - Nanai, Taulagi 244 -Holmes QLD C. Bank Prelim Final
Parramatta Eels 4th 18 10 0 692 568 Arthur Gutherson, Paulo 15 - Gutherson 220 -Moses CommBank Runners Up
Penrith Panthers 1st 23 4 0 723 362 Cleary, Webster, Ciraldo Yeo, Cleary, Fisher-Harris, Edwards, Kenny 16 - May 165 -Cleary BlueBet Premiers
St George Illawarra Dragons 10th 14 12 0 499 591 Griffin Hunt, McCullough 10 - Feagai 167 -Lomax WIN (6), Netstrata (5) Anzac Cup, Charity Shield
South Sydney Rabbitohs 7th 16 12 0 694 548 Demetriou, Hornby Murray, Walker, Mitchell 30 - Johnston 152 -Mitchell Accor Prelim Final
Sydney Roosters 6th 15 11 0 661 478 Robinson, Ryles, King Tedesco, Keary 16 - Tupou 211 -Walker SCG Qualifying Final
Warriors 15th 6 18 0 408 700 Brown, Jones Fonua-Blake, Harris 9 - Watene-Zelezniak 104 -Walsh Moreton Daily (6), Mt Smart (4)
Wests Tigers 16th 4 20 0 352 679 Maguire, Kimmorley, Gardiner Brooks, Maumalo, Tamou, Hastings, Doueihi 12 - Maumalo 52 -Doueihi CommBank (4), Campbelltown (3), Leichhardt (3) Wooden Spoon