NRL 2023

Stats

Premiers
Penrith 
Runners Up
Brisbane 
Minor Premiers
Penrith 
Wooden Spoon
Wests Tigers 
Top Tryscorer
Dominic Young (25)
Top Pointscorer
Jamayne Isaako (244)
No. Of Teams
17
No. Of Games
213
No. Of Players
502
No. Of Tries
1,673
No. Of Goals
1,454 / 1,880 (77.34%)
No. Of F.Goals
42
Total Attendance
4,086,680
Average Crowd
19,742
Average Crowd (Reg. Season)
18,977
Highest Crowd
81,947
Highest Crowd (Reg. Season)
51,047
Lowest Crowd
5,130
Mean Scoreline
30-15
Median Scoreline
28-14
Highest Scoreline
66-18
Lowest Scoreline
0-14
Highest Team Score
North QLD (74-0)
Average PPG

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverallStats
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDByeFAPtsPDFPGAPGAtt%Def%
1. Penrith1293-3341491851293-31116314824186-364531242+33326.8813.00
2. Brisbane1275-3062198712111-33320612724186-363942542+21426.6317.71
3. Melbourne1293-3551961591275-272263924168-362745938+16826.1319.13
4. Warriors1284-234194401284-3382548424168-357244838+12423.8318.67
5. Newcastle1293-3462101361256128024139241491362645135+17526.0818.79
6. Cronulla1275-3542071471275-265290-25241410-361949734+12225.7920.71
7. Sydney1284-254238161257-218258-40241311-347249632-2419.6720.67
8. Canberra1275-249334-851266-237289-52241311-348662332-13720.2525.96
9. Souths1248-217286-691284-347219128241212-356450530+5923.5021.04
10. Parramatta1275-275248271257-312326-14241212-358757430+1324.4623.92
11. North QLD1284-333247861248-213295-82241212-354654230+422.7522.58
12. Manly12651295243521257-250296-462411121354553929+622.7122.46
13. Dolphins1257-250294-441248-270337-6724915-352063124-11121.6726.29
14. Gold Coast1266-293347-541239-234306-7224915-352765324-12621.9627.21
15. Canterbury1248-222403-1811239-216366-15024717-343876920-33118.2532.04
16. St Geo Illa1257-274332-5812-12-200341-14124519-347467316-19919.7528.04
17. Wests Tigers1239-245289-4412111-140386-24624420-338567514-29016.0428.13

Playoffs/Finals

To view more info on a match, click the View button.
Qualif Final Sep 8th Brisbane 26 Melbourne 0 G. Atkins Suncorp 50,197 View
Qualif Final Sep 9th Penrith 32 Warriors 6 A. Gee BlueBet 21,525 View
Elim Qualif Sep 9th Cronulla 12 Sydney 13 G. Sutton Pointsbet 12,570 View
Elim Qualif Sep 10th Newcastle 30 Canberra 28 A. Klein McD. Jones 29,548 View
Semi Final Sep 15th Melbourne 18 Sydney 13 A. Klein AAMI 19,534 View
Semi Final Sep 16th Warriors 40 Newcastle 10 A. Gee Go Media 26,083 View
Prelim Final Sep 22nd Penrith 38 Melbourne 4 A. Gee Accor 35,578 View
Prelim Final Sep 23rd Brisbane 42 Warriors 12 G. Sutton Suncorp 52,273 View
Grand Final Oct 1st Penrith 26 Brisbane 24 A. Gee Accor 81,947 View

 

Team Stats (includes Cup/Tour matches)

Team Name Position W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach(es) Captain(s) Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg Extra Info
Brisbane Broncos 2nd 21 7 1 775 505 Walters Haas, Reynolds, Capewell, Flegler 20 - Cobbo 212 -Reynolds Suncorp (9), The Gabba (3), Sunshine Coast (2) Runners Up
Canberra Raiders 8th 13 14 0 536 723 Stuart Whitehead, Croker, Tapine 11 - Timoko, Rapana 130 -Croker GIO (11), Ack Weyman (1) Elimination Qualifying Game
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 15th 8 18 0 488 823 Ciraldo Burton, Mahoney 12 - Averillo 138 -Burton Accor (8), Belmore (3)
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 6th 16 11 0 695 542 Fitzgibbon, Hannay Finucane, Hynes, Graham 21 - Mulitalo 187 -Hynes Pointsbet Elimination Qualifying Game
Dolphins 13th 9 16 1 558 693 Bennett Wallace, Bromwich, Nicholls, Kaufusi 24 - Isaako 244 -Isaako Suncorp (7), Kayo (4)
Gold Coast Titans 14th 10 15 1 591 693 Holbrook, Lenihan Boyd, Fa'asuamaleaui, Brimson, Foran 20 - Khan-Pereira 147 -Boyd Cbus Super
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 12th 13 12 1 603 583 Seibold Sipley, Trbojevic, Cherry-Evans, Croker 14 - Saab 174 -Garrick 4 Pines NRL Pre-Season Challenge
Melbourne Storm 3rd 18 11 0 697 574 Bellamy King, Munster, Welch, Hughes, Papenhuyzen 17 - Warbrick 222 -Meaney AAMI (9), GMHBA (1) Prelim Final
Newcastle Knights 5th 15 12 1 696 583 O'Brien Ponga, Gagai, Hastings, Brailey, Frizell, Saifiti 25 - Young 128 -Ponga McD. Jones (12), Industree (2) Elimination Qualifying Game
North Queensland Cowboys 11th 12 13 1 586 584 Payten Hampton, Taumalolo, Townsend 13 - Feldt 170 -Holmes QLD C. Bank (12), Barlow Park (1)
Parramatta Eels 10th 13 13 0 639 610 Arthur Lane, Gutherson, Paulo 20 - Sivo 169 -Moses CommBank
Penrith Panthers 1st 22 8 0 787 388 Cleary Eisenhuth, Cleary, Yeo, Edwards 21 - To'o 216 -Cleary BlueBet Premiers
St George Illawarra Dragons 16th 5 22 0 542 772 Griffin, Carr Hunt, De Belin, Lawrie 21 - Ravalawa 142 -Lomax WIN (8), Netstrata (5)
South Sydney Rabbitohs 9th 13 13 0 634 559 Griffin, Demetriou Host, Murray, Walker, Cook, Burgess 21 - Johnston 143 -Mitchell Accor (8), Industree (1) Charity Shield
Sydney Roosters 7th 16 13 0 573 604 Robinson Radley, Tedesco, Keary 11 - Tedesco 124 -Sua'ali'i Allianz (9), SCG (2), Industree (1) Anzac Cup
Warriors 4th 18 11 0 684 568 Webster Afoa, Harris, Egan, Walker 24 - Watene-Zelezniak 176 -Johnson Go Media (10), Apollo (1) Prelim Final
Wests Tigers 17th 5 21 0 433 727 Sheens Utoikamanu, Koroisau, Bateman 7 - To'a 62 -Wakeham Campbelltown (3), Leichhardt (3), CommBank (2), Belmore (1) Wooden Spoon