NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 3

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Eastern Suburbs 47 (M. Gurr 3, M. Eden, P. Grounds, K. Hastings, T. Regan tries; M. Eden 9 goals; M. Eden field goal) defeated Illawarra 2 (J. Dorahy goal) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Fri, 11th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Eastern Suburbs 26-2.   Scrums: Eastern Suburbs 8-7.   Penalties: Illawarra 12-8.   Referee: Giles O'Donnell.   Crowd: 3,803.
View  Balmain 16 (G. Bridge, G. Jack tries; O. Filipaina 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 12 (M. Mullane Jnr, G. Mullane tries; D. Sorensen 2 goals) at Leichhardt Oval.
Date: Sat, 12th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Cronulla 12-10.   Scrums: Cronulla 10-9.   Penalties: Cronulla 11-7.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 8,532.
View  Canberra 32 (A. McMahon 2, C. Bellamy, R. Blacklock, C. O'Sullivan, G. Spears tries; R. Giteau 4 goals) defeated North Sydney 10 (L. Spina 2 tries; J. Gray goal) at Seiffert Oval.
Date: Sat, 12th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 10-6.   Scrums: 8-all.   Penalties: Canberra 14-12.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 8,932.
View  Newtown 36 (J. Ferguson 3, A. Geelan, D. Lance, R. Sigsworth tries; K. Wilson 6 goals) defeated South Sydney 10 (N. Gibbs try; T. Melrose 3 goals) at Henson Park.
Date: Sat, 12th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Newtown 10-4.   Scrums: South Sydney 11-10.   Penalties: South Sydney 14-8.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 3,860.
View  Parramatta 46 (S. Ella 3, N. Hunt 2, D. Liddiard 2, C. Phelan, R. Price tries; M. Cronin 5 goals) defeated Penrith 8 (G. Jennings try; K. Dann, M. Levy goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sat, 12th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 14-2.   Scrums: Parramatta 12-9.   Penalties: Penrith 10-9.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 5,024.
View  Manly Warringah 36 (P. Blake 4, K. Boustead, P. Sigsworth tries; G. Eadie 6 goals) defeated Canterbury 2 (T. Armstrong goal) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 13th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 18-2.   Scrums: Canterbury 9-7.   Penalties: Canterbury 11-8.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 9,410.
View  St George 18 (B. Johnston 2, M. O'Connor, G. Wynn tries; S. Gearin goal) defeated Western Suburbs 0 at Kogarah Oval.
Date: Sun, 13th March12:00 AM.   Halftime: St George 2-0.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 11-7.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 14-10.   Referee: Martin Weekes.   Crowd: 6,476.

 

Last modified: Tue, 17 Sep 2019 13:10:25 +0000 (Sydney time)