NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Stats

Premiers
Parramatta 
Minor Premiers
Manly Warringah 
No. Of Teams
14
No. Of Games
189
No. Of Players
482
Top Tryscorer
Phil Blake (27)
Top Pointscorer
Mike Eden (256)

Ladder

 HomeAwayOverall
TeamPWLDFAPD PWLDFAPD PWLDFAPtsPD
1. Manly Warringah13121-447172+27513103-243189+5426224-69036144+329
2. Canterbury1394-254207+471394-277202+7526188-53140936+122
  Parramatta13103-380138+2421385-259155+10426188-63929336+346
4. Balmain1376-262225+3713103-263213+5026179-52543834+87
5. St George1394-342232+11013571209218-92614111551450* 29+101
  Eastern Suburbs13661274217+571385-305275+302614111579492* 29+87
7. North Sydney1394-250196+5413481185250-65261312143544627-11
8. South Sydney1367-230234-413661209261-52261213143949525-56
9. Cronulla1385-261224+371349-189296-107261214-45052024-70
10. Canberra1367-275293-1813310-220321-10126917-49561418-119
  Penrith1367-218233-1513310-258414-15626917-47664718-171
12. Illawarra1349-220271-511349-231373-14226818-45164416-193
  Newtown13571226284-58132101147307-16026717237359116-218
14. Western Suburbs13382211252-4113211-183376-19326519239462812-234

* St George, Eastern Suburbs were involved in playoffs to determine their final position.

  • Total games played: 183
  • Total points scored: 7,088
  • Average points per game: 38.73
  • Best attack: Manly Warringah Sea Eagles (26.54 ppg - 137.05%)
  • Best defense: Parramatta Eels (11.27 ppg - 58.20%)
  • Worst attack: Newtown Jets (14.35 ppg - 74.10%)
  • Worst defense: Penrith Panthers (24.88 ppg - 128.48%)

Team Stats

Team Name Position Extra Info W L D Pts For Pts Ag. Coach Top Tryscorer(s) Top Pointscorer(s) Home Venue(s) Home Crowd Avg
Balmain Tigers 4th Minor Prelim Semi 17 10 0 539 455 Frank STANTON
Keith BARNES
13 - Gary BRIDGE 124 -David BROOKS Leichhardt 7,331
Canberra Raiders 10th 9 17 0 495 614 Don FURNER 11 - Terry FAHEY 193 -Ron GITEAU Seiffert 10,030
Canterbury Bankstown Bulldogs 2nd Prelim Final 19 10 0 583 481 Ted GLOSSOP 19 - Chris ANDERSON 192 -Ross CONLON Belmore 9,690
Cronulla Sutherland Sharks 9th 12 14 0 450 520 Terrence FEARNLEY 17 - Christopher GARDNER 104 -Dane SORENSEN Endeavour 4,014
Eastern Suburbs Roosters 6th Playoff 14 12 1 595 536 Laurie FREIER 17 - Marty GURR 256 -Mike EDEN Sports Ground 6,305
Illawarra Steelers 12th 8 18 0 451 644 Allan FITZGIBBON 18 - Shane McKELLAR 175 -John DORAHY Wollongong 5,892
Manly Warringah Sea Eagles 1st Runners Up 23 5 0 715 389 Robert FULTON 27 - Phil BLAKE 226 -Graham EADIE Brookvale 11,011
Newtown Jets 13th 7 17 2 373 591 Brian MOORE 15 - John FERGUSON 127 -Ken WILSON Henson
Orana
4,493
North Sydney Bears 7th 13 12 1 435 446 John HAYES 14 - Chris LUCKMAN 122 -Larry KELLY North Sydney 5,251
Parramatta Eels 3rd Premiers 21 9 0 715 344 John GIBSON 21 - Brett KENNY 226 -Michael CRONIN Belmore 10,499
Penrith Panthers 11th 9 17 0 476 647 John PEARD 10 - Chris HOUGHTON 74 -Mark LEVY Penrith Park 4,959
St George Dragons 5th Minor Semi 16 12 1 636 506 Roy MASTERS 19 - Steve MORRIS 192 -Steve GEARIN Kogarah 8,333
South Sydney Rabbitohs 8th 12 13 1 439 495 Ron WILLEY 9 - Michael POBJIE 154 -Tony MELROSE Redfern 5,954
Western Suburbs Magpies 14th Wooden Spoon 5 19 2 394 628 Len STACKER 13 - Steve BROUGHTON 76 -David GREENE Lidcombe 3,559

Finals Results

To view more info on a match, click the View icon.
Sep 3rd St George 17 Balmain 14 K. Roberts SCG 24,652 View
Sep 4th Parramatta 30 Canterbury 22 B. Barnes SCG 22,311 View
Sep 10th Canterbury 26 St George 24 J. Gocher SCG 27,867 View
Sep 11th Manly Warringah 19 Parramatta 10 K. Roberts SCG 28,921 View
Sep 18th Parramatta 18 Canterbury 4 K. Roberts SCG 27,726 View
Sep 25th Parramatta 18 Manly Warringah 6 K. Roberts SCG 40,285 View

 

Last modified: Thu, 14 Dec 2017 11:58:41 +1100 (Sydney time)