NSWRFL 1983

Like us on Facebook Like us on Facebook

Follow us on Twitter Follow us on Twitter

Join us on our forums Jump on the forums

Support us! Become a Rugby League Project Patron!

Round 14

Results

Click on the View icon to view corresponding match page. Please note that you can click on teams, players, referees and venues in the list below, but the link colour has been removed in order to improve readability.

View  Parramatta 24 (N. Hunt 2, M. Cronin, B. Kenny tries; M. Cronin 4 goals) defeated Cronulla 8 (R. Lane, G. Moroko tries) at Endeavour Field.
Date: Sat, 28th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Parramatta 6-0.   Scrums: Parramatta 11-7.   Penalties: Parramatta 15-9.   Referee: Mick Stone.   Crowd: 7,174.
View  Canterbury 26 (C. Anderson 2, N. Baker 2, A. Farrar tries; R. Conlon 3 goals) defeated Newtown 8 (J. Ferguson try; K. Wilson 2 goals) at Belmore Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 29th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canterbury 6-0.   Scrums: Newtown 12-10.   Penalties: Canterbury 13-12.   Referee: Kevin Roberts.   Crowd: 7,869.
View  Balmain 20 (G. Lane 2, G. Bridge tries; D. Brooks 4 goals) defeated Eastern Suburbs 16 (R. Gartner, M. Gurr, K. Hastings tries; M. Eden 2 goals) at Sydney Sports Ground.
Date: Sun, 29th May12:00 AM.   Scrums: Balmain 7-3.   Penalties: Eastern Suburbs 12-7.   Referee: John Gocher.   Crowd: 6,993.
View  Canberra 34 (S. O'Callaghan 3, J. Hoffman, J. McLeod tries; R. Giteau 7 goals) defeated Illawarra 22 (B. Hetherington, O. Saunders, S. Topper tries; J. Dorahy 5 goals) at Wollongong Showground.
Date: Sun, 29th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Canberra 16-14.   Scrums: Illawarra 8-7.   Penalties: Illawarra 11-7.   Referee: Graham Annesley.   Crowd: 5,978.
View  Manly Warringah 31 (P. Blake, C. Close, P. McCabe, J. Ribot de Bresac, P. Sigsworth tries; P. Sigsworth 4, G. Eadie goals; P. Blake field goal) defeated St George 24 (S. Rogers 2, G. Buckley, S. Gearin tries; S. Gearin 4 goals) at Brookvale Oval.
Date: Sun, 29th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: Manly Warringah 14-10.   Scrums: Manly Warringah 12-6.   Penalties: St George 15-7.   Referee: Chris Ward.   Crowd: 17,153.
View  South Sydney 19 (Z. Niszczot 2, G. Longbottom, M. Pobjie tries; T. Melrose goal; T. Melrose field goal) defeated Penrith 8 (R. Simmons try; B. Lobb 2 goals) at Penrith Park.
Date: Sun, 29th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: South Sydney 14-2.   Scrums: South Sydney 9-6.   Penalties: Penrith 11-9.   Referee: Graeme West.   Crowd: 5,128.
View  North Sydney 14 (M. Cox, F. Teasdell tries; L. Kelly 3 goals) defeated Western Suburbs 10 (S. Broughton, T. Lamb tries; D. Greene goal) at Lidcombe Oval.
Date: Sun, 29th May12:00 AM.   Halftime: North Sydney 6-4.   Scrums: Western Suburbs 13-7.   Penalties: Western Suburbs 16-8.   Referee: Barry Barnes.   Crowd: 4,011.

 

Last modified: Sat, 19 Oct 2019 11:14:34 +0000 (Sydney time)